Sarkari Sapna
SarkariSapna
Your Dream • Our Mission
Delhi Technological University logo
Delhi Technological UniversityNEWApplications are open

DTU Assistant Professor 2026: 219 Vacancies, 24 Disciplines and Screening Rules

DTU Advt 04/2026 dated 22 Oct invites 219 Assistant Professors across 24 disciplines (UR62, SC27, ST21, OBC80, EWS29; PwBD17 included). Online 23 Oct 11 AM–7 Dec 5 PM. Eligibility governed by discipline RR. Table-I 50-point evidence claims and Table-II 100-point initial screening differ. Later consideration-zone hard-copy submission, DV, teaching presentation and interview; no written exam announced.

04/2026 | F.DTU/Rectt./Asst.Prof/2026/F-1018/5602Posted 22 Oct 202646 days left
Total vacancies
219
Last date
07 Dec 2026 ? 5:00 PM
Application mode
Online
Job location
Delhi
Organization profile

About the Recruiting Organization

Organization information attached to this recruitment record.

Delhi Technological University logo
Recruiting AuthorityRecruiting authority

Delhi Technological University

AutonomousState UniversityStateHigher Education

A public state technological university established under Delhi Act 6 of 2009 following the reconstitution of Delhi College of Engineering. Located at Bawana Road, Delhi.

Organization code
DTU
Official jobs
View all jobs
Official website
Sarkari Sapna

About this Recruitment

Recruitment-specific overview from the published record.

DTU Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026: 219 Seats, 24 Disciplines and the Two-Stage Academic Screening Trap

Delhi Technological University | Advertisement No. 04/2026 | Detailed reference F.DTU/Rectt./Asst.Prof/2026/F-1018/5602 | Issued 22 October 2026

Delhi Technological University (DTU) has opened a substantial, direct recruitment cycle for Assistant Professors, combining current and backlog positions with an identifiable PwBD special drive. The list contains 219 vacancies in 24 disciplines, not 219 positions plus 17 PwBD posts. The online application facility begins 23 October 2026 at 11:00 AM, and submission closes 7 December 2026 at 5:00 PM. The eligibility-reckoning date is the same closing deadline. The 10-page detailed advertisement, two-page vacancy notice and both annexures must be read together, because the 10-page document explicitly directs each applicant to an individual discipline Recruitment Rule (RR). Official DTU detailed advertisement · Vacancy announcement · Annexure-I disability suitability · Annexure-II RR directory.

Editorial distinction: this is neither a contractual guest-faculty panel nor DTU’s older Assistant Professor of Practice recruitment. Advertisement 04/2026 must remain a unique recruitment identity; research/project and 02/2026 tenure-track content is not its substitute.

📋 The full, verified discipline-and-category vacancy register

The following entries reproduce the official UR / SC / ST / OBC / EWS columns. PwBD figures identify a horizontal component already inside the 219, not extra seats. The department-wise counts are provisional and may change through an official notice.

DisciplineURSCSTOBCEWSTotalPwBD (within total)
Applied Chemistry0103040
Chemical Engineering1012040
Applied Mathematics41033111
Mathematics & Computing1001020
Applied Physics72231151
Engineering Physics12062111
Automobile Engineering61122121
Civil Engineering72263202
Management (DSM)03232101
Electronics & Communication Engineering1101140
Electrical Engineering2112280
Environmental Science & Engineering3102061
Humanities (Economics)1112050
Humanities (English)1011030
Production Engineering93152202
Mechanical Engineering24192182
Information Technology1116091
Software Engineering2001030
Computer Science & Engineering716166363
Economics (USME)0001010
Design2001030
Biotechnology1102261
Geospatial Science0010120
Geospatial Technology3102060
TOTAL622721802921917

📊 Chart 1 — discipline-wise advertised vacancies (vertical bars)

📊 Interactive vacancy chart

DisciplineVacancies
Applied Chemistry4
Chemical Engineering4
Applied Mathematics11
Mathematics & Computing2
Applied Physics15
Engineering Physics11
Automobile Engineering12
Civil Engineering20
Management (DSM)10
Electronics & Communication Engineering4
Electrical Engineering8
Environmental Science & Engineering6
Humanities (Economics)5
Humanities (English)3
Production Engineering20
Mechanical Engineering18
Information Technology9
Software Engineering3
Computer Science & Engineering36
Economics (USME)1
Design3
Biotechnology6
Geospatial Science2
Geospatial Technology6

📊 Chart 2 — vertical reservation totals (NOT a PwBD addition)

📊 Category vacancy chart

CategoryVacancies
UR62
SC27
ST21
OBC80
EWS29

Arithmetic that matters: the 5 vertical-category totals add to 219. A separate chart point of PwBD 17 alongside them would incorrectly imply 236 vacancies. PwBD is a horizontal reservation and the official page uses disability-suitability abbreviations; use Annexure-I to identify permitted disability groups in the relevant discipline. Cross-check it with later clarification notices; do not assume every disability applies to every post.

Where candidates are concentrated. CSE alone accounts for 36/219, approximately 16.44% of the university-wide intake. Civil and Production Engineering account for 20 each; Mechanical Engineering has 18 and Applied Physics 15. Together those five disciplines account for 109 posts (49.77%)—a concentration statistic, not a success probability. A small discipline can still have heavy competition, and a large discipline can be fragmented by category. For example, CSE has 16 OBC and 6 ST posts compared with only 7 UR posts. Management (DSM) has zero UR vacancies despite ten posts; Economics (USME) has one OBC position and zero in all other vertical categories. Applying based only on the overall 219 headline is therefore misleading.

Geospatial condition that changes the employment interpretation. The notification specifically marks Geospatial Science and Geospatial Technology with # and says regularisation of incumbents against those posts follows creation, approval and sanction, because the positions have been borrowed from sanctioned vacancies in other disciplines. Do not describe those eight seats as unconditionally equivalent to fully sanctioned positions without mentioning this condition. This is not a candidate-specific guarantee or a separate contract term.

🎓 Eligibility is discipline-specific: Ph.D. points are not universal Ph.D. eligibility

The decisive source is Annexure-II. Engineering-oriented rules often give a relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in either degree, integrated M.Tech. with first class, or an explicitly qualified alternative involving first-class UG, GATE and Ph.D. Certain computer departments have further MCA combinations. Science/humanities economics routes may instead involve a relevant master’s with 55% and NET/SLET/SET or prescribed exemption for a qualifying Ph.D. Management and Design have their own postgraduate/experience routes. One blanket 'PhD mandatory' or 'any M.Tech eligible' label would mislead applicants.

Concrete route comparisons: (1) Mathematics & Computing and IT/CSE are not interchangeable simply because they share computing terminology. (2) For Management (DSM), a two-year professional-experience requirement in its RR cannot be erased because Table-II gives marks for a Ph.D. (3) Applied Physics and Engineering Physics share a rule but distinguish applied-science and engineering qualification routes. (4) The Design rule recognises creative design routes and a professional-experience condition; an architecture qualification is not identical to any degree in design. (5) The Geospatial RR URLs exist in Annexure-II, but their full PDFs were not retrievable here; no fabricated discipline-wise eligibility table is substituted. Always verify exact relevant UG/PG branch spellings; the University retains authority to decide equivalence.

Education document checklist: degree certificate, all year/semester marks, official CGPA-to-percentage method where available, qualifying test certificate where applicable, Ph.D. award and thesis first page where relevant, experience letters with appointment mode and dates, peer-reviewed paper publication evidence, project sanction/completion papers, patents and reservation documents. Do not treat the list of documents as proof that every candidate must possess every listed achievement.

🧮 Table-I versus Table-II — two unrelated scoring purposes

The 10-page detailed advertisement contains Table-I (maximum 50 points) for academic record (20) and experience/research performance (30) and Table-II (maximum 100) for initial application-screening. They are not cumulative into a 150-mark written test, and neither is a published final interview cutoff.

Table-I, academic component (20): Undergraduate marks can produce up to 4, postgraduate marks up to 4, an awarded Ph.D. up to 8, and a relevant national/state-level test up to 4. The thresholds for UG include 45%, 55%, 65%, 75% and 90%; for PG, 50%, 60%, 70%, 80% and 90%. A candidate should not claim '4 points' merely for passing UG; the grade threshold matters. The experience/research component (30) includes a maximum of 5 for eligible teaching/research/industrial experience, up to 15 for qualifying indexed journal publications, up to 3 for qualifying books/book chapters, up to 5 for supported government research projects/patents and up to 2 for research guidance. This is a score-claim and evidence exercise, not an automatic benefit without documents.

Table-II, initial screening (100): Ph.D. up to 30; prescribed pre-Ph.D. degree up to 60; relevant qualifying test up to 10. For a qualifying pre-Ph.D. degree of at least two years, DTU prints the formula 35 + 0.5 × (X − 50), where X is the percentage of that degree. For example, 70% gives 45 points, and 80% gives 50, before any Ph.D./test additions. These are illustrations of the published calculation, not actual candidates' cutoffs. A candidate cannot choose an irrelevant degree to maximise points; the pre-Ph.D. degree must appear in the relevant RR. DTU permits candidates to opt for a qualifying pre-Ph.D. degree to maximise their score subject to its conditions.

CGPA caution: where the award itself publishes an official conversion method, use that method. Where absent, DTU states percentage = 10 × CGPA on a ten-point scale for Table-II. This conversion is not license to reinterpret an institution-specific official conversion or fabricate a degree equivalence.

Evidence trap: the research-publication component counts papers published by the online-application closing date, not manuscripts merely submitted, under review, accepted but not yet published, or still in print. A paper qualifying as indexed needs supporting documentary evidence, and author order/corresponding-author status affects the Table-I claim. The published rules award 3 per qualifying paper for first/second/third/corresponding author and 1 for other co-authors within its cap. Do not indiscriminately score all Google Scholar items alike.

🧭 Shortlisting: consideration-zone mathematics and later stages

An automated preliminary 100-point assessment leads to a provisional consideration-zone list comprising up to 1.2 times the number of applicants intended for shortlisting, with ties at the boundary included. This does not mean DTU will interview 1.2 × 219 people. Its separate shortlist rule says up to (4 + 8X) candidates may be provisionally shortlisted, where X denotes vacancies for the particular discipline and category, not the 219 combined total. For example, X=1 yields a ceiling of 12 and X=3 yields 28 before equality and reserved-versus-UR cutoff provisions; these are formula examples, not actual announcement of shortlist sizes. Candidates incorrectly placed in the consideration zone may later be rejected following eligibility verification.

Only candidates placed in the notified consideration zone must subsequently send a signed printed online form on each page, self-attested credentials and score evidence in one sealed envelope to Recruitment Cell, Room 818, 8th Floor, AB-3 Block, Delhi Technological University, Shahbad Daulatpur, Bawana Road, Delhi 110042. The envelope should identify the post and the chosen discipline. The deadline for this hard-copy receipt will be announced later. It is not automatically 7 December for every applicant. Those shortlisted then undertake Document & Point Mark Verification, bringing originals and a self-attested copy set. Missing proof can cancel candidature; successful verification leads to two tickets, one for the teaching presentation and another for the interview. DTU assesses teaching aptitude in the presentation and domain knowledge/interview performance in the final interview. Relevant selection communications will be published by DTU; no written CBT, official question paper, exam syllabus or admit-card download has been announced in this advertisement.

📅 Time-sensitive application plan

StageOfficial date / statusCandidate decision
Original notice22 October 2026Identify 04/2026, not 02/2026 or a rolling advertisement
Online portal opens23 October 2026, 11:00 AMRead RR and choose the correct discipline
Online application closes7 December 2026, 5:00 PMComplete application and online fee before closing
Eligibility/claim cut-off7 December 2026, 5:00 PMKeep dated qualification, publication and category proof
Consideration zoneDate NOT announcedOnly selected candidates are told to send signed hard copies
DV, presentation, interviewDates NOT announcedTrack university portal and original documents
Selection/resultDate NOT announcedDo not invent a final list or merit cutoff

One candidate, several disciplines: a candidate applying for two distinct disciplines must file two separate online applications and pay the applicable fee for each. More than one application for the same post can result in rejection of all such applications. Corrections to a submitted application—including category—are not permitted by the notification. Photograph clarity, accurate email/mobile, proof of payment, and branch spelling thus matter before pressing final submit.

💳 Fee and reservation: do not infer a concession from personal identity alone

Application categoryStated fee
UR / OBC₹2,000
EWS / SC / ST when applying for a relevant reserved position₹1,000
PwBD with applicable exemption₹0

Fee is online, and once paid it is expressly non-refundable. The reduced/waived fee is available only where the relevant post is reserved for that category and the applicant applies against that vacancy. OBC concessions are specifically subject to Delhi OBC (non-creamy-layer) conditions; DTU says OBC candidates outside Delhi and creamy-layer candidates are treated as UR unless they meet its stated Delhi reservation conditions. A fresh OBC-NCL document dated on/after 1 April 2026, within the closing deadline, is specified. An EWS applicant needs the FY 2026–27 Income & Asset Certificate based on 2025–26 income. Category documents need to be valid by 7 December 2026, not retroactively generated after online closure.

PwBD nuance: disability suitability differs by discipline under Annexure-I; the 17 positions are horizontal, and DTU notes future carry-forward at university level where suitable candidates are unavailable. Do not project a fixed SC/OBC/EWS subquota within the 17. Do not treat these as 17 separate job openings in addition to 219.

💰 Salary: use basic pay, not invented take-home salary

Multiple published 2026 discipline RRs give Level 10, entry basic pay ₹57,700. The detailed advertisement directs applicants to their RR for the controlling pay scale. Basic pay is not consolidated monthly remuneration, CTC or net salary; allowances, deductions, actual appointment cell and any exceptional incremental recommendation require separate rules. In this JSON the ₹57,700 basic entry value is used only when that specific RR was readable; unverified RR-based pay is deliberately left null. This reflects a verification boundary, not an allegation that those departments pay less.

👩‍🏫 Research-based presentation preparation — not a notified examination syllabus

A usable teaching presentation should demonstrate a precise lesson objective, a 10–15 minute technical narrative as an editorial rehearsal only (DTU has not announced a required duration), one well-defined example, a student misconception and an assessment prompt. Engineering applicants could show a boundary-condition decision, an efficiency-vs-accuracy tradeoff or a systems design comparison. Applied mathematics applicants could connect a theorem or numerical example to explicit assumptions. Humanities, economics and management applicants should demonstrate conceptual rigour, identifiable sources, and evidence-supported policy or case interpretation. Design applicants can show a portfolio that distinguishes exploratory research from a validated design outcome. This is candidate advice, not published DTU exam format or a promise of a specific committee question.

For a research discussion, be prepared to explain the question, original contribution, method, outcome and limitations of an actual project; distinguish a patent application from an awarded patent and a submitted manuscript from a published paper. Document all authorship claims and grants before completing Table-I. Interview-panel assessments are about the quality and defensibility of real academic work, not memorising a generic MCQ 'syllabus'.

🔗 DTU Recruitment Lifecycle — what actually happens after applying

The announced pathway is online application → automated academic screening → consideration-zone document submission → provisional shortlisting → document and point verification → teaching aptitude presentation → domain-knowledge interview → official selection communication. It is a faculty-recruitment evaluation, not an advertised all-candidate CBT. Different stages have different evidence requirements and publication dates. Only the application window is presently dated; the later-stage dates and final result are not announced in Advertisement 04/2026.

🗓️ Stage 0 — Notification, online application and the decisive cut-off

MilestoneVerified timingWhat it controls
Advertisement No. 04/202622 October 2026The identity of this particular Assistant Professor selection
Online application opening23 October 2026, 11:00 AMCandidate may begin selecting one of the published disciplines and enter claims
Online closing and eligibility cut-off7 December 2026, 5:00 PMSubmitted form, payment, and supporting eligibility/research claims must satisfy notified conditions
Consideration-zone / paper submissionNot yet announcedOnly applicants appearing in the separately published zone receive the hard-copy submission obligation
Verification, teaching presentation, interview and resultNot yet announcedFollow DTU's future official recruitment notices; do not rely on invented schedules

Before submission: Match the exact discipline to its official Recruitment Rule (RR). Check whether your degree title, branch, grade/class, experience, and any Ph.D./NET/GATE conditions satisfy that RR, and whether your category has a vacancy in that discipline. The 219 university-wide headline cannot replace the post-specific vacancy row. Separate disciplines require separate applications and fees. The notification restricts corrections after submission: verify category, publications, attachment legibility, email and mobile number before submitting. Do not treat the unannounced hard-copy date as an extension of the online deadline.

🧮 Stage 1 — Automated Table-II screening: an initial score, not a written paper

DTU's initial score uses its Table-II maximum of 100 points, where the candidate's eligible credentials are assessed. It is not an advertised examination with 100 questions and does not establish a final passing mark.

📊 Vertical chart — Table-II initial screening components

Initial screening componentMaximum points
Ph.D. component30
Prescribed pre-Ph.D. qualifying degree60
Relevant qualifying examination/test credential10

These three distinct components sum to 100 possible points.

For the eligible pre-Ph.D. degree of at least two years in the detailed notice, DTU gives the calculation 35 + 0.5 × (X − 50), where X is the eligible degree percentage, subject to the table's requirements. For instance, 70% corresponds to 45 points and 80% to 50 points for that degree component, before any applicable Ph.D. or test points. These are worked examples, not real applicants' totals or historical cut-offs. The relevant RR still decides which degree may count. If the institution prints an approved CGPA conversion formula, use it; use DTU's fallback conversion only where applicable under the notification.

Table-I has another purpose. Its 50-point academic/research assessment comprises up to 20 academic points and 30 experience/research points. It is not 50 extra written-exam marks added to Table-II, and applicants should not claim points for unpublished manuscripts, unsupported projects, or unverified teaching experience. Keep a separate documentary evidence folder for each score claim.

🗂️ Stage 2 — Publication of the provisional consideration zone

DTU describes an initial consideration zone based on approximately 1.2 times the number it intends to shortlist, with candidates tied at the threshold considered according to the notified rule. This does not mean 1.2 × 219 interview calls: screening is applied to the relevant discipline and category, and the shortlisting framework is separate. Merely appearing in the consideration zone is not an offer, eligibility clearance, or assurance of presentation/interview.

Candidate action: Locate the university's official zone list, match application identifier, discipline and claimed category, and check the subsequent hard-copy notice. A non-listed candidate should not mail documents merely because they completed the online form; equally, a listed candidate cannot assume an email reminder will substitute for reading the official notice.

📦 Stage 3 — Hard-copy submission and documentary score scrutiny

For candidates in the published consideration zone, DTU calls for a signed printout of every page of the online application, self-attested academic/experience/research and category documents, and the applicable payment evidence in one sealed envelope. Submission is directed to Recruitment Cell, Room No. 818, 8th Floor, AB-3 Block, Delhi Technological University, Shahbad Daulatpur, Bawana Road, Delhi 110042. Identify the post and discipline on the packet in the format the subsequent notice prescribes. The receipt deadline is to be announced later; 7 December is the online deadline, not automatically this document deadline.

Evidence groupWhy it matters at scrutinyAvoid this error
Degree / marks / classificationVerifies the exact essential RR qualification and claimed Table-II degree scoreReplacing a specified branch with a merely similar-sounding discipline
Ph.D. and national/state test proofSupports the points actually claimed under the applicable tableTreating an ongoing degree or unqualified test appearance as an award
Publications, books, research projects, patents, experienceDetermines whether Table-I research and experience claims are documentary and timelyClaiming submitted manuscripts as already published papers
SC/ST/EWS/OBC/PwBD supporting records where relevantEstablishes claim under the notified Delhi reservation and disability conditionsRelying on a certificate that does not match the notification's date or category rule
Online form signatures and fee evidenceConnects paper proof to the same submitted online applicationMissing signed pages or mixing documents for two different disciplines

Practical control: Number the enclosed papers against a candidate-made checklist, retain copies, track postal delivery or acknowledgement where applicable and follow the officially announced receipt deadline. This is preparation advice; it does not create a new mandatory application format.

📑 Stage 4 — Provisional shortlisting: 4 + 8X is category-specific

The notice describes a shortlisting ceiling of 4 + 8X, where X is the number of vacancies in the particular discipline/category, not 219. This is a maximum framework subject to the notified tie-handling and reserved-versus-UR conditions, not a guarantee that DTU will call that many people. Illustrative arithmetic: if X=1, the calculation yields 12; if X=2, 20; and if X=3, 28. These illustrative limits are not DTU's declared candidate counts, merit cut-offs or result numbers. A candidate can have a high initial Table-II score yet fail scrutiny of an RR eligibility condition or supporting record.

🪪 Stage 5 — Original document verification and point-mark verification

Provisional shortlisting is followed by Document and Point Mark Verification. Candidates must produce genuine originals and the requested self-attested copies supporting education, category, research and experience claims. DTU can revise an unsupported score or reject an invalid claim in accordance with the notice; the online self-declared points are not permanently locked just because the form was accepted.

Successful verification leads to two stage tickets, one for the teaching aptitude and ability presentation and the other for the interview. These are stage-specific participation tickets after scrutiny. Do not describe them as a published written-exam admit card, since the present advertisement has no such written examination or admit-card release.

👩‍🏫 Stage 6 — Teaching Aptitude and Ability presentation

The teaching presentation assesses whether a faculty applicant can explain a discipline-relevant concept clearly, select accurate examples, articulate assumptions and respond to student-style questions. DTU will publish the actual schedule or instructions later. It has not notified a universal presentation topic, duration, slide count, marking formula or compulsory mock lecture syllabus in this advertisement. A candidate's personal rehearsal plan should never be presented as the official test format.

A credible preparation strategy is to assemble a short demonstration with (a) a precise learning objective, (b) a reasoned worked example or derivation, (c) one common misconception, (d) a simple evaluation question, and (e) evidence of what the learner should understand. For Computer Science, this could involve showing when an algorithm's correctness proof differs from performance measured on test data; for Civil Engineering, distinguishing a modelling assumption from an actual safety limit; for Economics, explaining identification versus mere correlation; for Biotechnology, separating assay reproducibility from causal inference. These are editorial teaching-preparation examples, not prescribed DTU topics.

🎙️ Stage 7 — Domain Knowledge / Selection Committee interview

Following the presentation and applicable verification, the committee assesses domain knowledge, academic record, experience, research work and the candidate's interview performance under the notified framework. Applicants should be able to defend the actual research question → method → evidence → contribution → limitations → future work of their work. If a candidate claims two years of teaching experience, multiple indexed papers or a funded research project, the corresponding employment proof, publication evidence and grant documents should tell a consistent story. The notice does not publish a fixed domain-wise question bank, an interview question count, a per-candidate time slot or final qualifying score; none should be asserted as official.

🏁 Stage 8 — Final selection, result and possible appointment

The final result is a future official DTU communication, not an automatically computable merit list from a candidate's Table-II score. Candidate documentation, academic/research evaluation, verification, teaching presentation and interview feed the actual selection decision under university rules. Publication time, appointment offer and joining dates remain unannounced. Even an excellent preliminary score cannot be converted into a guaranteed appointment or a personal predicted rank.

What a candidate may see laterWhat it meansCurrent status
Consideration-zone / screening listPreliminary shortlisted pool for next scrutinyDate not notified
Provisional shortlist / DV callInvitation subject to original-document and claimed-point verificationDate not notified
Presentation / interview schedule and stage ticketsParticipation in faculty assessment; not a CBT admit cardDate not notified
Final select list / recruitment resultUniversity's actual selection decision once issuedNot published in this notice
Appointment / joining communicationSeparate official employer action after selectionNot announced

📚 Exam, syllabus, admit-card, answer-key and result directory — editorial status

Recruitment update typeApplies to Advertisement 04/2026?What is factual and what must wait
JobYes219 Assistant Professor vacancies in 24 disciplines, with discipline-specific RRs and online application
ExamNo common written exam notifiedAutomated credential screening, teaching presentation and interview are the actual announced assessments; do not publish an invented CBT
SyllabusNo official written-test syllabus notifiedRR qualifications and suggested teaching/research interview preparation are not an official syllabus
Admit CardNo written-exam admit card notifiedPost-verification tickets for presentation/interview are not proof of a separate CBT admit card
Answer KeyNot applicable to a non-notified objective paperDo not generate response sheets or answer keys without an actual official examination
CutoffNot yet declaredFormula examples, Table-II scores and 4+8X ceiling must not be reported as published cut-offs
ResultFuture notice onlyOnce DTU publishes a genuine consideration list, shortlist, selection result or corrigendum, associate it with Advertisement 04/2026, not a second unrelated job

How to follow developments safely: Use the DTU official website and the same Advertisement 04/2026 reference when checking later notices. The present SarkariSapna jobs directory is a discovery route, not evidence of an already published DTU selection list. A future notification can change a date or documentation requirement, but only the university's actual corrigendum should override the original notice.

Primary documents: Detailed Advertisement 04/2026 · Vacancy notification · PwBD Annexure-I · Recruitment Rules Annexure-II. The linked discipline-specific RRs remain controlling on qualifications, degree/branch eligibility and pay: do not generalise from another discipline's RR.

📚 Discipline-by-discipline practical reading of Annexure-II

The individual entries below record which official RR link controls, the actual seat split and concrete teaching/research questions worth exploring. Preparation subjects are illustrative, not a DTU-published exam syllabus. Any document-extraction limitation is explicitly retained rather than filled with unverified degree conditions.

01. Assistant Professor — Applied Chemistry (4 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 0, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 3, EWS 0; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 0. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: science Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: A strong teaching demonstration could show a calibrated absorption spectrum: distinguish blank correction, dilution and uncertainty; a research presentation should separate analytical validation from novelty claims. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

02. Assistant Professor — Chemical Engineering (4 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 0; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 0. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: engineering Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Use a stirred-tank mass-balance example: specify control volume, steady-state assumption and what changes when residence time varies; demonstrate a process-safety consequence of wrong unit conversion. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

03. Assistant Professor — Applied Mathematics (11 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 4, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 3, EWS 3; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 1. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: ugc Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Derive why a numerical solver can converge to the wrong result when the model is misspecified; discuss proof assumptions, truncation error and a reproducible programming exercise. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

04. Assistant Professor — Mathematics & Computing (2 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 0. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: engineering Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Contrast asymptotic algorithm complexity with empirical runtime on an explicit input distribution; distinguish a mathematical convergence proof from a benchmark chart. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

05. Assistant Professor — Applied Physics (15 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 7, SC 2, ST 2, OBC 3, EWS 1; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 1. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: mixed Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Design a photodetector lab: describe dark current, calibration, measurement uncertainty and error propagation, rather than asserting a device figure-of-merit without data. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

06. Assistant Professor — Engineering Physics (11 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 1, SC 2, ST 0, OBC 6, EWS 2; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 1. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: mixed Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Compare a simulated quantum-well response and a measured optical signal; state boundary conditions and what experimental evidence discriminates the two mechanisms. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

07. Assistant Professor — Automobile Engineering (12 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 6, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 2; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 1. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: engineering Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Evaluate regenerative braking in a drive cycle, separating battery charge acceptance, motor limits and friction braking; frame safety and measurement validity explicitly. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

08. Assistant Professor — Civil Engineering (20 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 7, SC 2, ST 2, OBC 6, EWS 3; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 2. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: engineering Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Compare a reinforced-concrete member under two load combinations using relevant design assumptions, then explain what site-soil variation means for foundation selection. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

09. Assistant Professor — Management (DSM) (10 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 0, SC 3, ST 2, OBC 3, EWS 2; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 1. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: management Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Present a causal rather than anecdotal product-pricing case: define the decision, competing KPIs and the confounders; document the exact post-degree professional experience period. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

10. Assistant Professor — Electronics & Communication Engineering (4 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 1, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 1; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 0. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: engineering Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Explain an OFDM link budget with noise and channel assumptions; show why higher nominal throughput can worsen bit-error performance under interference. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

11. Assistant Professor — Electrical Engineering (8 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 2, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 2; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 0. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: engineering Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Work through a grid-interconnection protection setting and discuss how harmonics or inverter control destabilise naive assumptions. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

12. Assistant Professor — Environmental Science & Engineering (6 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 3, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 0; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 1. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: mixed Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Compare a water-treatment removal percentage with absolute outlet concentration; teach chain-of-custody and sampling errors before policy interpretation. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

13. Assistant Professor — Humanities (Economics) (5 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 1, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 0; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 0. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: ugc_uncertain Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Discuss an instrumental-variable claim and its exclusion restriction, or show how a difference-in-differences design fails under divergent pre-trends. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

14. Assistant Professor — Humanities (English) (3 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 1, OBC 1, EWS 0; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 0. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: ugc_uncertain Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Teach a short text with conflicting narrators and construct assessment criteria separating close reading, argument evidence and mere paraphrase. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

15. Assistant Professor — Production Engineering (20 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 9, SC 3, ST 1, OBC 5, EWS 2; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 2. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: engineering Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Contrast a statistically stable manufacturing process with one that meets nominal tolerance by chance; discuss metrology uncertainty and process capability. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

16. Assistant Professor — Mechanical Engineering (18 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 2, SC 4, ST 1, OBC 9, EWS 2; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 2. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: engineering Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Compare a convection model and a measured heat exchanger: specify thermal resistances and whether a boundary assumption invalidates the calculated effectiveness. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

17. Assistant Professor — Information Technology (9 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 1, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 6, EWS 0; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 1. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: computing Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Demonstrate a role-based access-control threat model and an auditable database migration, connecting technical safeguards to verifiable learning outcomes. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

18. Assistant Professor — Software Engineering (3 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 2, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 0. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: computing_uncertain Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Explain a reliability regression caused by interface changes and construct a test hierarchy from unit through integration to production observability. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

19. Assistant Professor — Computer Science & Engineering (36 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 7, SC 1, ST 6, OBC 16, EWS 6; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 3. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: computing Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Pick a model trained on shifting data and distinguish in-sample accuracy from calibrated out-of-distribution evaluation; state reproducibility safeguards. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

20. Assistant Professor — Economics (USME) (1 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 0. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: ugc Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Examine selection bias in evaluating a subsidy or credit policy and make the welfare consequence of the counterfactual assumption explicit. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

21. Assistant Professor — Design (3 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 2, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 0. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: design Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Present a verified usability study: separate participant observation from design preference, show iterations tied to evidence and explain inclusivity constraints. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

22. Assistant Professor — Biotechnology (6 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 1, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 2; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 1. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: mixed Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Contrast biological and technical replicates in a PCR or bioprocess measurement; demonstrate control selection and why a statistically significant result may lack practical effect. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

23. Assistant Professor — Geospatial Science (2 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 0, SC 0, ST 1, OBC 0, EWS 1; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 0. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: unverified Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Explain how datum mismatch, spatial autocorrelation and cloud-contaminated satellite pixels can distort a land-cover change conclusion. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

24. Assistant Professor — Geospatial Technology (6 posts)

Notified reservation: UR 3, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 0; PwBD within advertised vacancies: 0. Controlling official discipline RR (RR details checked in official DTU PDF). Essential eligibility interpretation: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Academic preparation, not a syllabus: unverified Diagnostic teaching/research scenario: Design a versioned GIS ingestion pipeline including CRS validation, temporal metadata and location privacy; show how to detect topology errors. Decision point: Compare the exact degree title, year of passing, and branch against the RR, then inspect whether this discipline actually has a vacancy in the applicant's usable reservation category.

PermanentOnsiteHigher Education
Sarkari Sapna

Post-wise Vacancies

Open a post to view qualification, experience, age, salary, location, responsibilities and post-specific instructions.

4 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Applied Chemistry

Qualification: The DTU official Annexure-II links a distinct Applied Chemistry RR; its scanned PDF could not be reliably extracted in this review. Do not replace it with the Applied Mathematics, Physics or Biotechnology rule; confirm the essential master’s, NET/Ph.D. exemptions and relevant branch wording in that source. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_cheac.pdf
Age:
Pay: Not specified
Educational qualification

The DTU official Annexure-II links a distinct Applied Chemistry RR; its scanned PDF could not be reliably extracted in this review. Do not replace it with the Applied Mathematics, Physics or Biotechnology rule; confirm the essential master’s, NET/Ph.D. exemptions and relevant branch wording in that source. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_cheac.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Applied Chemistry research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Applied Chemistry — 4 posts (UR 0, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 3, EWS 0; PwBD 0 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The DTU official Annexure-II links a distinct Applied Chemistry RR; its scanned PDF could not be reliably extracted in this review. Do not replace it with the Applied Mathematics, Physics or Biotechnology rule; confirm the essential master’s, NET/Ph.D. exemptions and relevant branch wording in that source. Research & teaching preparation: Chemical analysis, reaction design, instrumental reproducibility and safe teaching laboratories. A strong teaching demonstration could show a calibrated absorption spectrum: distinguish blank correction, dilution and uncertainty; a research presentation should separate analytical validation from novelty claims. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Applied Chemistry RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_cheac.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Applied Chemistry courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_cheac.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 0, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 3, EWS 0 = 4; PwBD 0 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
4 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Chemical Engineering

Qualification: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_cece.pdf
Age:
Pay: Not specified
Educational qualification

The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_cece.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Chemical Engineering research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Chemical Engineering — 4 posts (UR 1, SC 0, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 0; PwBD 0 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Research & teaching preparation: Mass-and-energy balances, transport phenomena, reactor engineering and process-safety teaching. Use a stirred-tank mass-balance example: specify control volume, steady-state assumption and what changes when residence time varies; demonstrate a process-safety consequence of wrong unit conversion. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Chemical Engineering RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_cece.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Chemical Engineering courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_cece.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 1, SC 0, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 4; PwBD 0 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
11 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Applied Mathematics

Qualification: The linked DTU rule gives a relevant master’s/integrated master’s route with at least 55% and NET/SLET/SET as prescribed, subject to the properly qualified Ph.D. exemption conditions. Do not classify a Ph.D. as universally compulsory or assume every degree title is accepted. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_apam.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The linked DTU rule gives a relevant master’s/integrated master’s route with at least 55% and NET/SLET/SET as prescribed, subject to the properly qualified Ph.D. exemption conditions. Do not classify a Ph.D. as universally compulsory or assume every degree title is accepted. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_apam.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Applied Mathematics research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Applied Mathematics — 11 posts (UR 4, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 3, EWS 3; PwBD 1 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The linked DTU rule gives a relevant master’s/integrated master’s route with at least 55% and NET/SLET/SET as prescribed, subject to the properly qualified Ph.D. exemption conditions. Do not classify a Ph.D. as universally compulsory or assume every degree title is accepted. Research & teaching preparation: Analysis, probability, optimisation and reproducible computational demonstrations. Derive why a numerical solver can converge to the wrong result when the model is misspecified; discuss proof assumptions, truncation error and a reproducible programming exercise. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Applied Mathematics RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_apam.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Applied Mathematics courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_apam.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 4, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 3, EWS 3 = 11; PwBD 1 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
2 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Mathematics & Computing

Qualification: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_apamc.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_apamc.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Mathematics & Computing research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Mathematics & Computing — 2 posts (UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0; PwBD 0 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Research & teaching preparation: Algorithmic modelling, discrete mathematics, numerical methods and mathematical computing. Contrast asymptotic algorithm complexity with empirical runtime on an explicit input distribution; distinguish a mathematical convergence proof from a benchmark chart. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Mathematics & Computing RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_apamc.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Mathematics & Computing courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_apamc.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 2; PwBD 0 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
15 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Applied Physics

Qualification: Different engineering and applied-science entry pathways may apply. The official RR includes engineering qualifications (B.E./B.Tech. plus relevant postgraduate engineering route, integrated M.Tech. or prescribed GATE + Ph.D. alternative) and a science route involving the relevant science master’s and a NET/Ph.D.-exemption condition where specified. Verify the exact branch and route before declaring eligibility. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ep.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

Different engineering and applied-science entry pathways may apply. The official RR includes engineering qualifications (B.E./B.Tech. plus relevant postgraduate engineering route, integrated M.Tech. or prescribed GATE + Ph.D. alternative) and a science route involving the relevant science master’s and a NET/Ph.D.-exemption condition where specified. Verify the exact branch and route before declaring eligibility. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ep.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Applied Physics research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Applied Physics — 15 posts (UR 7, SC 2, ST 2, OBC 3, EWS 1; PwBD 1 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: Different engineering and applied-science entry pathways may apply. The official RR includes engineering qualifications (B.E./B.Tech. plus relevant postgraduate engineering route, integrated M.Tech. or prescribed GATE + Ph.D. alternative) and a science route involving the relevant science master’s and a NET/Ph.D.-exemption condition where specified. Verify the exact branch and route before declaring eligibility. Research & teaching preparation: Experimental uncertainty, materials physics and physics-based modelling; science and engineering entry pathways differ. Design a photodetector lab: describe dark current, calibration, measurement uncertainty and error propagation, rather than asserting a device figure-of-merit without data. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Applied Physics RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ep.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Applied Physics courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ep.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 7, SC 2, ST 2, OBC 3, EWS 1 = 15; PwBD 1 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
11 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Engineering Physics

Qualification: Different engineering and applied-science entry pathways may apply. The official RR includes engineering qualifications (B.E./B.Tech. plus relevant postgraduate engineering route, integrated M.Tech. or prescribed GATE + Ph.D. alternative) and a science route involving the relevant science master’s and a NET/Ph.D.-exemption condition where specified. Verify the exact branch and route before declaring eligibility. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ep.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

Different engineering and applied-science entry pathways may apply. The official RR includes engineering qualifications (B.E./B.Tech. plus relevant postgraduate engineering route, integrated M.Tech. or prescribed GATE + Ph.D. alternative) and a science route involving the relevant science master’s and a NET/Ph.D.-exemption condition where specified. Verify the exact branch and route before declaring eligibility. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ep.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Engineering Physics research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Engineering Physics — 11 posts (UR 1, SC 2, ST 0, OBC 6, EWS 2; PwBD 1 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: Different engineering and applied-science entry pathways may apply. The official RR includes engineering qualifications (B.E./B.Tech. plus relevant postgraduate engineering route, integrated M.Tech. or prescribed GATE + Ph.D. alternative) and a science route involving the relevant science master’s and a NET/Ph.D.-exemption condition where specified. Verify the exact branch and route before declaring eligibility. Research & teaching preparation: Photonics, quantum materials, instrumentation and applied physics teaching; distinguish eligible degree pathways. Compare a simulated quantum-well response and a measured optical signal; state boundary conditions and what experimental evidence discriminates the two mechanisms. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Engineering Physics RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ep.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Engineering Physics courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ep.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 1, SC 2, ST 0, OBC 6, EWS 2 = 11; PwBD 1 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
12 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Automobile Engineering

Qualification: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_me.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_me.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Automobile Engineering research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Automobile Engineering — 12 posts (UR 6, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 2; PwBD 1 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Research & teaching preparation: Vehicle dynamics, propulsion, emissions, electrification and automotive safety. Evaluate regenerative braking in a drive cycle, separating battery charge acceptance, motor limits and friction braking; frame safety and measurement validity explicitly. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Automobile Engineering RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_me.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Automobile Engineering courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_me.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 6, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 2 = 12; PwBD 1 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
20 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Civil Engineering

Qualification: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap-ce.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap-ce.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Civil Engineering research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Civil Engineering — 20 posts (UR 7, SC 2, ST 2, OBC 6, EWS 3; PwBD 2 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Research & teaching preparation: Structural mechanics, geotechnics, water resources and resilient infrastructure design. Compare a reinforced-concrete member under two load combinations using relevant design assumptions, then explain what site-soil variation means for foundation selection. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Civil Engineering RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap-ce.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Civil Engineering courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap-ce.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 7, SC 2, ST 2, OBC 6, EWS 3 = 20; PwBD 2 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
10 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Management (DSM)

Qualification: The DTU DSM rule includes first-class management/administration master’s or two-year full-time recognised PGDM, relevant engineering postgraduate pathways, and other specified commerce/CA/ICWA routes. Its rule additionally specifies minimum two years of professional experience after the master’s degree. Check the precise alternative and the recognition requirement. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/Asst_IEV1.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The DTU DSM rule includes first-class management/administration master’s or two-year full-time recognised PGDM, relevant engineering postgraduate pathways, and other specified commerce/CA/ICWA routes. Its rule additionally specifies minimum two years of professional experience after the master’s degree. Check the precise alternative and the recognition requirement. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/Asst_IEV1.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: The signed RR describes minimum two years of relevant post-qualification/professional experience; see linked RR for the applicable route and eligible evidence. · Minimum Years: 2

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Management (DSM) research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Management (DSM) — 10 posts (UR 0, SC 3, ST 2, OBC 3, EWS 2; PwBD 1 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The DTU DSM rule includes first-class management/administration master’s or two-year full-time recognised PGDM, relevant engineering postgraduate pathways, and other specified commerce/CA/ICWA routes. Its rule additionally specifies minimum two years of professional experience after the master’s degree. Check the precise alternative and the recognition requirement. Research & teaching preparation: Evidence-led management teaching: strategy, analytics, organisation, finance and case-based instruction. Present a causal rather than anecdotal product-pricing case: define the decision, competing KPIs and the confounders; document the exact post-degree professional experience period. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Management (DSM) RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/Asst_IEV1.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Management (DSM) courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/Asst_IEV1.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 0, SC 3, ST 2, OBC 3, EWS 2 = 10; PwBD 1 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
4 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Electronics & Communication Engineering

Qualification: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ece.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ece.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Electronics & Communication Engineering research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Electronics & Communication Engineering — 4 posts (UR 1, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 1; PwBD 0 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Research & teaching preparation: Digital signal processing, communications, embedded systems and modern electronic circuits. Explain an OFDM link budget with noise and channel assumptions; show why higher nominal throughput can worsen bit-error performance under interference. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Electronics & Communication Engineering RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ece.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Electronics & Communication Engineering courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ece.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 1, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 1 = 4; PwBD 0 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
8 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Electrical Engineering

Qualification: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ee.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ee.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Electrical Engineering research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Electrical Engineering — 8 posts (UR 2, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 2; PwBD 0 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Research & teaching preparation: Electric machines, grid systems, power electronics, control and energy-transition projects. Work through a grid-interconnection protection setting and discuss how harmonics or inverter control destabilise naive assumptions. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Electrical Engineering RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ee.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Electrical Engineering courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ee.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 2, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 2 = 8; PwBD 0 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
6 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Environmental Science & Engineering

Qualification: Different engineering and applied-science entry pathways may apply. The official RR includes engineering qualifications (B.E./B.Tech. plus relevant postgraduate engineering route, integrated M.Tech. or prescribed GATE + Ph.D. alternative) and a science route involving the relevant science master’s and a NET/Ph.D.-exemption condition where specified. Verify the exact branch and route before declaring eligibility. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ene.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

Different engineering and applied-science entry pathways may apply. The official RR includes engineering qualifications (B.E./B.Tech. plus relevant postgraduate engineering route, integrated M.Tech. or prescribed GATE + Ph.D. alternative) and a science route involving the relevant science master’s and a NET/Ph.D.-exemption condition where specified. Verify the exact branch and route before declaring eligibility. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ene.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Environmental Science & Engineering research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Environmental Science & Engineering — 6 posts (UR 3, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 0; PwBD 1 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: Different engineering and applied-science entry pathways may apply. The official RR includes engineering qualifications (B.E./B.Tech. plus relevant postgraduate engineering route, integrated M.Tech. or prescribed GATE + Ph.D. alternative) and a science route involving the relevant science master’s and a NET/Ph.D.-exemption condition where specified. Verify the exact branch and route before declaring eligibility. Research & teaching preparation: Water-air monitoring, environmental process engineering, pollution-control design and field-data integrity. Compare a water-treatment removal percentage with absolute outlet concentration; teach chain-of-custody and sampling errors before policy interpretation. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Environmental Science & Engineering RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ene.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Environmental Science & Engineering courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_ene.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 3, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 6; PwBD 1 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
5 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Humanities (Economics)

Qualification: The DTU Annexure-II links an independent Humanities recruitment rule. The linked PDF was not text-extractable in this review, so the exact masters/NET/Ph.D. exemption and relevant specialisations must be checked against that signed discipline rule rather than inferred from another department. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_hunE.pdf
Age:
Pay: Not specified
Educational qualification

The DTU Annexure-II links an independent Humanities recruitment rule. The linked PDF was not text-extractable in this review, so the exact masters/NET/Ph.D. exemption and relevant specialisations must be checked against that signed discipline rule rather than inferred from another department. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_hunE.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Humanities (Economics) research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Humanities (Economics) — 5 posts (UR 1, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 0; PwBD 0 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The DTU Annexure-II links an independent Humanities recruitment rule. The linked PDF was not text-extractable in this review, so the exact masters/NET/Ph.D. exemption and relevant specialisations must be checked against that signed discipline rule rather than inferred from another department. Research & teaching preparation: Econometrics, policy evaluation, economic theory and transparent statistical assumptions. Discuss an instrumental-variable claim and its exclusion restriction, or show how a difference-in-differences design fails under divergent pre-trends. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Humanities (Economics) RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_hunE.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Humanities (Economics) courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_hunE.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 1, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 5; PwBD 0 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
3 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Humanities (English)

Qualification: The DTU Annexure-II links an independent Humanities recruitment rule. The linked PDF was not text-extractable in this review, so the exact masters/NET/Ph.D. exemption and relevant specialisations must be checked against that signed discipline rule rather than inferred from another department. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_hunEng.pdf
Age:
Pay: Not specified
Educational qualification

The DTU Annexure-II links an independent Humanities recruitment rule. The linked PDF was not text-extractable in this review, so the exact masters/NET/Ph.D. exemption and relevant specialisations must be checked against that signed discipline rule rather than inferred from another department. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_hunEng.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Humanities (English) research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Humanities (English) — 3 posts (UR 1, SC 0, ST 1, OBC 1, EWS 0; PwBD 0 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The DTU Annexure-II links an independent Humanities recruitment rule. The linked PDF was not text-extractable in this review, so the exact masters/NET/Ph.D. exemption and relevant specialisations must be checked against that signed discipline rule rather than inferred from another department. Research & teaching preparation: Literary interpretation, communication, language studies and evaluated student writing. Teach a short text with conflicting narrators and construct assessment criteria separating close reading, argument evidence and mere paraphrase. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Humanities (English) RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_hunEng.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Humanities (English) courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_hunEng.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 1, SC 0, ST 1, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 3; PwBD 0 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
20 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Production Engineering

Qualification: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_me.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_me.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Production Engineering research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Production Engineering — 20 posts (UR 9, SC 3, ST 1, OBC 5, EWS 2; PwBD 2 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Research & teaching preparation: Advanced manufacturing, metrology, industrial automation and quality assurance. Contrast a statistically stable manufacturing process with one that meets nominal tolerance by chance; discuss metrology uncertainty and process capability. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Production Engineering RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_me.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Production Engineering courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_me.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 9, SC 3, ST 1, OBC 5, EWS 2 = 20; PwBD 2 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
18 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_me.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_me.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Mechanical Engineering research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Mechanical Engineering — 18 posts (UR 2, SC 4, ST 1, OBC 9, EWS 2; PwBD 2 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. Research & teaching preparation: Thermal-fluid sciences, design, manufacturing, applied mechanics and energy conversion. Compare a convection model and a measured heat exchanger: specify thermal resistances and whether a boundary assumption invalidates the calculated effectiveness. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Mechanical Engineering RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_me.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Mechanical Engineering courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_me.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 2, SC 4, ST 1, OBC 9, EWS 2 = 18; PwBD 2 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
9 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Information Technology

Qualification: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. CSE/IT rules also describe MCA-based routes under their specific conditions; do not treat MCA alone as universally sufficient. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_it.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. CSE/IT rules also describe MCA-based routes under their specific conditions; do not treat MCA alone as universally sufficient. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_it.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Information Technology research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Information Technology — 9 posts (UR 1, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 6, EWS 0; PwBD 1 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. CSE/IT rules also describe MCA-based routes under their specific conditions; do not treat MCA alone as universally sufficient. Research & teaching preparation: Secure systems, cloud infrastructure, databases, data engineering and learning outcomes. Demonstrate a role-based access-control threat model and an auditable database migration, connecting technical safeguards to verifiable learning outcomes. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Information Technology RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_it.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Information Technology courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_it.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 1, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 6, EWS 0 = 9; PwBD 1 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
3 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Software Engineering

Qualification: The linked DTU discipline-specific rule is the sole authority for the accepted degree combinations. Its full text could not be independently extracted here; do not assume MCA alone, a fixed Ph.D. requirement, or generic CSE interchangeability. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_se.pdf
Age:
Pay: Not specified
Educational qualification

The linked DTU discipline-specific rule is the sole authority for the accepted degree combinations. Its full text could not be independently extracted here; do not assume MCA alone, a fixed Ph.D. requirement, or generic CSE interchangeability. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_se.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Software Engineering research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Software Engineering — 3 posts (UR 2, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0; PwBD 0 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The linked DTU discipline-specific rule is the sole authority for the accepted degree combinations. Its full text could not be independently extracted here; do not assume MCA alone, a fixed Ph.D. requirement, or generic CSE interchangeability. Research & teaching preparation: Requirements engineering, testability, maintainability, verification and software architecture. Explain a reliability regression caused by interface changes and construct a test hierarchy from unit through integration to production observability. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Software Engineering RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_se.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Software Engineering courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_se.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 2, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 3; PwBD 0 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
36 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Computer Science & Engineering

Qualification: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. CSE/IT rules also describe MCA-based routes under their specific conditions; do not treat MCA alone as universally sufficient. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_cse.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. CSE/IT rules also describe MCA-based routes under their specific conditions; do not treat MCA alone as universally sufficient. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_cse.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Computer Science & Engineering research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Computer Science & Engineering — 36 posts (UR 7, SC 1, ST 6, OBC 16, EWS 6; PwBD 3 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The university’s 2026 recruitment rule for this discipline, not a universal Ph.D.-only rule, controls. Typical explicitly listed engineering routes include relevant B.E./B.Tech. plus M.E./M.Tech. with first class in either degree, or first-class integrated M.Tech.; an alternative combines first-class B.E./B.Tech., GATE qualification and a relevant Ph.D. The exact accepted UG/PG branch table must be checked. CSE/IT rules also describe MCA-based routes under their specific conditions; do not treat MCA alone as universally sufficient. Research & teaching preparation: Algorithms, computer systems, AI, security and measurable software or systems research. Pick a model trained on shifting data and distinguish in-sample accuracy from calibrated out-of-distribution evaluation; state reproducibility safeguards. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Computer Science & Engineering RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_cse.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Computer Science & Engineering courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_cse.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 7, SC 1, ST 6, OBC 16, EWS 6 = 36; PwBD 3 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
1 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Economics (USME)

Qualification: The linked DTU rule gives a relevant master’s/integrated master’s route with at least 55% and NET/SLET/SET as prescribed, subject to the properly qualified Ph.D. exemption conditions. Do not classify a Ph.D. as universally compulsory or assume every degree title is accepted. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_usmee.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The linked DTU rule gives a relevant master’s/integrated master’s route with at least 55% and NET/SLET/SET as prescribed, subject to the properly qualified Ph.D. exemption conditions. Do not classify a Ph.D. as universally compulsory or assume every degree title is accepted. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_usmee.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Economics (USME) research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Economics (USME) — 1 posts (UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0; PwBD 0 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The linked DTU rule gives a relevant master’s/integrated master’s route with at least 55% and NET/SLET/SET as prescribed, subject to the properly qualified Ph.D. exemption conditions. Do not classify a Ph.D. as universally compulsory or assume every degree title is accepted. Research & teaching preparation: Econometric identification, business economics, development and decision-focused economic analysis. Examine selection bias in evaluating a subsidy or credit policy and make the welfare consequence of the counterfactual assumption explicit. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Economics (USME) RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_usmee.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Economics (USME) courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_usmee.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 1; PwBD 0 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
3 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Design

Qualification: The DTU Design rule lists relevant B.Des.+M.Des., B.E./B.Tech.+M.Des., B.Arch.+M.Arch., a GATE/CEED+Ph.D. route, and another bachelor’s-plus-relevant two-year postgraduate/PG diploma pathway. It also specifies a minimum two years of professional design experience. Apply the exact conditions of the selected route. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/designap1.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

The DTU Design rule lists relevant B.Des.+M.Des., B.E./B.Tech.+M.Des., B.Arch.+M.Arch., a GATE/CEED+Ph.D. route, and another bachelor’s-plus-relevant two-year postgraduate/PG diploma pathway. It also specifies a minimum two years of professional design experience. Apply the exact conditions of the selected route. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/designap1.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: The signed RR describes minimum two years of relevant post-qualification/professional experience; see linked RR for the applicable route and eligible evidence. · Minimum Years: 2

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Design research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Design — 3 posts (UR 2, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0; PwBD 0 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The DTU Design rule lists relevant B.Des.+M.Des., B.E./B.Tech.+M.Des., B.Arch.+M.Arch., a GATE/CEED+Ph.D. route, and another bachelor’s-plus-relevant two-year postgraduate/PG diploma pathway. It also specifies a minimum two years of professional design experience. Apply the exact conditions of the selected route. Research & teaching preparation: Design research, user-centred inquiry, prototyping, portfolio critique and practice-informed teaching. Present a verified usability study: separate participant observation from design preference, show iterations tied to evidence and explain inclusivity constraints. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Design RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/designap1.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Design courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/designap1.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 2, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 3; PwBD 0 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
6 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Biotechnology

Qualification: Different engineering and applied-science entry pathways may apply. The official RR includes engineering qualifications (B.E./B.Tech. plus relevant postgraduate engineering route, integrated M.Tech. or prescribed GATE + Ph.D. alternative) and a science route involving the relevant science master’s and a NET/Ph.D.-exemption condition where specified. Verify the exact branch and route before declaring eligibility. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_bt.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Educational qualification

Different engineering and applied-science entry pathways may apply. The official RR includes engineering qualifications (B.E./B.Tech. plus relevant postgraduate engineering route, integrated M.Tech. or prescribed GATE + Ph.D. alternative) and a science route involving the relevant science master’s and a NET/Ph.D.-exemption condition where specified. Verify the exact branch and route before declaring eligibility. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_bt.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Biotechnology research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Biotechnology — 6 posts (UR 1, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 2; PwBD 1 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: Different engineering and applied-science entry pathways may apply. The official RR includes engineering qualifications (B.E./B.Tech. plus relevant postgraduate engineering route, integrated M.Tech. or prescribed GATE + Ph.D. alternative) and a science route involving the relevant science master’s and a NET/Ph.D.-exemption condition where specified. Verify the exact branch and route before declaring eligibility. Research & teaching preparation: Bioprocess, molecular biology, experimental controls, biosafety and traceable life-science data. Contrast biological and technical replicates in a PCR or bioprocess measurement; demonstrate control selection and why a statistically significant result may lack practical effect. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Biotechnology RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_bt.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Biotechnology courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_bt.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 1, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 2 = 6; PwBD 1 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
2 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Geospatial Science

Qualification: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_gst.pdf
Age:
Pay: Not specified
Educational qualification

The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_gst.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Geospatial Science research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Geospatial Science — 2 posts (UR 0, SC 0, ST 1, OBC 0, EWS 1; PwBD 0 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Research & teaching preparation: Remote sensing, spatial data quality, coordinate systems and reproducible geographic inference. Explain how datum mismatch, spatial autocorrelation and cloud-contaminated satellite pixels can distort a land-cover change conclusion. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Geospatial Science RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_gst.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Geospatial Science courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_gst.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 0, SC 0, ST 1, OBC 0, EWS 1 = 2; PwBD 0 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions. Geospatial # remark: regularisation depends on creation/approval/sanction of borrowed positions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
6 vacancies

Assistant Professor — Geospatial Technology

Qualification: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_gstgt.pdf
Age:
Pay: Not specified
Educational qualification

The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Official RR: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_gstgt.pdf

Experience

Required: No · Description: No blanket mandatory years of prior faculty experience are stated in the main notice; use the linked discipline RR for additional requirements and the distinction between necessary experience and score-bearing experience.

Age relaxation

Description: No upper age limit for appointment to Assistant Professor in Advt 04/2026; superannuation follows prevailing DTU rules.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Geospatial Technology research and teachingEvidence-based subject instructionResearch data/document integrityPedagogical presentationPublished-paper or project claim substantiation
Post description

Geospatial Technology — 6 posts (UR 3, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 0; PwBD 0 is a subset). Essential-qualification caution: The university has published a discipline-specific RR link but the document could not be read reliably here; its degree, branch, experience, and pay conditions should be verified before publishing role-specific eligibility as fact. Research & teaching preparation: Geospatial pipelines, survey uncertainty, GIS software, imagery analysis and applied mapping systems. Design a versioned GIS ingestion pipeline including CRS validation, temporal metadata and location privacy; show how to detect topology errors. For applicable academic screening, document the qualifying pre-PhD degree and scores under Table-II; separate evidence applies to Table-I research claims. Follow the university's official Geospatial Technology RR at https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_gstgt.pdf. No common CBT, official syllabus, result date or interview cutoff is notified. Submission deadline 07 Dec 2026, 5 PM.

Duties

Direct-recruitment Assistant Professor position in the specified discipline. University notice describes its teaching-cum-research mission but does not publish a fixed discipline-specific daily duty schedule.

Responsibilities
  • Teach university-level Geospatial Technology courses consistent with academic curriculum
  • Conduct and communicate defensible scholarly/discipline research consistent with DTU expectations
  • Participate in academic assessment, student guidance and scholarly engagement within university norms
Post-specific instructions
  • Apply online 23 Oct 2026 from 11 AM to 07 Dec 2026 at 5 PM; confirm the university portal live before submission.
  • Check official RR branch list and qualification route: https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/rr_ap_gstgt.pdf
  • Each discipline requires its own separate online form and application fee. Multiple applications to the same post can cause rejection.
  • Only applicants notified in consideration zone later submit signed printout plus documentary evidence; university will announce the hard-copy receipt deadline separately.
  • Do not confuse Table-I 50-point credential claim and Table-II 100-point initial screening; no written exam is announced.
Reservation note

Official discipline roster: UR 3, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 6; PwBD 0 is horizontal/included, not added. The PwBD suitability categories must be evaluated under Annexure-I; validity of OBC-NCL Delhi/EWS/SC/ST certificates follows reservation instructions. Geospatial # remark: regularisation depends on creation/approval/sanction of borrowed positions.

Selection stages for this post
Automated Initial Table-II 100-Point Screening And Consideration-Zone PublicationConsideration-Zone Hard-Copy Evidence Receipt And Discipline-Specific Eligibility ScrutinyProvisional Shortlisting Under 4+8X Rule And Document/Point VerificationTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationDomain Knowledge And Selection Committee Interview
Sarkari Sapna

Eligibility & Qualification

Recruitment-level qualifications and eligibility rules. Post-specific conditions are also shown inside each vacancy card.

Discipline-specific academic route

The official 24 linked RRs control acceptable degree, branch, grade, tests, exemptions and specific experience; not every discipline requires a universal PhD.

Indian citizenship

The general instructions require applicant to be a citizen of India.

Closing date determines eligibility

Qualifications, experience, category evidence and other eligibility conditions are evaluated as of 7 December 2026 at 5:00 PM.

No upper age limit for appointment

University explicitly specifies no upper age limit; superannuation as per DTU rules.

Delhi OBC-NCL / EWS documents

OBC reservation is governed by DTU’s Delhi-specific rule; eligible certificates must be issued in prescribed periods by the application closing date.

Sarkari Sapna

Age Limit & Relaxation

Recruitment-level age criteria. Post-specific age conditions remain visible inside each vacancy card.

Minimum age
Not specified
Maximum age
Not specified
Reference date
Not specified
Age relaxation: No upper age limit for appointment; DTU rules determine superannuation. Other qualification, evidence and reservation requirements assessed by 07 Dec 2026 17:00.
Sarkari Sapna

Application Fee

Category-wise application fee information.

Applicant category
UR / OBC
₹2,000
ApplicationNon-refundable

₹2,000 online, non-refundable; separate application fee for each discipline.

Applicant category
EWS / SC / ST applying against an eligible reserved post
₹1,000
ApplicationNon-refundable

₹1,000 online, non-refundable. Reduced fee only if candidate applies against a corresponding reserved position.

Applicant category
Eligible PwBD applicant claiming notified exemption
Exempted
ApplicationNon-refundable

Officially exempt only subject to applicability to reserved post; no unsupported currency field.

Sarkari Sapna

Salary & Pay Scale

Post-wise salary, stipend or pay-matrix information.

Assistant Professor — DTU Level 10 (where confirmed by linked RR)
₹57,700 – ₹57,700 / month
Level 10

Multiple university discipline RRs inspected show Level-10 ₹57,700 entry basic. This is basic pay, NOT gross/in-hand; some linked scanned/unavailable rules still require post-specific verification.

Sarkari Sapna

Selection Process

Selection stages in the order configured for this recruitment.

1

Automated initial Table-II 100-point screening and consideration-zone publication

The application is screened under DTU Table-II (maximum 100: eligible Ph.D. 30, qualifying pre-Ph.D. degree 60, relevant test 10). The university may publish a provisional consideration zone at about 1.2 times intended shortlisted candidates including boundary ties. This is academic credential screening, not a declared 100-question examination; list publication date is pending.

2

Consideration-zone hard-copy evidence receipt and discipline-specific eligibility scrutiny

Candidates actually placed in the university-published consideration zone must submit signed printouts of every online application page and the requested self-attested eligibility, research, experience, reservation and fee documents in one sealed envelope to Recruitment Cell, Room 818, 8th Floor, AB-3 Block, DTU, Shahbad Daulatpur, Bawana Road, Delhi 110042. DTU will announce the document receipt deadline separately; do not substitute online closing date.

3

Provisional shortlisting under 4+8X rule and document/point verification

Provisional shortlisting follows the discipline/category-specific 4+8X upper-bound principle with announced tie and reservation rules. Final passage depends on educational branch/RR eligibility, original-document checking and point-mark verification (Table-I and Table-II serve different functions); unsupported claimed marks may be revised. Later dates not announced.

4

Teaching Aptitude and Ability presentation

Candidates cleared in Document and Point Mark Verification receive a stage-specific ticket for the Teaching Aptitude and Ability presentation. The university has not notified a universal lecture duration, subjects, slide count, written-test syllabus or stage-specific marking pattern; examples in the article are editorial preparation.

5

Domain Knowledge and Selection Committee interview

A separate participation ticket is issued for the interview after successful document/point verification. Domain knowledge, academic/research evidence and interview performance are assessed by the Selection Committee. No fixed written-paper cutoff, domain question bank, common CBT or interview timetable has been notified.

6

Final recruitment recommendation and result notification when officially issued

Future selection/recommendation and possible appointment are subject to DTU announcements, applicable reservation and recruitment rules. No final result, joining timetable or category-wise cutoff has been issued in Advertisement 04/2026. Do not create a fictional present result or guarantee selection from screening scores.

Sarkari Sapna

Important Dates

Application and recruitment milestones published with this job.

Notification
DTU Advertisement 04/2026 (22 October)
22 Oct 2026

Detailed notice F.DTU/Rectt./Asst.Prof/2026/F-1018/5602; separate 2-page notice uses 5603.

Other
Online application opens at 11:00 AM
23 Oct 2026

Applications through official DTU recruitment web facility.

Other
Online closing deadline and eligibility cut-off, 5 PM
07 Dec 2026

Candidates in later consideration zone have a different, not-yet-announced hard-copy receipt deadline.

Sarkari Sapna

Official Links & Resources

Application links, notification documents and verified sources in one place.

Sarkari Sapna profile photo
Posted by
Sarkari Sapna

सरकारी नौकरी, भर्ती, परीक्षा और career information को सरल, सटीक और उपयोगी रूप में समझाने पर केंद्रित

View profile