Sarkari Sapna
SarkariSapna
Your Dream • Our Mission
economy2026-10-23EN

India’s Steel H1 FY27: Why 7.6% Consumption Growth Coexists with Net Imports

Finished-steel consumption reached 85.0 million tonnes in H1 FY27, up 7.6% from 79.0 Mt. Crude-steel output reached 85.1 Mt (+2.9%); finished-steel imports of 4.14 Mt exceeded exports of 3.55 Mt. These describe different accounting and production stages.

Why in News?

On 23 October 2026, the Ministry of Steel published provisional Joint Plant Committee (JPC) indicators for September and the April–September first half of FY 2026–27. The release shows stronger domestic finished-steel consumption, higher output and net finished-steel imports by volume.

Background and Context

Crude steel is an intermediate output, finished steel a downstream product, and finished-steel consumption is a demand-side measure. All are reported in million tonnes (Mt). Year-on-year percentages compare the corresponding period last year (CPLY); price percentages use different price bases and should not be read as tonnage movements. The PIB release identifies these production and trade estimates as provisional JPC data.

Deep Analysis

📈 First-half steel dashboard (April–September 2026)

IndicatorH1 FY 2026–27H1 FY 2025–26Published YoY
Crude-steel production85.1 Mt82.7 Mt+2.9%
Finished-steel production82.0 Mt78.8 Mt+4.1%
Finished-steel consumption85.0 Mt79.0 Mt+7.6%
Finished-steel imports4.14 Mt3.34 Mt+23.8%
Finished-steel exports3.55 Mt2.81 Mt+26.2%

The central analytical point is that demand expanded faster than domestic finished-steel output on the published year-on-year rates. This helps explain why production growth alone is insufficient to interpret the market. It does not prove that every additional tonne consumed was imported: inventories, product grades, time lags and definitions also affect material balances. No causal decomposition is provided in the release.

🚢 Net importer—calculate the gap, not just the growth rate

Imports 4.14 Mt − exports 3.55 Mt = +0.59 Mt: India was a net finished-steel importer by quantity in the first half. Both imports and exports grew year-on-year; therefore a rising export growth rate does not establish a trade surplus. In September alone imports stood at 0.65 Mt and exports at 0.56 Mt. These are monthly flows, not the six-month totals.

🏭 Concentration and public-sector shares

The seven largest producers accounted for 47.8 Mt of 85.1 Mt crude steel in H1—approximately 56.2% using the rounded table values. Their group figure is not public-sector output: the release separately reports a 15.5% public-sector share of crude-steel production. The Top 7 include both public and private groups; do not merge the classifications.

🌏 Product mix and country ranking

China (1.32 Mt; 31.8%) was the largest source of finished-steel imports by quantity, marginally ahead of Korea (1.29 Mt; 31.1%). The UAE (0.50 Mt; 14.2%) was the leading export destination by quantity. The top imported product category was HR coil/strip (1.47 Mt; 35.6%). These are Apr–Sep 2026 shares; they are not rankings by import value or a full-year forecast.

💰 The price-vs-volume trap

The October 2026 metro-average price for 10 mm TMT was ₹66,645 per tonne, against ₹65,298 in September; the official table labels the month-on-month change +2.1%. The table’s prices include GST and average Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai. Compare like with like—an October price quoted in rupees is neither national steel output nor the April–September consumption quantity.

♻️ Why the steel mix matters

The release shows H1 stainless-steel imports rising 114.2% year-on-year in quantity, even as stainless-steel production declined 3.5%; meanwhile alloy-steel production rose 32.0%. These commodity subsets should not be confused with total crude-steel figures. The draft National Steel Policy – Vision 2047 targets 604 Mt crude-steel capacity and lower emissions intensity; draft targets are not current installed production achievements.

Reading rule: always identify product category → quantity/value → period → status (provisional/draft) before selecting an MCQ answer.

Important Verified Facts

  • H1 FY 2026–27 finished-steel consumption was 85.0 Mt, up 7.6% from 79.0 Mt in the comparison period.

  • H1 crude-steel production 85.1 Mt (+2.9%) and finished-steel production 82.0 Mt (+4.1%).

  • H1 finished-steel import volume 4.14 Mt and export volume 3.55 Mt; India was a net importer by quantity.

  • China was the leading source of finished-steel imports in Apr–Sep 2026 at 1.32 Mt (31.8%).

  • The Top 7 produced 47.8 Mt of crude steel; public-sector share of crude output is separately stated as 15.5%.

  • Draft National Steel Policy – Vision 2047 targets 604 Mt crude-steel capacity by 2047, not present output.

Static GK Connections

  • Mt means million tonnes; Mtpa refers to million tonnes per annum and is a capacity flow rate.

  • YoY is change from the corresponding period last year; MoM compares successive months.

  • Crude-steel production, finished-steel production and apparent consumption measure different stages of a value chain.

  • A net importer by quantity has imports exceeding exports measured in tonnes, regardless of export percentage growth.

Exam Traps and Common Confusions

  • 85.1 Mt of crude steel is production—not finished-steel consumption (85.0 Mt).

  • The +23.8% import and +26.2% export growth rates do not indicate a net export surplus.

  • A 56.2% Top-7 crude-steel share is not the public-sector share (15.5%).

  • The draft Vision 2047 capacity target of 604 Mt is not present capacity.

  • The TMT ₹66,645 observation is rupees per tonne including GST, not million tonnes.

Quick Revision Points

  • H1 FY27 finished-steel consumption 85.0 Mt (+7.6%).

  • Crude-steel production 85.1 Mt (+2.9%); finished production 82.0 Mt (+4.1%).

  • H1 finished imports 4.14 Mt, exports 3.55 Mt; quantity deficit 0.59 Mt.

  • China supplied 1.32 Mt of finished-steel imports; UAE took 0.50 Mt of exports.

  • TMT (10 mm) October price ₹66,645/tonne, metro average including GST.

Official Sources

Quiz लोड हो रहा है...