District Mineral Foundation Trust, Dhanbad logo
District Mineral Foundation Trust, DhanbadLIVEApplications are open

DMFT Dhanbad Doctor Recruitment 2026: 74 Medical Officer & Specialist Posts, ₹63,000–₹1.10 Lakh Monthly, Apply by 21 November

DMFT Dhanbad has notified 74 contractual medical vacancies: 48 MBBS Medical Officers at ₹63,000/month and 26 specialist doctors at ₹1,10,000/month. Online applications through the portal named in the official Dhanbad recruitment notice close on 21 November 2026 at 5:00 PM. Selection is by personnel interview; the initial contract is one year.

1379/DMFTPosted 28 Oct 202622 days left
Total vacancies
74
Last date
21 Nov 2026 ? 5:00 PM
Application mode
Online
Job location
Jharkhand
Organization profile

About the Recruiting Organization

Organization information attached to this recruitment record.

District Mineral Foundation Trust, Dhanbad logo
Recruiting AuthorityRecruiting authority

District Mineral Foundation Trust, Dhanbad

State GovernmentDistrict Mineral Foundation TrustStateHealthcare

District Mineral Foundation Trust, Dhanbad, Jharkhand. District-level statutory trust recruiting contractual medical officers and specialist doctors through the Dhanbad District Administration.

Organization code
DMFT-DHANBAD
Official jobs
View all jobs
Official website
Sarkari Sapna

About this Recruitment

Recruitment-specific overview from the published record.

DMFT Dhanbad Doctor Recruitment 2026: 74 Medical and Specialist Vacancies

District Mineral Foundation Trust, Dhanbad | 48 Medical Officers + 26 Specialist Doctors | Online applications close 21 November 2026 at 5:00 PM.

The Dhanbad district administration has published a seven-page official recruitment notice for doctors engaged on a contractual basis by District Mineral Foundation Trust (DMFT). This is not a single generic “doctor” opening: the first 48 seats are for an MBBS-qualified Medical Officer, while the other 26 seats require one of the named relevant specialisation routes. Those two eligibility tracks also have different fixed monthly remuneration. The online application channel, original credential checks, one-year contract and hospital-duty conditions deserve careful attention before a candidate chooses a role.

Important dates: The final page bears Memo No. 1379/DMFT dated 28 October 2026. The application timetable and Dhanbad district recruitment page show 30 October 2026 as the portal publication/start date. The notified application deadline is 21 November 2026, 5:00 PM. These are separate milestones, not conflicting issue dates.

🩺 At a glance

ItemOfficial position
Recruiting bodyDistrict Mineral Foundation Trust (DMFT), Dhanbad
Administrative officeDeputy Commissioner-cum-Chairperson, DMFT, Dhanbad (District Development Branch)
Notification referenceMemo No. 1379/DMFT, 28 October 2026
Publication/start date shown30 October 2026
Recruitment total74 medical posts in five roles
TypePurely contractual; initially one year from joining
Work districtDhanbad, Jharkhand; exact hospital/health facility allotted by administration
Application channelOnline only via the recruitment portal in the original advertisement
Last submission21 November 2026 at 5:00 PM
SelectionPersonnel Interview; interview marks are the selection criterion
Medical registrationValid NMC or concerned State Medical Council registration as applicable
Application feeNot specified in the uploaded seven-page notice
Numerical age limitNot specified in the uploaded seven-page notice

📊 Five medical roles: where are the 74 vacancies?

📊 Compare official vacancies across the five posts

PostVacancies
Medical Officer (NRHM + NUHM)48
General Physician (NRHM + NCD Cell)13
Gynecologist (NRHM + NUHM)2
Paediatrician (NRHM + NUHM)7
Anesthesiologist (NRHM + NUHM)4

Reading the distribution: Medical Officer posts account for 48/74, whereas the four specialist disciplines together account for 26/74. The Medical Officer pool is therefore substantially larger, but the specialist positions must be evaluated on their named qualifications—not on vacancy count alone. The roles are grouped in a single official recruitment advertisement; they are not five independent notification numbers.

🧾 Qualification and remuneration by post

PostEssential route printed in advertisementConsolidated monthly remuneration
Medical OfficerMBBS₹63,000
General PhysicianMBBS + MD/DNB/DGM in General Medicine₹1,10,000
GynecologistMBBS + MD/MS/DNB/DGO in Obstetrics and Gynecology₹1,10,000
PaediatricianMBBS + MD/DNB/DCH in Child Health₹1,10,000
AnesthesiologistMBBS + MD/DNB/DA in Anesthesiology₹1,10,000

These amounts are the fixed/consolidated monthly remuneration shown in the original vacancy table, not a 7th CPC pay matrix or an estimate of after-tax take-home pay. The contract says remuneration is fixed and non-negotiable. Applicable Income Tax/TDS and other statutory deductions may be made. The notice does not promise separate DA/HRA, a performance bonus, travelling allowance for the recruitment process, or an automatic pay increment.

Qualification logic that matters: MBBS is common to all five posts. For a specialist vacancy, MBBS alone is insufficient: the candidate must also hold the relevant option actually named in that row. The document recognises qualifications or equivalent credentials from an MCI-recognised institution, subject to applicable professional-registration and verification requirements. It does not authorise a blanket substitution of any postgraduate medical subject for the named discipline. The General Physician row specifically prints DGM; applicants should rely on the exact original wording and confirm the corresponding selection in the official application portal if their qualification uses that label.

The Experience (Years) column displays N/A for all five roles. Thus the table does not announce a numeric minimum experience prerequisite. Do not confuse this with the supporting-document checklist, which asks for experience certificates where applicable. The notice does not publish a numerical minimum or maximum age, so no age value or relaxation has been assumed here.

🧮 Reservation: complete official category tally

🥧 Understand the verified vertical reservation share

Reservation categoryVacancies
General (Gen)31
Scheduled Castes (SC)8
Scheduled Tribes (ST)5
Backward Class I (BC-I)23
Backward Class II (BC-II)3
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)4

The category tally is 31 + 8 + 5 + 23 + 3 + 4 = 74; no category is an additional pool outside the notified total. Actual role-by-category selection depends on the individual roster, not just the overall percentages.

RoleGenSCSTBC-IBC-IIEWSTotal
Medical Officer2152151448
General Physician52222013
Gynecologist0002002
Paediatrician3112007
Anesthesiologist2002004
Total3185233474

Two practical implications: Both Gynecologist seats fall under BC-I in this advertisement. The Medical Officer post has a much broader category spread; however, that cannot be used to claim a General vacancy for a specialist role where the original row says zero. The notification applies the prevailing Government of Jharkhand reservation rules and requires valid certificates from the competent Jharkhand authority for reserved-category claims. The notice does not separately quantify PwBD/ESM horizontal seats, so none have been added to or subtracted from the official roster.

🗓️ Official timeline and what to do

MilestoneDate/timeCandidate action
Memo/advertisement signed28 October 2026Use memo 1379/DMFT to identify the correct recruitment
Portal publication/start shown30 October 2026Read the full notice and check the recruitment form
Online application closes21 November 2026, 5:00 PMSubmit the online form successfully before the exact cutoff
Interview dateNot specified; to be announcedRecheck the Dhanbad NIC site and the original recruitment portal
Joining/contract commencementNot specifiedFollow the eventual engagement/appointment order

The upload window does not create a right to submit by email, courier or at a physical counter. Offline applications are explicitly not accepted. The specified online system is the application channel. The date for the personnel interview will be displayed later on the district NIC portal and the recruiting application portal; the PDF does not provide an interview reporting time or venue.

🖥️ Applying online: a safe sequence

  1. Open the official recruitment portal named in the notice, https://doctorrg.egovdhn.in/, and locate the DMFT Dhanbad medical recruitment form. If the portal is temporarily unreachable, verify its official link against the district administration's recruitment notice; do not substitute an unrelated service or third-party application website.
  2. Read the chosen vacancy row and verify MBBS plus the correct specialty option, professional registration, category and certificates before selecting the post.
  3. Enter personal, academic, medical council registration and category particulars accurately. Follow the portal's on-screen format and upload instructions; the PDF does not prescribe exact image dimensions or file-size limits.
  4. Prepare self-attested copies of the documents listed below. A recent passport-size photograph must be signed across, as stated in the original notification.
  5. Complete and submit online before 5:00 PM on 21 November 2026; retain a copy or printout of the submitted application for the interview. Merely filling a draft without successful submission is not enough.
  6. Check only the Dhanbad government recruitment page and the designated recruitment portal for interview information, changes, or additional instructions.

Application fee: The PDF supplies no fee schedule and no fee-refund policy. That means Not specified, not “Free”, “₹0”, or a guessed amount. If the official portal introduces any form step not described in the PDF, read it in the portal itself.

📁 Document checklist: application and interview

EvidenceWhen/why it matters
Matriculation/10th certificateProof of age; a numeric age threshold is not announced in this PDF
MBBS degree, mark sheets and original educational documentsCore mandatory educational proof
MD/MS/DNB/diploma certificate and marks where requiredSpecialty route for General Physician, Gynecologist, Paediatrician or Anesthesiologist
Valid medical registration certificateNMC or concerned State Medical Council registration as applicable
Experience certificate, if anyRequested in checklist though the vacancy table says N/A for experience
Latest Jharkhand caste certificateRelevant when claiming reserved-category benefit
Latest Jharkhand income certificateRequired for applicants using EWS category, where applicable
Recent passport-size photograph signed acrossSpecifically required in the initial application-document list
Aadhaar cardNamed in the application checklist
Online application printoutMust be carried for the interview
All original academic/year-wise mark sheets and certificatesProduced at interview with self-attested copies
Other relevant recognition/testimonial documentsOnly where relevant to the candidate's claim

Foreign medical qualification holders: The notice has a distinct section asking for the NMC eligibility certificate, FMGE pass certificate and permanent or provisional NMC medical registration. These requirements cannot be replaced by simply asserting that an overseas qualification is equivalent to an Indian MBBS.

For the interview, the official instruction requires the submitted application printout, original certificates and a set of self-attested copies. Absence of the prescribed originals may prevent a candidate from appearing; inaccurate or fabricated credentials can lead to cancellation even after provisional selection.

🎤 Selection method: interview marks, not an invented written examination

The official section is headed Hiring Process: Personnel Interview and explicitly says marks obtained in the interview will be the criterion for selection. The same notice requires original document checks at interview, but it does not announce a written test, computer-based examination, admit card, answer key, detailed marks distribution, negative marking, interview call ratio or published cutoff. None of those should be assumed. A medical qualification proves eligibility; it is not a guarantee of selection.

The eventual appointment and actual place of posting will be decided by the competent selection authority, considering eligibility, merit, applicable reservation and health-facility requirements. No candidate is promised a particular hospital, block, CHC or urban medical centre merely by applying for a role.

🏥 One-year contract: operational conditions worth reading

  • Initial term: purely contractual, initially one year from joining, with no automatic right to regularisation or permanent government employment.
  • Extension: possible only if performance, funding, programme continuation and relevant government/DMFT rules allow it; renewal is not automatic.
  • Specialist roster: selected specialist doctors must serve at least three days per week in the posted hospital. This does not turn the role into an unrestricted work-from-home or choice-of-days arrangement.
  • Duty pattern: hospital-specific roster may involve shifts, emergency duties, nights, holidays and on-call assignments; actual requirements are set by the relevant facility.
  • Posting and movement: a posting can be in any designated Dhanbad district hospital or health facility. During contract the administration may transfer, redeploy or temporarily attach a candidate within the district.
  • Initial performance review: first three months are an assessment period. Where improvement remains possible, competent authority may extend the assessment period by one to three months, under stated conditions.
  • Termination: employer may terminate under contract/rules with one month's notice or remuneration instead, subject to applicable provisions; specific misconduct, absence, falsification and serious clinical breaches have separate consequences.
  • Other public manpower: the notice permits discontinuation when regular or other competent-authority manpower is deployed for the substantially similar requirement, subject to contractual rules.
  • Patient safety: professional medical ethics, confidentiality, medical records, safe treatment, referral and health-programme protocols are express contractual duties.
  • Recruitment travel costs: no TA/DA or reimbursement is promised for interview, document verification or selection activities.
  • Taxes: applicable TDS/statutory deductions will be made; candidates remain responsible for personal tax liability.

⚠️ High-impact errors to avoid

Choosing the MBBS-only route for a specialist seat: The Medical Officer and the four specialisms are not interchangeable. A specialist application must match the exact discipline and acceptable MD/MS/DNB/diploma route printed for the selected role.

Claiming a reserved slot using the districtwide totals: Use the specific post's Gen/SC/ST/BC-I/BC-II/EWS row. A zero in a specialist row cannot be replaced with a positive number from another role.

Assuming the ₹1,10,000 is a government permanent pay scale: It is the notified monthly consolidated contractual remuneration, subject to deductions. No fixed entitlement to permanence, pay revisions or city allowance follows from this notice.

Missing 5:00 PM because the date is correct: The deadline is not midnight. The official notice expressly closes the online process at 17:00 on 21 November.

Treating an interview-only process as a written-test recruitment: No written examination, syllabus, admit-card release or marks breakup has been announced. The real updates to monitor are interview schedule, interview list/notice, document checks, merit/selection outcomes and engagement instructions when published by the authority.

❓ Candidate FAQs

Is the 74-post notice for permanent government service? No. The initial engagement is expressly contractual for one year. Extension, if offered, depends on performance, programme need, funds and applicable orders.

Can a plain MBBS graduate apply for General Physician or Gynecologist? Not on MBBS alone. Those rows require MBBS plus the specifically listed relevant specialisation credential.

Is previous experience mandatory? The experience column shows N/A for every vacancy row. Nonetheless, submit an experience certificate where the candidate has one and it is relevant.

Can an applicant apply offline? No. The advertisement explicitly rejects offline-mode applications; the prescribed DMFT online portal is the route.

Has the interview been scheduled? No date or place is specified in this notice. Check the authority's subsequent official announcement.

What is the maximum age? Not specified in the seven-page notification. Do not infer a limit from the recruitment type or professional qualification.

Is there an application fee? Not specified in this notification. Do not infer either a charge or an exemption without the actual portal instruction.

What happens if medical registration expires before joining? The notification requires valid professional registration throughout the engagement and original verification; an expired or invalid registration can put eligibility/continuation at risk.

🔗 Original sources only

The details above were checked against the original seven-page DMFT Dhanbad notification and the Dhanbad district administration's official recruitment posting. Applications must be made at the original online portal expressly listed in that notification. This article provides the legal recruitment context; any later corrigendum, interview call, revised roster or final selection should be checked directly with the recruiting authority.

ContractualOne-Year Contractual Medical EngagementHealthcare
Sarkari Sapna

Post-wise Vacancies

Open a post to view qualification, experience, age, salary, location, responsibilities and post-specific instructions.

48 vacancies

Medical Officer (NRHM + NUHM)

Qualification: MBBS degree. The post does not list an additional specialty degree; current NMC/State Medical Council registration remains necessary.
Age: Not specified
Pay: ₹63,000 – ₹63,000 / month
SC: 5ST: 2EWS: 4Gen: 21BC-I: 15BC-II: 1
Educational qualification

MBBS degree. The post does not list an additional specialty degree; current NMC/State Medical Council registration remains necessary.

Experience

Required: No · Description: N/A appears in the Experience (Years) column of the official vacancy table; no numeric minimum specified.

Job location
Jharkhand, India
Skills
Clinical examination, diagnosis and treatment under applicable protocolsPatient records, clinical confidentiality and referralsEmergency/public-health duties as directedCurrent professional medical registration
Post description

Medical Officer (NRHM + NUHM) — 48 posts

Monthly remuneration: ₹63,000 (consolidated) | Posting: Dhanbad district, Jharkhand | Experience in official vacancy table: N/A

This is the 48-seat MBBS route, not one of the four specialist routes. Unlike the specialist appointments it does not ask for an MD, MS, DNB or specialist diploma.

Essential educational eligibility: MBBS. MBBS degree. The post does not list an additional specialty degree; current NMC/State Medical Council registration remains necessary. The notification expects original educational certificates, year-wise marks sheets, specialisation proof when applicable and professional medical council registration at the interview. The numeric minimum/maximum age and application fee are Not specified in the seven-page advertisement; do not assume either.

Role-wise vertical roster: Gen 21; SC 5; ST 2; BC-I 15; BC-II 1; EWS 4; total 48. This is the official allocation for this post alone. Category applicants need the relevant Jharkhand-issued reservation certificate where applicable; the roster does not create additional horizontal seats.

What the actual work entails: Primary and general hospital medical care, with OPD/IPD or emergency coverage where applicable, examination, prescriptions and appropriate investigations, records, referrals and adherence to approved clinical protocols. The administration may roster emergency, night, holiday and on-call services as required by the appointed health facility. The post does not guarantee a particular hospital or block.

Selection and contract: The official selection criterion is personnel interview marks. Bring the submitted online application printout, original educational/registration/category documents and their self-attested copies; the interview date will be announced separately. Engagement is initially for one year, renewable only under the stated performance/fund/programme conditions. The notification does not impose the separate three-days-a-week minimum on the Medical Officer designation; actual duty hours remain subject to hospital roster.

Candidate action: Submit online only through the portal printed in the original DMFT notice by 21 November 2026, 5:00 PM. Offline forms are expressly rejected. Refer to the original PDF and the district NIC notice for updates; do not rely on unofficial application or interview instructions.

Duties

Serve as Medical Officer in an assigned hospital or health facility in Dhanbad district. Primary and general hospital medical care; implement prescribed clinical, emergency and public-health responsibilities as applicable.

Responsibilities
  • Provide medical assessment, diagnosis, treatment and appropriate prescriptions to OPD and IPD patients, as applicable.
  • Support emergency and casualty services according to the assigned facility duty roster.
  • Maintain complete clinical case records, prescriptions and patient registers.
  • Refer patients to higher centres when required and take part in official health outreach programmes.
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online at the exact recruiting portal named in the original DMFT Dhanbad PDF before 21 November 2026, 17:00.
  • Carry the submitted application printout, original professional/academic certificates and one set of self-attested copies at the interview.
  • Keep valid professional medical registration throughout the engagement.
  • Do not assume a stated age limit or fee: both are Not specified in the uploaded original notice.
Reservation note

Official vertical roster: Gen 21; SC 5; ST 2; BC-I 15; BC-II 1; EWS 4. Counts sum to 48. Jharkhand government reservation/certificate rules apply; no separate horizontal category count was published.

Selection stages for this post
Personnel Interview And Document Verification
13 vacancies

General Physician (NRHM + NCD Cell)

Qualification: MBBS AND one of the listed qualifications in General Medicine: MD / DNB / DGM. These are alternative specialist credential routes, not a requirement to hold every listed credential. Professional medical registration is mandatory. The notice also refers to recognised equivalent credentials subject to the competent authority.
Age: Not specified
Pay: ₹1,10,000 – ₹1,10,000 / month
SC: 2ST: 2EWS: 0Gen: 5BC-I: 2BC-II: 2
Educational qualification

MBBS AND one of the listed qualifications in General Medicine: MD / DNB / DGM. These are alternative specialist credential routes, not a requirement to hold every listed credential. Professional medical registration is mandatory. The notice also refers to recognised equivalent credentials subject to the competent authority.

Experience

Required: No · Description: N/A appears in the Experience (Years) column of the official vacancy table; no numeric minimum specified.

Job location
Jharkhand, India
Skills
Clinical examination, diagnosis and treatment under applicable protocolsPatient records, clinical confidentiality and referralsEmergency/public-health duties as directedCurrent professional medical registrationPractice in the officially named General Medicine specialty
Post description

General Physician (NRHM + NCD Cell) — 13 posts

Monthly remuneration: ₹110,000 (consolidated) | Posting: Dhanbad district, Jharkhand | Experience in official vacancy table: N/A

This is a specialty position associated with NRHM and the NCD Cell. The General Medicine postgraduate credential is mandatory in addition to MBBS. The advertisement expressly prints “DGM”; candidates relying on that credential should check how the official form records it, rather than assume an unlisted qualification is accepted.

Essential educational eligibility: MBBS plus MD/DNB/DGM in General Medicine. MBBS AND one of the listed qualifications in General Medicine: MD / DNB / DGM. These are alternative specialist credential routes, not a requirement to hold every listed credential. Professional medical registration is mandatory. The notice also refers to recognised equivalent credentials subject to the competent authority. The notification expects original educational certificates, year-wise marks sheets, specialisation proof when applicable and professional medical council registration at the interview. The numeric minimum/maximum age and application fee are Not specified in the seven-page advertisement; do not assume either.

Role-wise vertical roster: Gen 5; SC 2; ST 2; BC-I 2; BC-II 2; EWS 0; total 13. This is the official allocation for this post alone. Category applicants need the relevant Jharkhand-issued reservation certificate where applicable; the roster does not create additional horizontal seats.

What the actual work entails: General medicine specialist services, with OPD/IPD or emergency coverage where applicable, examination, prescriptions and appropriate investigations, records, referrals and adherence to approved clinical protocols. The administration may roster emergency, night, holiday and on-call services as required by the appointed health facility. The post does not guarantee a particular hospital or block.

Selection and contract: The official selection criterion is personnel interview marks. Bring the submitted online application printout, original educational/registration/category documents and their self-attested copies; the interview date will be announced separately. Engagement is initially for one year, renewable only under the stated performance/fund/programme conditions. Selected specialist doctors must work at least three days per week in the posted hospital; the full duty roster is controlled by the hospital.

Candidate action: Submit online only through the portal printed in the original DMFT notice by 21 November 2026, 5:00 PM. Offline forms are expressly rejected. Refer to the original PDF and the district NIC notice for updates; do not rely on unofficial application or interview instructions.

Duties

Serve as General Physician in an assigned hospital or health facility in Dhanbad district. General medicine specialist services; implement prescribed clinical, emergency and public-health responsibilities as applicable.

Responsibilities
  • Provide specialist medical evaluation and treatment within the General Medicine assignment.
  • Support OPD/IPD and emergency clinical care wherever the designated facility requires.
  • Maintain medical records, prescribe investigations and refer cases where clinically necessary.
  • Comply with the applicable clinical protocols and health programme duties.
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online at the exact recruiting portal named in the original DMFT Dhanbad PDF before 21 November 2026, 17:00.
  • Carry the submitted application printout, original professional/academic certificates and one set of self-attested copies at the interview.
  • Keep valid professional medical registration throughout the engagement.
  • Do not assume a stated age limit or fee: both are Not specified in the uploaded original notice.
  • Specialist doctors must serve at least three days per week at their assigned hospital.
Reservation note

Official vertical roster: Gen 5; SC 2; ST 2; BC-I 2; BC-II 2; EWS 0. Counts sum to 13. Jharkhand government reservation/certificate rules apply; no separate horizontal category count was published.

Selection stages for this post
Personnel Interview And Document Verification
2 vacancies

Gynecologist (NRHM + NUHM)

Qualification: MBBS AND one of the listed qualifications in Obstetrics and Gynecology: MD / MS / DNB / DGO. These are alternative specialist credential routes, not a requirement to hold every listed credential. Professional medical registration is mandatory. The notice also refers to recognised equivalent credentials subject to the competent authority.
Age: Not specified
Pay: ₹1,10,000 – ₹1,10,000 / month
SC: 0ST: 0EWS: 0Gen: 0BC-I: 2BC-II: 0
Educational qualification

MBBS AND one of the listed qualifications in Obstetrics and Gynecology: MD / MS / DNB / DGO. These are alternative specialist credential routes, not a requirement to hold every listed credential. Professional medical registration is mandatory. The notice also refers to recognised equivalent credentials subject to the competent authority.

Experience

Required: No · Description: N/A appears in the Experience (Years) column of the official vacancy table; no numeric minimum specified.

Job location
Jharkhand, India
Skills
Clinical examination, diagnosis and treatment under applicable protocolsPatient records, clinical confidentiality and referralsEmergency/public-health duties as directedCurrent professional medical registrationPractice in the officially named Obstetrics and Gynecology specialty
Post description

Gynecologist (NRHM + NUHM) — 2 posts

Monthly remuneration: ₹110,000 (consolidated) | Posting: Dhanbad district, Jharkhand | Experience in official vacancy table: N/A

Both notified Gynecologist seats are in BC-I. There is no separate General, SC, ST, BC-II or EWS seat in this particular role. This is a role-specific vertical allocation, not a statement about eligibility for the entire 74-seat recruitment.

Essential educational eligibility: MBBS plus MD/MS/DNB/DGO in Obstetrics and Gynecology. MBBS AND one of the listed qualifications in Obstetrics and Gynecology: MD / MS / DNB / DGO. These are alternative specialist credential routes, not a requirement to hold every listed credential. Professional medical registration is mandatory. The notice also refers to recognised equivalent credentials subject to the competent authority. The notification expects original educational certificates, year-wise marks sheets, specialisation proof when applicable and professional medical council registration at the interview. The numeric minimum/maximum age and application fee are Not specified in the seven-page advertisement; do not assume either.

Role-wise vertical roster: Gen 0; SC 0; ST 0; BC-I 2; BC-II 0; EWS 0; total 2. This is the official allocation for this post alone. Category applicants need the relevant Jharkhand-issued reservation certificate where applicable; the roster does not create additional horizontal seats.

What the actual work entails: Obstetrics and gynecology specialist services, with OPD/IPD or emergency coverage where applicable, examination, prescriptions and appropriate investigations, records, referrals and adherence to approved clinical protocols. The administration may roster emergency, night, holiday and on-call services as required by the appointed health facility. The post does not guarantee a particular hospital or block.

Selection and contract: The official selection criterion is personnel interview marks. Bring the submitted online application printout, original educational/registration/category documents and their self-attested copies; the interview date will be announced separately. Engagement is initially for one year, renewable only under the stated performance/fund/programme conditions. Selected specialist doctors must work at least three days per week in the posted hospital; the full duty roster is controlled by the hospital.

Candidate action: Submit online only through the portal printed in the original DMFT notice by 21 November 2026, 5:00 PM. Offline forms are expressly rejected. Refer to the original PDF and the district NIC notice for updates; do not rely on unofficial application or interview instructions.

Duties

Serve as Gynecologist in an assigned hospital or health facility in Dhanbad district. Obstetrics and gynecology specialist services; implement prescribed clinical, emergency and public-health responsibilities as applicable.

Responsibilities
  • Deliver specialist clinical services appropriate to Obstetrics and Gynecology at the allotted hospital.
  • Provide examination, diagnosis and treatment, including emergency care where part of the facility roster.
  • Follow applicable referral, patient-safety and health programme protocols.
  • Maintain accurate clinical records while preserving patient confidentiality.
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online at the exact recruiting portal named in the original DMFT Dhanbad PDF before 21 November 2026, 17:00.
  • Carry the submitted application printout, original professional/academic certificates and one set of self-attested copies at the interview.
  • Keep valid professional medical registration throughout the engagement.
  • Do not assume a stated age limit or fee: both are Not specified in the uploaded original notice.
  • Specialist doctors must serve at least three days per week at their assigned hospital.
Reservation note

Official vertical roster: Gen 0; SC 0; ST 0; BC-I 2; BC-II 0; EWS 0. Counts sum to 2. Jharkhand government reservation/certificate rules apply; no separate horizontal category count was published.

Selection stages for this post
Personnel Interview And Document Verification
7 vacancies

Paediatrician (NRHM + NUHM)

Qualification: MBBS AND one of the listed qualifications in Child Health: MD / DNB / DCH. These are alternative specialist credential routes, not a requirement to hold every listed credential. Professional medical registration is mandatory. The notice also refers to recognised equivalent credentials subject to the competent authority.
Age: Not specified
Pay: ₹1,10,000 – ₹1,10,000 / month
SC: 1ST: 1EWS: 0Gen: 3BC-I: 2BC-II: 0
Educational qualification

MBBS AND one of the listed qualifications in Child Health: MD / DNB / DCH. These are alternative specialist credential routes, not a requirement to hold every listed credential. Professional medical registration is mandatory. The notice also refers to recognised equivalent credentials subject to the competent authority.

Experience

Required: No · Description: N/A appears in the Experience (Years) column of the official vacancy table; no numeric minimum specified.

Job location
Jharkhand, India
Skills
Clinical examination, diagnosis and treatment under applicable protocolsPatient records, clinical confidentiality and referralsEmergency/public-health duties as directedCurrent professional medical registrationPractice in the officially named Child Health specialty
Post description

Paediatrician (NRHM + NUHM) — 7 posts

Monthly remuneration: ₹110,000 (consolidated) | Posting: Dhanbad district, Jharkhand | Experience in official vacancy table: N/A

The PDF accepts the specifically named Child Health qualifications: MD, DNB or DCH after MBBS. Do not substitute an unrelated specialty merely because it is postgraduate medicine. The seven positions split into three General, one SC, one ST and two BC-I seats.

Essential educational eligibility: MBBS plus MD/DNB/DCH in Child Health. MBBS AND one of the listed qualifications in Child Health: MD / DNB / DCH. These are alternative specialist credential routes, not a requirement to hold every listed credential. Professional medical registration is mandatory. The notice also refers to recognised equivalent credentials subject to the competent authority. The notification expects original educational certificates, year-wise marks sheets, specialisation proof when applicable and professional medical council registration at the interview. The numeric minimum/maximum age and application fee are Not specified in the seven-page advertisement; do not assume either.

Role-wise vertical roster: Gen 3; SC 1; ST 1; BC-I 2; BC-II 0; EWS 0; total 7. This is the official allocation for this post alone. Category applicants need the relevant Jharkhand-issued reservation certificate where applicable; the roster does not create additional horizontal seats.

What the actual work entails: Child health specialist services, with OPD/IPD or emergency coverage where applicable, examination, prescriptions and appropriate investigations, records, referrals and adherence to approved clinical protocols. The administration may roster emergency, night, holiday and on-call services as required by the appointed health facility. The post does not guarantee a particular hospital or block.

Selection and contract: The official selection criterion is personnel interview marks. Bring the submitted online application printout, original educational/registration/category documents and their self-attested copies; the interview date will be announced separately. Engagement is initially for one year, renewable only under the stated performance/fund/programme conditions. Selected specialist doctors must work at least three days per week in the posted hospital; the full duty roster is controlled by the hospital.

Candidate action: Submit online only through the portal printed in the original DMFT notice by 21 November 2026, 5:00 PM. Offline forms are expressly rejected. Refer to the original PDF and the district NIC notice for updates; do not rely on unofficial application or interview instructions.

Duties

Serve as Paediatrician in an assigned hospital or health facility in Dhanbad district. Child health specialist services; implement prescribed clinical, emergency and public-health responsibilities as applicable.

Responsibilities
  • Provide Paediatrics/Child Health examination, diagnosis and treatment at the assigned centre.
  • Provide OPD/IPD, emergency and referral services when required by the hospital roster.
  • Apply prescribed child-health clinical protocols and participate in applicable public-health programmes.
  • Document consultations, prescriptions, investigations and referrals accurately.
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online at the exact recruiting portal named in the original DMFT Dhanbad PDF before 21 November 2026, 17:00.
  • Carry the submitted application printout, original professional/academic certificates and one set of self-attested copies at the interview.
  • Keep valid professional medical registration throughout the engagement.
  • Do not assume a stated age limit or fee: both are Not specified in the uploaded original notice.
  • Specialist doctors must serve at least three days per week at their assigned hospital.
Reservation note

Official vertical roster: Gen 3; SC 1; ST 1; BC-I 2; BC-II 0; EWS 0. Counts sum to 7. Jharkhand government reservation/certificate rules apply; no separate horizontal category count was published.

Selection stages for this post
Personnel Interview And Document Verification
4 vacancies

Anesthesiologist (NRHM + NUHM)

Qualification: MBBS AND one of the listed qualifications in Anesthesiology: MD / DNB / DA. These are alternative specialist credential routes, not a requirement to hold every listed credential. Professional medical registration is mandatory. The notice also refers to recognised equivalent credentials subject to the competent authority.
Age: Not specified
Pay: ₹1,10,000 – ₹1,10,000 / month
SC: 0ST: 0EWS: 0Gen: 2BC-I: 2BC-II: 0
Educational qualification

MBBS AND one of the listed qualifications in Anesthesiology: MD / DNB / DA. These are alternative specialist credential routes, not a requirement to hold every listed credential. Professional medical registration is mandatory. The notice also refers to recognised equivalent credentials subject to the competent authority.

Experience

Required: No · Description: N/A appears in the Experience (Years) column of the official vacancy table; no numeric minimum specified.

Job location
Jharkhand, India
Skills
Clinical examination, diagnosis and treatment under applicable protocolsPatient records, clinical confidentiality and referralsEmergency/public-health duties as directedCurrent professional medical registrationPractice in the officially named Anesthesiology specialty
Post description

Anesthesiologist (NRHM + NUHM) — 4 posts

Monthly remuneration: ₹110,000 (consolidated) | Posting: Dhanbad district, Jharkhand | Experience in official vacancy table: N/A

The notification identifies MD, DNB or DA in Anesthesiology after MBBS. The four vacancies comprise two General and two BC-I positions. Neither the hospital name nor a separate procedure-based allowance is promised by the notice.

Essential educational eligibility: MBBS plus MD/DNB/DA in Anesthesiology. MBBS AND one of the listed qualifications in Anesthesiology: MD / DNB / DA. These are alternative specialist credential routes, not a requirement to hold every listed credential. Professional medical registration is mandatory. The notice also refers to recognised equivalent credentials subject to the competent authority. The notification expects original educational certificates, year-wise marks sheets, specialisation proof when applicable and professional medical council registration at the interview. The numeric minimum/maximum age and application fee are Not specified in the seven-page advertisement; do not assume either.

Role-wise vertical roster: Gen 2; SC 0; ST 0; BC-I 2; BC-II 0; EWS 0; total 4. This is the official allocation for this post alone. Category applicants need the relevant Jharkhand-issued reservation certificate where applicable; the roster does not create additional horizontal seats.

What the actual work entails: Anesthesiology specialist services, with OPD/IPD or emergency coverage where applicable, examination, prescriptions and appropriate investigations, records, referrals and adherence to approved clinical protocols. The administration may roster emergency, night, holiday and on-call services as required by the appointed health facility. The post does not guarantee a particular hospital or block.

Selection and contract: The official selection criterion is personnel interview marks. Bring the submitted online application printout, original educational/registration/category documents and their self-attested copies; the interview date will be announced separately. Engagement is initially for one year, renewable only under the stated performance/fund/programme conditions. Selected specialist doctors must work at least three days per week in the posted hospital; the full duty roster is controlled by the hospital.

Candidate action: Submit online only through the portal printed in the original DMFT notice by 21 November 2026, 5:00 PM. Offline forms are expressly rejected. Refer to the original PDF and the district NIC notice for updates; do not rely on unofficial application or interview instructions.

Duties

Serve as Anesthesiologist in an assigned hospital or health facility in Dhanbad district. Anesthesiology specialist services; implement prescribed clinical, emergency and public-health responsibilities as applicable.

Responsibilities
  • Provide specialist Anesthesiology services within the clinical work assigned at the posted hospital.
  • Support emergency and casualty services as required by the duty roster and clinical assignment.
  • Maintain appropriate medical records and comply with clinical and patient-safety protocols.
  • Coordinate referral and other authorised hospital duties within the scope of appointment.
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online at the exact recruiting portal named in the original DMFT Dhanbad PDF before 21 November 2026, 17:00.
  • Carry the submitted application printout, original professional/academic certificates and one set of self-attested copies at the interview.
  • Keep valid professional medical registration throughout the engagement.
  • Do not assume a stated age limit or fee: both are Not specified in the uploaded original notice.
  • Specialist doctors must serve at least three days per week at their assigned hospital.
Reservation note

Official vertical roster: Gen 2; SC 0; ST 0; BC-I 2; BC-II 0; EWS 0. Counts sum to 4. Jharkhand government reservation/certificate rules apply; no separate horizontal category count was published.

Selection stages for this post
Personnel Interview And Document Verification
Sarkari Sapna

Eligibility & Qualification

Recruitment-level qualifications and eligibility rules. Post-specific conditions are also shown inside each vacancy card.

Medical Officer essential MBBS

For Medical Officer, MBBS from a recognised institution (or officially accepted equivalent). Specialist qualification is not prescribed for this MBBS-only row.

Post-specific specialist qualification

For specialist roles, MBBS AND the relevant MD/MS/DNB or named specialist diploma explicitly printed in that role; qualifications are role-specific alternatives, not interchangeable specialties.

Valid professional medical registration

Valid NMC or relevant State Medical Council registration as applicable, maintained throughout engagement and produced in original at the time of verification/joining.

Foreign medical graduates documentary condition

The notification separately asks foreign qualification holders for NMC eligibility, FMGE pass certificate and permanent/provisional NMC registration.

Jharkhand reservation certificate requirements

Reserved-category applicants claiming Jharkhand category benefits must present current competent-authority caste/income certificates as applicable; vertical category vacancies are fixed in each role.

No stated minimum years of prior experience

Official five-row vacancy table marks Experience (Years) as N/A for all posts, although applicants should present experience documents if applicable.

Sarkari Sapna

Salary & Pay Scale

Post-wise salary, stipend or pay-matrix information.

Medical Officer (NRHM + NUHM)
₹63,000 – ₹63,000 / month

Official consolidated contractual remuneration ₹63,000 per month. Fixed and non-negotiable; tax and statutory deductions apply.

Specialist doctors: General Physician, Gynecologist, Paediatrician, Anesthesiologist
₹1,10,000 – ₹1,10,000 / month

Each of the four specialist posts carries official consolidated contractual remuneration ₹1,10,000 per month; no separate permanent pay scale is promised.

Sarkari Sapna

Selection Process

Selection stages in the order configured for this recruitment.

1

Personnel Interview and Document Verification

Interview marks form the selection criterion. Applicant must produce the online form printout plus all original and self-attested academic, professional registration, reservation and other applicable certificates at interview. Interview date and venue will be notified on the Dhanbad NIC site and official application portal. No written test is specified.

Sarkari Sapna

Important Dates

Application and recruitment milestones published with this job.

Notification
Official advertisement memo dated
28 Oct 2026

Memo 1379/DMFT is signed on 28 October 2026 (last page of original document).

Application Start
Recruitment advertisement portal publication/start
30 Oct 2026

The original PDF and Dhanbad NIC recruitment record show 30 October 2026 as the publication/start date.

Application End
Final online application deadline — 5:00 PM IST
21 Nov 2026

21 November 2026 until 05:00 PM; online only. Interview date has not been announced.

Sarkari Sapna

Official Links & Resources

Application links, notification documents and verified sources in one place.

Sarkari Sapna profile photo
Posted by
Sarkari Sapna

सरकारी नौकरी, भर्ती, परीक्षा और career information को सरल, सटीक और उपयोगी रूप में समझाने पर केंद्रित

View profile