Sarkari Sapna
SarkariSapna
Your Dream • Our Mission
Delhi Technological University logo
Delhi Technological UniversityNEWApplications are open

DTU Professor & Associate Professor 2026: 84 Posts, 20 Discipline Rows, RR-Based Selection

DTU Advertisement 05/2026: 84 faculty vacancies (Professor 2; Associate Professor 82) across 20 grade/discipline rows. Online closes 7 Dec; signed hard copy must REACH DTU by 21 Dec 2026. Separate Recruitment Rules, 75/120 research-score eligibility, 60-point documentary shortlist, presentation and interview.

05/2026 | F.DTU/Rectt./Prof/Asso. Prof./2026/F-1025/5604Posted 22 Oct 202645 days left
Total vacancies
84
Last date
07 Dec 2026 ? 5:00 PM
Application mode
Online
Job location
Delhi
Organization profile

About the Recruiting Organization

Organization information attached to this recruitment record.

Delhi Technological University logo
Recruiting AuthorityRecruiting authority

Delhi Technological University

AutonomousState UniversityStateHigher Education

A public state technological university established under Delhi Act 6 of 2009 following the reconstitution of Delhi College of Engineering. Located at Bawana Road, Delhi.

Organization code
DTU
Official jobs
View all jobs
Official website
Sarkari Sapna

About this Recruitment

Recruitment-specific overview from the published record.

DTU Professor & Associate Professor Recruitment 2026: 84 Vacancies, 20 Post-Discipline Rows, Actual Recruitment Rules and Two Mandatory Application Deadlines

Delhi Technological University | Direct faculty recruitment | Advt 05/2026 | 22 October 2026 | Online from 23 October 2026

🔎 Why this is a separate recruitment from Assistant Professor 04/2026

DTU has issued Advertisement 05/2026 for 2 Professors in Mathematics & Computing and 82 Associate Professors across 19 separate discipline rows. The detailed notice uses reference F.DTU/Rectt./Prof/Asso. Prof./2026/F-1025/5604, dated 22 October; the two-page synopsis bears the same Advertisement number but reference ending 5605. The University is a Government of NCT Delhi-created teaching and research institution. This is a distinct faculty recruitment covering twenty rank-by-discipline rows; it is not the 219-seat Assistant Professor advertisement 04/2026 and should not be confused with it.

Three dates, three different purposes: 23 October 2026, 11:00 AM is online opening; 7 December 2026, 5:00 PM is online closing AND eligibility evidence cutoff; 21 December 2026, 5:00 PM is the deadline by which the full signed printed application must REACH the recruitment cell. This is not an optional printout for the interview: the detailed announcement expressly states applications will not be processed if signed printed papers miss that receipt deadline.

📋 Official twenty-row roster — arithmetic checked

Grade & disciplineURSCSTOBCEWSTotalPwBD included
Professor — Mathematics & Computing1001021
Associate Professor — Applied Mathematics0001010
Associate Professor — Mathematics & Computing1112051
Associate Professor — Information Technology1002141
Associate Professor — Software Engineering0211040
Associate Professor — Computer Science & Engineering113132202
Associate Professor — Economics (USME)1001130
Associate Professor — Management (USME)72020110
Associate Professor — Environmental Engineering0001010
Associate Professor — Design2001030
Associate Professor — Applied Physics0000110
Associate Professor — Engineering Physics0102030
Associate Professor — Automobile Engineering0101020
Associate Professor — Delhi School of Management0000110
Associate Professor — Electronics & Communication Engineering1002251
Associate Professor — Electrical Engineering0112151
Associate Professor — Humanities (Economics/English)1000010
Associate Professor — Production Engineering1010020
Associate Professor — Mechanical Engineering0211261
Associate Professor — Biotechnology0101240
Total271462413848 horizontal

Calculation: Professor 2 (UR1+OBC1); Associate Professor 82 (UR26+SC14+ST6+OBC23+EWS13). Combined UR27 + SC14 + ST6 + OBC24 + EWS13 = 84. Eight PwBD indications (1 Professor + 7 Associate Professor) are horizontal and therefore INCLUDED in the 84 rather than added to reach 92. Rows with zeros or “--” have no allocation in that vertical category. The posts are provisional and may be varied by DTU.

📊 How the 84 vacancies are distributed by reservation category

Seats allocated across UR, OBC, SC, EWS and ST

Reservation categoryVacancies
UR27
OBC24
SC14
EWS13
ST6

Reading the allocation: UR (27) and OBC (24) account for 51 of 84 posts. The eight identified PwBD positions are horizontal reservations within the notified 84, not eight extra vacancies. The detailed discipline-by-discipline roster above governs each application.

🥧 Which Associate Professor disciplines account for the most seats?

Subject-wise concentration across the 82 Associate Professor posts

Associate Professor subject groupVacancies
Computer Science & Engineering20
Management (USME)11
Mechanical Engineering6
Other 16 Associate Professor disciplines45

CSE, Management (USME) and Mechanical Engineering together account for 37 of 82 Associate Professor posts; the other 16 disciplines share 45. This grouping explains concentration without replacing the complete 19-discipline roster or suggesting that all disciplines share the same eligibility rules.

🔬 Read the actual four Recruitment Rules, not a generic UGC paragraph

Official detailed-advertisement page 2 points to Professor RR, Associate Professor Design RR, Associate Professor Management RR and all remaining Associate Professor RRs. These RR bundles include older rule notifications and degree-route and specialisation-specific requirements, some of which differ significantly. The 2026 detailed advertisement controls the CURRENT recruitment workflow and explicitly states no upper age limit, even while historic RR scans carry age 50 (Associate) / 55 (Professor). Treat this as a disclosed document distinction, not a new arbitrary numeric eligibility test.

Professor — Mathematics & Computing, 2 posts

The Professor RR is at Pay Matrix Level 14, entry basic ₹1,44,200. It identifies Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Statistics, Mathematics & Computing and specified Computer Sciences/Applications among relevant branches. Engineering-track degree alternatives include BE/BTech+ME/MTech with first class in a qualifying degree or a first-class BE/BTech plus relevant PhD; science candidates have the relevant postgraduate+PhD route. Its experience test is at least 10 years, including 3 years at Associate Professor-equivalent level, not the Associate Professor eight-year test. The RR distinguishes qualifying publications / scholarly supervision on the engineering track from a science-track ten publications and research score 120; the current notice requires research score 120 for Professor.

Associate Professor — Engineering and Mathematics/Science routes

Most engineering-type RRs specify first-class BE/BTech+ME/MTech or first-class BE/BTech+PhD in a relevant branch, together with PhD (or defined equivalent) and a qualifying minimum of six research publications in listed journals; eight years equivalent teaching/research/industrial experience includes at least two post-PhD years. However, the bundled mathematics, physics and other science routes may instead specify relevant MSc/MA at 55%, PhD, seven UGC-listed/peer-reviewed publications and research score 75. Publishing one universal education title “any PG degree” across all nineteen disciplines would be misleading and is avoided.

Associate Professor — Design

The standalone Design RR admits multiple routes including BDes+MDes, BE/BTech+MDes, BArch+MArch, first class in the appropriate degree, and explicitly notified BDes with 75% plus PhD / Graduate with suitable two-year Masters or PG Diploma route. A relevant PhD (or prescribed equivalence), six qualifying journal publications and eight equivalent years of professional/academic experience, with two post-PhD years as prescribed, remain relevant. A portfolio or a two-year design diploma alone cannot be casually equated with eligibility without satisfying the precise RR sequence.

Associate Professor — Management (USME and DSM)

The Management RR explicitly allows qualified first-class Masters in Business Management/Administration, specified AICTE/UGC/AIU-recognised two-year full-time PGDM, and enumerated alternate relevant Masters or professional CA/CMA/CS pathways. The academic/research criteria subsequently differ by defined A/B route: the first involves relevant PhD and six recognised publications; the UGC pathway specifies Masters 55%, PhD, at least seven qualifying publications and research score 75. Required eight years of equivalent teaching, research or managerial-level industrial experience and post-PhD conditions should be checked route by route. The 11 USME Management and 1 DSM seat belong to separate roster rows, despite sharing the Management RR.

Associate Professor — Economics (USME) and Humanities (Economics/English)

The RR bundle includes separate Economics and English rules. Economics requires relevant Masters at 55%, PhD, minimum seven qualifying publications, UGC research score 75, and eight years qualifying work including two post-PhD years. English follows its own MA-in-English relevant branch route with comparable UGC conditions. Humanities (Economics/English) is one unreserved seat, and must not be doubled by creating separate economics and English vacancies.

🎓 Research-score eligibility is NOT the same as sixty-point interview shortlist

Minimum Appendix-II / Table 2 A/R research score: 120 for Professor and 75 for Associate Professor. The Table I summary asks for original publications, books, teaching-technology work, research supervision, funded projects, patents, awards and invited academic work. These are credential categories. This is not a 120-mark or 75-mark recruitment examination.

The notice then gives an evidence-backed A/B shortlisting score: (A) Academic Record maximum raw 50, scaled to 20; (B) Experience & Research Performance maximum raw 50, scaled to 40. Consequently 20 + 40 = 60 points is used for shortlisting to document and point verification. Its academic table includes UG, PG, PhD-linked research papers and qualifying tests; experience/research points include eligible years, published papers, books, completed projects, patents and successful PhD guidance. No unsupported formula claiming the interview is a standard 40-mark component has been added.

Careful document arithmetic: 45/55/60/75/91% UG bands and 55/60/75/91% PG bands in the scoring table are award-of-points thresholds, not interchangeable with minimum degree eligibility. PhD papers must be listed in the thesis for the particular claimed PhD-paper points; the specified UGC/SCI papers/author-order rules apply. The 50-point academic sum and 50-point experience/research sum must be scaled 20 and 40 respectively, not confused with 90+10 schemes used by Telangana DMHO jobs.

📊 Minimum research score required for each faculty rank

Compare the two minimum research-score requirements

Faculty rankMinimum research score
Professor120
Associate Professor75

Do not add these values: 120 and 75 are separate eligibility thresholds for different posts, not parts of a 195-point selection scheme.

🥧 How the 60-point document shortlisting assessment is allocated

Academic record and experience/research assessment

Shortlisting componentMaximum points
Academic record20
Experience and research performance40

The university scales its academic record assessment from 50 to 20 points and experience/research performance from 50 to 40 points. This is a documentary shortlisting calculation, not a written-test pattern or an announced interview-mark distribution.

These are two distinct calculations: 120/75 indicate rank-dependent minimum research-score eligibility. 20+40 indicates the maximum document-based shortlisting points before verification, teaching presentation and interview. No examination mark distribution is implied.

🧮 Practical candidate calculation (illustrative, not an official published cutoff)

If a document-verified candidate obtains 38/50 raw Academic Record points and 30/50 raw Experience & Research Performance points, the scaled provisional shortlist figure under the notice is 38 × (20/50) + 30 × (40/50) = 15.2 + 24.0 = 39.2 out of 60. This is an explanatory example only; it does not claim a real applicant score, a passing minimum or a category-wise cutoff. Evidence rejected in verification can reduce the raw input before scaling.

📑 Research evidence: what is actually countable?

Only papers published online/offline by 7 December 2026 are eligible for the applicable evaluation. Submitted, under-review or merely accepted/unpublished manuscripts are excluded. For teaching/industry/R&D experience point awards, minimum commitment is 11 months/year, with experiences under 6 months not counted; experience is ordinarily reckoned after meeting the corresponding Recruitment Rules and full-time PhD study time is excluded from R&D experience. If the degree lacks its own CGPA-to-marks formula, notice specifies a ten-point CGPA multiplied by 10. The University may award zero to a claimed segment unsupported by uploaded/attached records.

📝 Application: online form AND physically received originals/copies

Step 1 (online): From 23 October 2026, 11 AM, use only DTU official website. Enter distinct applications for different disciplines, complete respective fee payments, and preserve proof. Only one online application per post is allowed; duplicates for the same post can cause all applications to be rejected. No changes/correction requests—including category changes—will be permitted once the application is submitted. Deadline: 7 December 2026, 5 PM.

Step 2 (mandatory hard copy): Print the submitted form and Annexure-II, sign every page, attach self-attested academic, experience, category/PwBD, first-page PhD thesis, first pages of publications, evidence supporting claimed points, and fee-payment receipt. Seal the packet and superscribe “Application for the post of [Name of the Post] in the discipline of [Name of the Discipline]”. It must REACH Recruitment Cell, Room No. 818, 8th Floor, AB-3 Block, Delhi Technological University, Shahbad Daulatpur, Bawana Road, Delhi – 110042, by 21 December 2026, 5 PM. Postal dispatch on the final day is not synonymous with receipt. No recruitment processing if the packet is late.

💳 Fees — not the earlier Assistant Professor fee

Applicant categoryApplicable application feeConditions
UR / OBC₹3,000Online payment only
EWS / SC / ST₹1,000Concession only where applying against the category-reserved post
Eligible PwBD₹0 (exempt)Subject to notice reservation/eligibility conditions

All stated application fees are non-refundable and each separately applied discipline requires its fee. Do not copy ₹2,000 from the distinct 04/2026 Assistant Professor advertisement into this 05/2026 recruitment.

👥 Reservation arithmetic and applicant certificate risks

Association with an OBC caste list outside Delhi does not automatically provide OBC reservation here. The notice applies OBC-NCL (Delhi) rules, notified Delhi caste and relevant certificates; outside-Delhi OBC and creamy-layer applicants must normally apply as UR. OBC-NCL certificate dates follow DTU clause (including issuance on/after 1 April 2026 where applicable). For EWS, a valid FY 2026–27 Income & Asset Certificate based on FY 2025–26 income is required. Eligibility/reservation certificates must meet 7 December 2026 cut-off. PwBD is horizontal, not a separate ninth category of seats. The University specifies (a)/(b)/(c)/(d) disability-category suitability in Annexure-I, which identifies the eligible classifications by discipline. A disability certificate does not automatically establish compatibility with every discipline.

Own-merit reserved-category candidates reaching the common UR standard can be adjusted against UR roster points under the notice; an assumed simple 5-year category relaxation cannot substitute for DTU’s stated no upper age limit.

🧭 Seventeen distinct recruitment events: dated, announced-stage, and future-only

How to read this tracker: Date confirmed means the current official notice gives a date. Procedure prescribed; schedule awaited means the detailed advertisement promises the step but has not published the event's date or candidate list. Future outcome only does not mean a result, offer or joining letter exists.

#Independent event and purposeCurrent source-based statusDate
1Notification published / Advertisement 05/2026Date confirmed22 Oct 2026
2Online application portal opensDate confirmed23 Oct 2026, 11:00 AM
3Online form, payment and eligibility cutoffDate confirmed7 Dec 2026, 5:00 PM
4Signed hard-copy application and Annexure-II receiptDate confirmed21 Dec 2026, 5:00 PM
5Discipline-specific Recruitment Rules eligibility screeningProcedure prescribed; schedule awaitedNot yet announced
6Provisional eligible and ineligible lists publishedProcedure prescribed; schedule awaitedNot yet announced
7Representations on provisional eligibilityProcedure prescribed; schedule awaitedNot yet announced
8Revised provisional eligible shortlist publishedProcedure prescribed; schedule awaitedNot yet announced
9Academic and research 60-point shortlistingProcedure prescribed; schedule awaitedNot yet announced
10Physical document-verification schedule and reportingProcedure prescribed; schedule awaitedNot yet announced
11Claimed academic and research point-mark verificationProcedure prescribed; schedule awaitedNot yet announced
12Separate presentation and interview participation ticketsProcedure prescribed; schedule awaitedNot yet announced
13Teaching aptitude and ability presentationProcedure prescribed; schedule awaitedNot yet announced
14Selection Committee domain knowledge interviewProcedure prescribed; schedule awaitedNot yet announced
15Selection assessment, reservation and recommendationProcedure prescribed; schedule awaitedNot yet announced
16Official selection outcome and result noticeFuture outcome onlyNot yet announced
17Appointment formalities and joining verificationFuture outcome onlyNot yet announced

🗓️ Four confirmed timing milestones — and what each closes

  1. 22 October 2026 — signed notice: vacancy identity and rules were issued (the site lists the posting on 23 October).
  2. 23 October 2026, 11:00 AM — online opens: candidates prepare a separate entry for each rank/discipline they choose.
  3. 7 December 2026, 5:00 PM — online application and eligibility cutoff: final form, online payment, qualifications, eligible publications and reservation documentation are linked to this date. A later postal deadline cannot extend this evidence cutoff.
  4. 21 December 2026, 5:00 PM — physical receipt deadline: signed submitted-form printout and signed Annexure-II, evidence and fee receipt must have reached DTU Recruitment Cell. Dispatch by 5 PM is not a substitute for receipt.

🪜 Eligibility → representation → shortlist: three different documents

Provisional eligible/not eligible list. This only reports the University's first RR-based scrutiny decision. Its publication is scheduled for later; none is attached to the recruitment notice. Keep application identification and proof of the exact branch/PhD/experience route ready.

Representation/reconsideration. A provisionally ineligible applicant can use the procedure subsequently announced by the University. The notice does not fix the date, submission channel, objection fee or right to replace documents after form submission. Treat representation as an eligibility-review step, not the online application correction window.

Revised provisional shortlist. After considering representations, DTU selects candidates for physical document and point verification. The 20+40 marks are document-based shortlisting points. For each vacancy, the university normally contemplates 10 for the first seat and 5 for subsequent seats, subject to its discretion, reservations and scores tied at the shortlisting boundary. This is a nominal shortlist capacity rule, not a published cutoff, and it cannot be multiplied across disciplines to predict exact interview invites.

🧾 Document verification and point verification are related but not interchangeable

Reporting and originals: Candidates must come in person on DTU's future scheduled date with the original qualifications, experience certificates, research publications, project/patent/PhD-guidance evidence and matching copies. Biometric identification is recorded in the prescribed verification and assessment process.

Verification of marks: The University can reduce an unsupported score segment to zero. A paper accepted for publication but not actually published by 7 December cannot become valid merely by carrying an acceptance email. Post-PhD tenure, minimum 11-month/year commitment and exclusions for intervals under six months affect claimed experience points. A successful provisional shortlist is therefore conditional on evidence and RR compliance.

Two separate assessment tickets: Once both document and point checks are completed, DTU will issue one participation ticket for Teaching Presentation and another for Interview. This is the only ticket provision in the detailed advert; neither is an officially notified written-examination hall ticket. No document number, release date or ticket link can currently be supplied.

🎤 Teaching presentation → committee interview → eventual outcome

The presentation assesses teaching aptitude and ability; the subsequent in-person interview assesses domain knowledge and interview performance. Together with the academic/research record, these feed the selection committee's decision. No universally applicable final interview-marks weightage or passing mark is notified, so the shortlist score out of 60 must not be presented as final-merit marks.

An eventual selection list/result, appointment offer and joining/biometric confirmation are three later developments. Until DTU issues an actual advertisement-specific notice, their dates, candidate names, selection numbers and cutoffs remain not announced. Candidates should check DTU official recruitment notices and their registered email.

🎫 Exam, syllabus, admit card, answer key, cutoff and result — factual status

Connected recruitment informationStatus for Advt 05/2026 on 23 October 2026Interpretation
Written examination / CBTNot notifiedDo not mistake 60 shortlisting points for an exam paper
Exam syllabus and question patternNot notifiedApplicable faculty Recruitment Rules are eligibility rules, not a CBT syllabus
Written-test admit cardNot issued / no exam announcedLater presentation/interview tickets are different notices
Written-exam answer keyNot applicable at presentNo notified written exam to generate one
Written-test cutoffNot publishedResearch Score 75/120 is eligibility; 60 is shortlisting scale
Provisional eligible / rejected listFuture promised stageDate/list not yet published
Presentation ticket, interview ticketFuture conditionalOnly after document/mark verification succeeds
Selection result or final meritNot publishedPublish only when DTU releases a verifiable selection notice
Joining, service record, appointmentFuture onlyDepends on official offer and reporting instructions

🛑 What causes candidature to fail at each gate?

GateOfficially stated failure/riskPreventive check
Form payment / deadlineLate submission, non-payment; no online correction after submitFinish eligible form, category selection and online fee before 7 Dec 5 PM
Compulsory physical packetForm never received by DTU by 21 Dec, or missing signed pages/evidenceSigned printout plus Annexure-II and self-attested proofs in one sealed superscribed envelope; verify receipt
RR scrutinyWrong degree route, irrelevant branch, insufficient qualifying experience/publicationsCompare post-specific RR and its eligible-specialisation list, not only degree keywords
Score shortlistingWeak claim evidence, invalid publications, ineligible service intervalsMap every score line to genuine dated source evidence and page references
Original verificationOriginal document not produced / claimed points unsupportedCarry originals plus self-attested copies; confirm evidence matches Annexure-II
Presentation/interviewDoes not pass required verification or fails to attend physicallyMonitor official schedule and the TWO separate participation tickets

♿ Annexure-I: PwBD identification is a six-discipline suitability table, not eight additional posts

The one-page DTU Annexure-I specifies eligible disability groups for Mathematics & Computing, Information Technology, Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. The Professor M&C row and Associate M&C row use the M&C suitability identification. Horizontal PwBD seat indications are Professor M&C 1, Associate M&C 1, IT 1, CSE 2, ECE 1, Electrical 1 and Mechanical 1 = 8, inside the total of 84.

Discipline in Annexure-ICategory (a)Category (b)Category (c)Category (d)
Mathematics & ComputingD, HHOA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*MIMD involving (a)-(c)
Information TechnologyD, HHOA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*MIMD involving (a)-(c)
Computer Science & EngineeringD, HHOA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*MIMD involving (a)-(c)
Electronics & Communication EngineeringB, LVOA, BA, OL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*ASD(M), SLD, MIMD involving (a)-(c)
Electrical EngineeringD, HHOA, BA, OL, OAL, LC, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*MIMD involving (a)-(c)
Mechanical EngineeringD, HHOA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*ASD(M), SLD, MIMD involving (a)-(c)

Read the source's abbreviation key rather than interpreting abbreviations as fresh medical findings. In the document, B=Blind, LV=Low Vision, D=Deaf, HH=Hard of Hearing, MI=Mental Illness, ASD(M)=mild Autism Spectrum Disorder, SLD=Specific Learning Disability, MD=Multiple Disability, SD=Spinal Deformity and SI=Spinal Injury. The Annexure-I footnote treats SD/SI with associated limb dysfunction through corresponding limb-disability subcategories. Whether a candidate qualifies depends on valid certificates and the official suitability rules.

📑 Annexure-II: research claims must be supported, not just entered

The official 14-page Annexure-II Academic/Research Score Form records publications and author position, evidence/page references, research projects, curriculum/MOOCs, patents, supervision, awards and presentations under the UGC-related A/R criteria. It is not an examination answer sheet. This form should be completed before online filing and printed/signed on each page for the mandatory physical packet. It should reflect eligible publications that were already published by 7 December 2026, not merely submitted or accepted without publication.

🧠 Discipline-wise eligibility and research choices — recruitment rules mapped to every roster row

1. Professor — Mathematics & Computing — 2 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 2. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 2, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹144,200 (Level 14, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: The Mathematics & Computing Professor RR sets a relevant first-class BE/BTech+ME/MTech OR first-class BE/BTech+relevant PhD route, plus a relevant PhD; for science-background candidates, an MSc 55% with PhD and at least ten peer-reviewed/UGC-listed publications with research score 120 is separately listed. The engineering route also sets publications at Associate Professor level. Minimum 10 years equivalent teaching/research/industrial service including at least 3 years at Associate Professor-equivalent level.

Eligible branch examples: Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics & Computing, Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Operations Research, Financial Mathematics and specified computing routes. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: The sole Professor discipline has two vacancies: one UR and one OBC; its listed single PwBD position is horizontal/included. Do not substitute Associate Professor eight-year rule: Professor minimum experience is TEN years with THREE years at Associate Professor-equivalent level. The historic RR displays an age ceiling of 55, but the current Advt 05/2026 explicitly states NO UPPER AGE LIMIT.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): For an academic presentation, a reproducible theorem-to-algorithm example can show both mathematical proof and complexity, while the research dossier should separate work completed as Associate Professor from earlier tenure.

2. Associate Professor — Applied Mathematics — 1 notified position

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: For engineering backgrounds the RR recognises a first-class BE/BTech with ME/MTech, or a first-class BE/BTech plus relevant PhD. Science or mathematics routes may use a relevant MSc/MA at 55% with PhD, subject to the particular RR; do not assume every computing-named degree is automatically equivalent.

Eligible branch examples: Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics & Computing, Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Operations Research, Financial Mathematics and specified computing routes. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Academic proof should map the thesis and peer-reviewed output to mathematical modelling, statistical inference or algorithmic methods; the research-score threshold is not a written test.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): A strong academic case may connect numerical methods or optimization with published validation and student-level teaching; the OBC-only vertical allocation means there is no UR seat in this precise row.

3. Associate Professor — Mathematics & Computing — 5 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 5. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 5, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: For engineering backgrounds the RR recognises a first-class BE/BTech with ME/MTech, or a first-class BE/BTech plus relevant PhD. Science or mathematics routes may use a relevant MSc/MA at 55% with PhD, subject to the particular RR; do not assume every computing-named degree is automatically equivalent.

Eligible branch examples: Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics & Computing, Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Operations Research, Financial Mathematics and specified computing routes. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Academic proof should map the thesis and peer-reviewed output to mathematical modelling, statistical inference or algorithmic methods; the research-score threshold is not a written test.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): A candidate spanning pure mathematics and computing should establish that the exact branch appears in the RR; mathematical statistics and computer application routes are separately enumerated. The 1+1+1+2 roster does not contain an EWS seat.

4. Associate Professor — Information Technology — 4 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 1 = 4. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 4, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering RR: relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in at least one qualifying degree, or first-class BE/BTech and relevant PhD; also PhD and six research publications on the relevant engineering route. Eight years experience, including at least two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Applications and other explicitly enumerated computing/systems branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Separate papers already published by the application deadline from accepted or under-review work. Map each research claim to its DOI/issue and authorship role; a high self-claimed point total without original evidence can become zero at verification.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): Information Technology has four seats, including one EWS and one PwBD-horizontal notation. Research involving secure networks, data systems or distributed infrastructure should tie academic-paper relevance to the RR rather than just a software job title.

5. Associate Professor — Software Engineering — 4 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 2, ST 1, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 4. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 4, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering RR: relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in at least one qualifying degree, or first-class BE/BTech and relevant PhD; also PhD and six research publications on the relevant engineering route. Eight years experience, including at least two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Applications and other explicitly enumerated computing/systems branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Separate papers already published by the application deadline from accepted or under-review work. Map each research claim to its DOI/issue and authorship role; a high self-claimed point total without original evidence can become zero at verification.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): All four positions are reserved (SC2, ST1, OBC1) and there is no UR or EWS seat. Research in program analysis, requirements, software assurance or verification should be supported by published outputs and qualified service records.

6. Associate Professor — Computer Science & Engineering — 20 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 11, SC 3, ST 1, OBC 3, EWS 2 = 20. PwBD 2 is horizontal, within the 20, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering RR: relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in at least one qualifying degree, or first-class BE/BTech and relevant PhD; also PhD and six research publications on the relevant engineering route. Eight years experience, including at least two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Applications and other explicitly enumerated computing/systems branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Separate papers already published by the application deadline from accepted or under-review work. Map each research claim to its DOI/issue and authorship role; a high self-claimed point total without original evidence can become zero at verification.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Seat concentration: This is the largest Associate Professor single discipline with 20 seats (11 UR, 3 SC, 1 ST, 3 OBC and 2 EWS), representing 24.39% of its 82-seat grade. Its two PwBD indications are horizontal.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): This is the single largest discipline and the UR share is 11/20. Experimental computing research can be described using clear datasets, baselines and reproducible evidence, while the applicant must distinguish publication date from acceptance letter date.

7. Associate Professor — Economics (USME) — 3 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 1 = 3. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 3, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Economics RR: relevant Masters with at least 55% marks or equivalent, relevant PhD, at least seven peer-reviewed/UGC-listed publications, UGC Appendix-II research score 75; eight years teaching/research experience including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Economics, Managerial Economics, Industrial Economics, Business Economics, Financial Economics, Applied/Quantitative Economics and related officially listed branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Economics (USME) is a separate discipline from Management (USME). A management degree does not automatically satisfy the Economics relevant-branch list. Be ready to defend empirical method, data identification and reproducibility.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

USME note: This is an Economics School vacancy, separate from Management (USME) 11 posts and from Delhi School of Management 1 EWS post.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): A UGC-style academic file benefits from clear econometric identification, cited primary datasets and an explicit division of PhD-level papers versus broader independent research. Its published seats are UR1, OBC1 and EWS1.

8. Associate Professor — Management (USME) — 11 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 7, SC 2, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 11. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 11, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Management-specific RR permits first-class management/business Masters or qualifying two-year full-time PGDM, and specified relevant MTech/Masters or CA/CMA/CS routes, followed by PhD and six publications under the prescribed route; an alternative UGC-route recognises relevant Masters (55%), PhD, seven papers and research score 75. Eight years equivalent teaching/research/industry experience, with applicable post-PhD requirement.

Eligible branch examples: Business Management, Administration, Banking/Finance, Analytics, Operations, HR, Marketing, Innovation, Entrepreneurship and other RR-listed specializations. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: USME Management and Delhi School of Management are separate roster rows. The management RR has alternative qualification pathways, not a universal MBA-only condition. Evidence of publications and managerial-level industry work must match the applicable route.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Separate identity: USME Management (11 seats) and Delhi School of Management (one EWS seat) use related Management RR but remain separate official discipline rows and require distinct applications.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): There are eleven Management USME places, seven unreserved. For alternate professional qualifications such as CA/CMA/CS, the RR professional-status proof and the independent PhD/publication/experience conditions are distinct checks.

9. Associate Professor — Environmental Engineering — 1 notified position

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Relevant engineering degree path (BE/BTech with ME/MTech and a first-class degree; or first-class BE/BTech plus PhD), or specifically authorised MSc/MTech with PhD alternative; PhD, relevant publications, and eight years qualifying equivalent experience including at least two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Environmental Engineering, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Public Health/Water/Environmental Engineering, Environmental Technology and other listed civil-environmental branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Unlike ordinary civil construction openings, this discipline is environmental; programme names such as water/wastewater, geotechnical or environmental science require precise RR branch matching, not inference from the title.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): The sole vacancy is OBC. Portfolio-style engineering projects in water quality, air modelling or pollution control may illustrate a presentation but cannot substitute for the specific environmental/civil RR degree pathway.

10. Associate Professor — Design — 3 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 2, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 3. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 3, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Design RR explicitly lists BDes+MDes, BE/BTech+MDes, BArch+MArch (first class/equivalent in either), BDes 75% plus relevant PhD, or Graduation plus relevant two-year Masters/PG Diploma route. Relevant PhD/equivalent and at least six approved research publications; eight years equivalent experience with two years post-PhD where prescribed.

Eligible branch examples: Design, Product/Industrial/Interaction Design, Fine/Visual/Applied Arts, Fashion/Interior Design, Architecture and other listed allied fields. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Portfolio and publications serve different purposes. Do not describe an applicant as automatically eligible on portfolio alone; the RR academic route, PhD and publications need independent documentary proof.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): Evidence may include design research methods, usability work or product-development publications, but a portfolio is not the same as six qualifying journal publications. The RR makes specific BDes, MDes, Architecture and two-year diploma distinctions.

11. Associate Professor — Applied Physics — 1 notified position

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 0, EWS 1 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering-background route requires first-class BE/BTech and ME/MTech or first-class BE/BTech+PhD; relevant science route requires MSc 55% plus PhD and (where specified by UGC route) at least seven publications and research score 75. Eight years equivalent experience, including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Applied Physics, Engineering Physics, Laser Physics, Instrumentation/Photonics, Spectroscopy, Materials and other linked RR branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Distinguish science and engineering tracks: MSc in Physics should not be casually described as BE/BTech; a laboratory instrument or photonics specialization needs branch recognition.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): The single seat is EWS. Review whether the documented qualification belongs to the MSc/PhD science path or the engineering physics route; photonics, laser research and instrumentation often cross subject labels without identical eligibility.

12. Associate Professor — Engineering Physics — 3 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 3. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 3, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering-background route requires first-class BE/BTech and ME/MTech or first-class BE/BTech+PhD; relevant science route requires MSc 55% plus PhD and (where specified by UGC route) at least seven publications and research score 75. Eight years equivalent experience, including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Applied Physics, Engineering Physics, Laser Physics, Instrumentation/Photonics, Spectroscopy, Materials and other linked RR branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Distinguish science and engineering tracks: MSc in Physics should not be casually described as BE/BTech; a laboratory instrument or photonics specialization needs branch recognition.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): Three vacancies (SC1 and OBC2) are separate from Applied Physics EWS1. A thesis in applied photonics or materials needs branch proof, appropriate qualifying paper history and post-PhD service.

13. Associate Professor — Automobile Engineering — 2 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 2. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 2, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering path: relevant BE/BTech and ME/MTech first-class in one degree, or first-class BE/BTech with PhD in relevant branch, followed by PhD, six publications and eight years qualifying experience (two post-PhD years).

Eligible branch examples: Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Industrial/Manufacturing, Design, Thermal, Materials and other specialised mechanical-production branches in RR. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Mechanical, Production and Automobile are THREE separately advertised discipline rows; each needs its own application and cannot share a single fee or seat identity. Prior industry tenure must meet DTU managerial/equivalent-position conditions.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): One SC and one OBC vacancy are advertised. Applicants with automotive electronics or mobility-industry titles should evidence managerial-level equivalent industry work and relevant engineering degrees rather than relying on general automotive experience.

14. Associate Professor — Delhi School of Management — 1 notified position

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 0, EWS 1 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Management-specific RR permits first-class management/business Masters or qualifying two-year full-time PGDM, and specified relevant MTech/Masters or CA/CMA/CS routes, followed by PhD and six publications under the prescribed route; an alternative UGC-route recognises relevant Masters (55%), PhD, seven papers and research score 75. Eight years equivalent teaching/research/industry experience, with applicable post-PhD requirement.

Eligible branch examples: Business Management, Administration, Banking/Finance, Analytics, Operations, HR, Marketing, Innovation, Entrepreneurship and other RR-listed specializations. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: USME Management and Delhi School of Management are separate roster rows. The management RR has alternative qualification pathways, not a universal MBA-only condition. Evidence of publications and managerial-level industry work must match the applicable route.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): The Delhi School of Management row has ONE EWS seat and is independent of USME Management 11. A candidate eligible for both must make separately identified applications and pay the proper fee for each.

15. Associate Professor — Electronics & Communication Engineering — 5 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 2 = 5. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 5, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering-background RR: relevant BE/BTech+ME/MTech with first class in either, or first-class BE/BTech with relevant PhD; PhD and a minimum of six accepted-category journal publications; eight years experience, including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Electronics & Communication, Telecommunication, RF/Microwave, VLSI, Optoelectronics, Embedded Systems, Signal Processing and the RR list. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: The detailed notification identifies one horizontal PwBD position under suitability group (a) for this discipline. It is included in five seats, not a sixth extra seat; consult actual suitability wording before claiming eligibility.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): The official roster has five posts and a single PwBD suitability-code (a) indication. Strong technical dossiers connect communications/RF/VLSI publications with underlying engineering branch while observing the original suitability code.

16. Associate Professor — Electrical Engineering — 5 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 1 = 5. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 5, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: The linked Electrical RR requires the discipline-appropriate engineering qualifying degrees, relevant PhD, six qualifying publications, and eight years equivalent teaching/research/industry experience including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Electrical, Power Engineering, Electrical & Electronics, Control, Instrumentation, Renewable Energy, Drives and other RR-notified branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Do not mistake instrument-control or electronics titles for universal acceptance: the published RR enumerates branches. This row includes one horizontal PwBD position and a separate ST seat; PwBD is not added to the vertical category tally.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): The electrical row has five posts, including SC1 and ST1. Power networks, motor drives, smart grids and control research may be strong examples, but verify RR engineering specialisation and postgraduate course equivalence.

17. Associate Professor — Humanities (Economics/English) — 1 notified position

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 0, EWS 0 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Follow the relevant Economics or English RR route: at least 55% in the relevant Masters, PhD in the same discipline, seven UGC-listed/peer-reviewed publications and research score 75, with eight years qualifying experience including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Economics OR English, as expressly combined in ONE Humanities discipline entry (one unreserved seat). The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: This is one Humanities (Economics/English) vacancy, not one Economics seat PLUS one English seat. Applicants should map claimed degree/specialization to the appropriate Economics or English RR rather than treating them as interchangeable.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

One-seat accounting: Economics/English is a choice of relevant area within ONE UR vacancy; it must never become two vacancies or two separate recruitment items.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): ONE unreserved Humanities slot may be filled in Economics or English as indicated; it must never be counted twice. UGC-style seven publications and recognised relevant PhD are not interchangeable across the two subjects.

18. Associate Professor — Production Engineering — 2 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 1, OBC 0, EWS 0 = 2. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 2, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering path: relevant BE/BTech and ME/MTech first-class in one degree, or first-class BE/BTech with PhD in relevant branch, followed by PhD, six publications and eight years qualifying experience (two post-PhD years).

Eligible branch examples: Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Industrial/Manufacturing, Design, Thermal, Materials and other specialised mechanical-production branches in RR. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Mechanical, Production and Automobile are THREE separately advertised discipline rows; each needs its own application and cannot share a single fee or seat identity. Prior industry tenure must meet DTU managerial/equivalent-position conditions.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): The two seats are UR1 and ST1. Separate manufacturing process, design-for-production and supply-process research from related but unlisted industrial branch titles; verify RR nomenclature before claiming qualification.

19. Associate Professor — Mechanical Engineering — 6 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 2, ST 1, OBC 1, EWS 2 = 6. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 6, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering path: relevant BE/BTech and ME/MTech first-class in one degree, or first-class BE/BTech with PhD in relevant branch, followed by PhD, six publications and eight years qualifying experience (two post-PhD years).

Eligible branch examples: Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Industrial/Manufacturing, Design, Thermal, Materials and other specialised mechanical-production branches in RR. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Mechanical, Production and Automobile are THREE separately advertised discipline rows; each needs its own application and cannot share a single fee or seat identity. Prior industry tenure must meet DTU managerial/equivalent-position conditions.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): With six seats, Mechanical ranks third among Associate disciplines; its OBC allocation is one and its two EWS seats are substantial. Industrial/R&D project management evidence should demonstrate both equivalence of level and eligible 11-month academic year commitment.

20. Associate Professor — Biotechnology — 4 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 2 = 4. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 4, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Biotechnology RR includes relevant engineering-plus-postgraduate-plus-PhD and MSc 55%+PhD routes, with the published minimum journal/publication evidence and eight years equivalent experience including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Biotechnology, Bioprocess, Molecular/Cell Biology, Biochemistry, Bioinformatics, Biomedical Engineering and other RR-listed biological branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Science and engineering degree pathways both appear in the relevant RR, but the PhD, publication track and equivalence recognition must be supported rather than declared by keyword similarity.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): Four posts carry SC1/OBC1/EWS2; no UR seat is in this row. Applicants with life-science MSc versus biomedical engineering need the specific qualifying track and publication categories described in Biotechnology RR.

🔗 Original DTU documents and recruitment updates

Official update policy: University notifications, admission to subsequent stages, documents, verified shortlisted candidates, presentation/interview tickets and selection outcomes should be checked against the exact advertisement number on the DTU website. Nothing in this article substitutes for the University’s formal eligibility decision.

PermanentOnsiteHigher Education
Sarkari Sapna

Post-wise Vacancies

Open a post to view qualification, experience, age, salary, location, responsibilities and post-specific instructions.

2 vacancies

Professor — Mathematics & Computing

Qualification: The Mathematics & Computing Professor RR sets a relevant first-class BE/BTech+ME/MTech OR first-class BE/BTech+relevant PhD route, plus a relevant PhD; for science-background candidates, an MSc 55% with PhD and at least ten peer-reviewed/UGC-listed publications with research score 120 is separately listed. The engineering route also sets publications at Associate Professor level. Minimum 10 years equivalent teaching/research/industrial service including at least 3 years at Associate Professor-equivalent level. Eligible discipline list includes: Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics & Computing, Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Operations Research, Financial Mathematics and specified computing routes. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,44,200 – ₹1,44,200 / month
Educational qualification

The Mathematics & Computing Professor RR sets a relevant first-class BE/BTech+ME/MTech OR first-class BE/BTech+relevant PhD route, plus a relevant PhD; for science-background candidates, an MSc 55% with PhD and at least ten peer-reviewed/UGC-listed publications with research score 120 is separately listed. The engineering route also sets publications at Associate Professor level. Minimum 10 years equivalent teaching/research/industrial service including at least 3 years at Associate Professor-equivalent level. Eligible discipline list includes: Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics & Computing, Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Operations Research, Financial Mathematics and specified computing routes. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 10 years with at least 3 years at Associate Professor-equivalent level. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 10

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Mathematics & Computing higher education teachingMathematics & Computing research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

1. Professor — Mathematics & Computing — 2 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 2. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 2, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹144,200 (Level 14, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: The Mathematics & Computing Professor RR sets a relevant first-class BE/BTech+ME/MTech OR first-class BE/BTech+relevant PhD route, plus a relevant PhD; for science-background candidates, an MSc 55% with PhD and at least ten peer-reviewed/UGC-listed publications with research score 120 is separately listed. The engineering route also sets publications at Associate Professor level. Minimum 10 years equivalent teaching/research/industrial service including at least 3 years at Associate Professor-equivalent level.

Eligible branch examples: Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics & Computing, Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Operations Research, Financial Mathematics and specified computing routes. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: The sole Professor discipline has two vacancies: one UR and one OBC; its listed single PwBD position is horizontal/included. Do not substitute Associate Professor eight-year rule: Professor minimum experience is TEN years with THREE years at Associate Professor-equivalent level. The historic RR displays an age ceiling of 55, but the current Advt 05/2026 explicitly states NO UPPER AGE LIMIT.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): For an academic presentation, a reproducible theorem-to-algorithm example can show both mathematical proof and complexity, while the research dossier should separate work completed as Associate Professor from earlier tenure.

Annexure-I PwBD suitability (where applicable): (a) D, HH; (b) OA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c). This is DTU’s notified identification, not a medical eligibility determination by this article. Consult https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf.

Duties

Teach and research in Mathematics & Computing at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Mathematics & Computing according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
  • For horizontal PwBD positions, verify exact disability symbols and eligible discipline in DTU Annexure-I: https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf
Reservation note

UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 2. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 2, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice. DTU Annexure-I published suitability: (a) D, HH; (b) OA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c); consult full annexure legend/SD-SI special note.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
1 vacancies

Associate Professor — Applied Mathematics

Qualification: For engineering backgrounds the RR recognises a first-class BE/BTech with ME/MTech, or a first-class BE/BTech plus relevant PhD. Science or mathematics routes may use a relevant MSc/MA at 55% with PhD, subject to the particular RR; do not assume every computing-named degree is automatically equivalent. Eligible discipline list includes: Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics & Computing, Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Operations Research, Financial Mathematics and specified computing routes. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

For engineering backgrounds the RR recognises a first-class BE/BTech with ME/MTech, or a first-class BE/BTech plus relevant PhD. Science or mathematics routes may use a relevant MSc/MA at 55% with PhD, subject to the particular RR; do not assume every computing-named degree is automatically equivalent. Eligible discipline list includes: Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics & Computing, Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Operations Research, Financial Mathematics and specified computing routes. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Applied Mathematics higher education teachingApplied Mathematics research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

2. Associate Professor — Applied Mathematics — 1 notified position

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: For engineering backgrounds the RR recognises a first-class BE/BTech with ME/MTech, or a first-class BE/BTech plus relevant PhD. Science or mathematics routes may use a relevant MSc/MA at 55% with PhD, subject to the particular RR; do not assume every computing-named degree is automatically equivalent.

Eligible branch examples: Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics & Computing, Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Operations Research, Financial Mathematics and specified computing routes. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Academic proof should map the thesis and peer-reviewed output to mathematical modelling, statistical inference or algorithmic methods; the research-score threshold is not a written test.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): A strong academic case may connect numerical methods or optimization with published validation and student-level teaching; the OBC-only vertical allocation means there is no UR seat in this precise row.

Duties

Teach and research in Applied Mathematics at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Applied Mathematics according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
5 vacancies

Associate Professor — Mathematics & Computing

Qualification: For engineering backgrounds the RR recognises a first-class BE/BTech with ME/MTech, or a first-class BE/BTech plus relevant PhD. Science or mathematics routes may use a relevant MSc/MA at 55% with PhD, subject to the particular RR; do not assume every computing-named degree is automatically equivalent. Eligible discipline list includes: Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics & Computing, Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Operations Research, Financial Mathematics and specified computing routes. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

For engineering backgrounds the RR recognises a first-class BE/BTech with ME/MTech, or a first-class BE/BTech plus relevant PhD. Science or mathematics routes may use a relevant MSc/MA at 55% with PhD, subject to the particular RR; do not assume every computing-named degree is automatically equivalent. Eligible discipline list includes: Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics & Computing, Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Operations Research, Financial Mathematics and specified computing routes. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Mathematics & Computing higher education teachingMathematics & Computing research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

3. Associate Professor — Mathematics & Computing — 5 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 5. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 5, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: For engineering backgrounds the RR recognises a first-class BE/BTech with ME/MTech, or a first-class BE/BTech plus relevant PhD. Science or mathematics routes may use a relevant MSc/MA at 55% with PhD, subject to the particular RR; do not assume every computing-named degree is automatically equivalent.

Eligible branch examples: Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Mathematics & Computing, Statistics, Mathematical Statistics, Operations Research, Financial Mathematics and specified computing routes. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Academic proof should map the thesis and peer-reviewed output to mathematical modelling, statistical inference or algorithmic methods; the research-score threshold is not a written test.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): A candidate spanning pure mathematics and computing should establish that the exact branch appears in the RR; mathematical statistics and computer application routes are separately enumerated. The 1+1+1+2 roster does not contain an EWS seat.

Annexure-I PwBD suitability (where applicable): (a) D, HH; (b) OA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c). This is DTU’s notified identification, not a medical eligibility determination by this article. Consult https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf.

Duties

Teach and research in Mathematics & Computing at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Mathematics & Computing according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
  • For horizontal PwBD positions, verify exact disability symbols and eligible discipline in DTU Annexure-I: https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf
Reservation note

UR 1, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 5. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 5, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice. DTU Annexure-I published suitability: (a) D, HH; (b) OA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c); consult full annexure legend/SD-SI special note.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
4 vacancies

Associate Professor — Information Technology

Qualification: Engineering RR: relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in at least one qualifying degree, or first-class BE/BTech and relevant PhD; also PhD and six research publications on the relevant engineering route. Eight years experience, including at least two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Applications and other explicitly enumerated computing/systems branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Engineering RR: relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in at least one qualifying degree, or first-class BE/BTech and relevant PhD; also PhD and six research publications on the relevant engineering route. Eight years experience, including at least two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Applications and other explicitly enumerated computing/systems branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Information Technology higher education teachingInformation Technology research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

4. Associate Professor — Information Technology — 4 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 1 = 4. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 4, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering RR: relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in at least one qualifying degree, or first-class BE/BTech and relevant PhD; also PhD and six research publications on the relevant engineering route. Eight years experience, including at least two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Applications and other explicitly enumerated computing/systems branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Separate papers already published by the application deadline from accepted or under-review work. Map each research claim to its DOI/issue and authorship role; a high self-claimed point total without original evidence can become zero at verification.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): Information Technology has four seats, including one EWS and one PwBD-horizontal notation. Research involving secure networks, data systems or distributed infrastructure should tie academic-paper relevance to the RR rather than just a software job title.

Annexure-I PwBD suitability (where applicable): (a) D, HH; (b) OA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c). This is DTU’s notified identification, not a medical eligibility determination by this article. Consult https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf.

Duties

Teach and research in Information Technology at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Information Technology according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
  • For horizontal PwBD positions, verify exact disability symbols and eligible discipline in DTU Annexure-I: https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf
Reservation note

UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 1 = 4. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 4, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice. DTU Annexure-I published suitability: (a) D, HH; (b) OA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c); consult full annexure legend/SD-SI special note.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
4 vacancies

Associate Professor — Software Engineering

Qualification: Engineering RR: relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in at least one qualifying degree, or first-class BE/BTech and relevant PhD; also PhD and six research publications on the relevant engineering route. Eight years experience, including at least two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Applications and other explicitly enumerated computing/systems branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Engineering RR: relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in at least one qualifying degree, or first-class BE/BTech and relevant PhD; also PhD and six research publications on the relevant engineering route. Eight years experience, including at least two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Applications and other explicitly enumerated computing/systems branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Software Engineering higher education teachingSoftware Engineering research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

5. Associate Professor — Software Engineering — 4 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 2, ST 1, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 4. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 4, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering RR: relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in at least one qualifying degree, or first-class BE/BTech and relevant PhD; also PhD and six research publications on the relevant engineering route. Eight years experience, including at least two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Applications and other explicitly enumerated computing/systems branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Separate papers already published by the application deadline from accepted or under-review work. Map each research claim to its DOI/issue and authorship role; a high self-claimed point total without original evidence can become zero at verification.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): All four positions are reserved (SC2, ST1, OBC1) and there is no UR or EWS seat. Research in program analysis, requirements, software assurance or verification should be supported by published outputs and qualified service records.

Duties

Teach and research in Software Engineering at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Software Engineering according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 0, SC 2, ST 1, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 4. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 4, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
20 vacancies

Associate Professor — Computer Science & Engineering

Qualification: Engineering RR: relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in at least one qualifying degree, or first-class BE/BTech and relevant PhD; also PhD and six research publications on the relevant engineering route. Eight years experience, including at least two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Applications and other explicitly enumerated computing/systems branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Engineering RR: relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in at least one qualifying degree, or first-class BE/BTech and relevant PhD; also PhD and six research publications on the relevant engineering route. Eight years experience, including at least two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Applications and other explicitly enumerated computing/systems branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Computer Science & Engineering higher education teachingComputer Science & Engineering research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

6. Associate Professor — Computer Science & Engineering — 20 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 11, SC 3, ST 1, OBC 3, EWS 2 = 20. PwBD 2 is horizontal, within the 20, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering RR: relevant BE/BTech plus ME/MTech with first class in at least one qualifying degree, or first-class BE/BTech and relevant PhD; also PhD and six research publications on the relevant engineering route. Eight years experience, including at least two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Computer Science & Engineering, Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Software Engineering, Computer Applications and other explicitly enumerated computing/systems branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Separate papers already published by the application deadline from accepted or under-review work. Map each research claim to its DOI/issue and authorship role; a high self-claimed point total without original evidence can become zero at verification.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Seat concentration: This is the largest Associate Professor single discipline with 20 seats (11 UR, 3 SC, 1 ST, 3 OBC and 2 EWS), representing 24.39% of its 82-seat grade. Its two PwBD indications are horizontal.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): This is the single largest discipline and the UR share is 11/20. Experimental computing research can be described using clear datasets, baselines and reproducible evidence, while the applicant must distinguish publication date from acceptance letter date.

Annexure-I PwBD suitability (where applicable): (a) D, HH; (b) OA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c). This is DTU’s notified identification, not a medical eligibility determination by this article. Consult https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf.

Duties

Teach and research in Computer Science & Engineering at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Computer Science & Engineering according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
  • For horizontal PwBD positions, verify exact disability symbols and eligible discipline in DTU Annexure-I: https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf
Reservation note

UR 11, SC 3, ST 1, OBC 3, EWS 2 = 20. PwBD 2 is horizontal, within the 20, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice. DTU Annexure-I published suitability: (a) D, HH; (b) OA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c); consult full annexure legend/SD-SI special note.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
3 vacancies

Associate Professor — Economics (USME)

Qualification: Economics RR: relevant Masters with at least 55% marks or equivalent, relevant PhD, at least seven peer-reviewed/UGC-listed publications, UGC Appendix-II research score 75; eight years teaching/research experience including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Economics, Managerial Economics, Industrial Economics, Business Economics, Financial Economics, Applied/Quantitative Economics and related officially listed branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Economics RR: relevant Masters with at least 55% marks or equivalent, relevant PhD, at least seven peer-reviewed/UGC-listed publications, UGC Appendix-II research score 75; eight years teaching/research experience including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Economics, Managerial Economics, Industrial Economics, Business Economics, Financial Economics, Applied/Quantitative Economics and related officially listed branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Economics (USME) higher education teachingEconomics (USME) research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

7. Associate Professor — Economics (USME) — 3 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 1 = 3. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 3, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Economics RR: relevant Masters with at least 55% marks or equivalent, relevant PhD, at least seven peer-reviewed/UGC-listed publications, UGC Appendix-II research score 75; eight years teaching/research experience including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Economics, Managerial Economics, Industrial Economics, Business Economics, Financial Economics, Applied/Quantitative Economics and related officially listed branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Economics (USME) is a separate discipline from Management (USME). A management degree does not automatically satisfy the Economics relevant-branch list. Be ready to defend empirical method, data identification and reproducibility.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

USME note: This is an Economics School vacancy, separate from Management (USME) 11 posts and from Delhi School of Management 1 EWS post.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): A UGC-style academic file benefits from clear econometric identification, cited primary datasets and an explicit division of PhD-level papers versus broader independent research. Its published seats are UR1, OBC1 and EWS1.

Duties

Teach and research in Economics (USME) at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Economics (USME) according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 1 = 3. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 3, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
11 vacancies

Associate Professor — Management (USME)

Qualification: Management-specific RR permits first-class management/business Masters or qualifying two-year full-time PGDM, and specified relevant MTech/Masters or CA/CMA/CS routes, followed by PhD and six publications under the prescribed route; an alternative UGC-route recognises relevant Masters (55%), PhD, seven papers and research score 75. Eight years equivalent teaching/research/industry experience, with applicable post-PhD requirement. Eligible discipline list includes: Business Management, Administration, Banking/Finance, Analytics, Operations, HR, Marketing, Innovation, Entrepreneurship and other RR-listed specializations. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asp_mgmt.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Management-specific RR permits first-class management/business Masters or qualifying two-year full-time PGDM, and specified relevant MTech/Masters or CA/CMA/CS routes, followed by PhD and six publications under the prescribed route; an alternative UGC-route recognises relevant Masters (55%), PhD, seven papers and research score 75. Eight years equivalent teaching/research/industry experience, with applicable post-PhD requirement. Eligible discipline list includes: Business Management, Administration, Banking/Finance, Analytics, Operations, HR, Marketing, Innovation, Entrepreneurship and other RR-listed specializations. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asp_mgmt.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Management (USME) higher education teachingManagement (USME) research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

8. Associate Professor — Management (USME) — 11 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 7, SC 2, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 11. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 11, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Management-specific RR permits first-class management/business Masters or qualifying two-year full-time PGDM, and specified relevant MTech/Masters or CA/CMA/CS routes, followed by PhD and six publications under the prescribed route; an alternative UGC-route recognises relevant Masters (55%), PhD, seven papers and research score 75. Eight years equivalent teaching/research/industry experience, with applicable post-PhD requirement.

Eligible branch examples: Business Management, Administration, Banking/Finance, Analytics, Operations, HR, Marketing, Innovation, Entrepreneurship and other RR-listed specializations. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: USME Management and Delhi School of Management are separate roster rows. The management RR has alternative qualification pathways, not a universal MBA-only condition. Evidence of publications and managerial-level industry work must match the applicable route.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Separate identity: USME Management (11 seats) and Delhi School of Management (one EWS seat) use related Management RR but remain separate official discipline rows and require distinct applications.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): There are eleven Management USME places, seven unreserved. For alternate professional qualifications such as CA/CMA/CS, the RR professional-status proof and the independent PhD/publication/experience conditions are distinct checks.

Duties

Teach and research in Management (USME) at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Management (USME) according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asp_mgmt.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 7, SC 2, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 11. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 11, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
1 vacancies

Associate Professor — Environmental Engineering

Qualification: Relevant engineering degree path (BE/BTech with ME/MTech and a first-class degree; or first-class BE/BTech plus PhD), or specifically authorised MSc/MTech with PhD alternative; PhD, relevant publications, and eight years qualifying equivalent experience including at least two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Environmental Engineering, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Public Health/Water/Environmental Engineering, Environmental Technology and other listed civil-environmental branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Relevant engineering degree path (BE/BTech with ME/MTech and a first-class degree; or first-class BE/BTech plus PhD), or specifically authorised MSc/MTech with PhD alternative; PhD, relevant publications, and eight years qualifying equivalent experience including at least two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Environmental Engineering, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Public Health/Water/Environmental Engineering, Environmental Technology and other listed civil-environmental branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Environmental Engineering higher education teachingEnvironmental Engineering research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

9. Associate Professor — Environmental Engineering — 1 notified position

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Relevant engineering degree path (BE/BTech with ME/MTech and a first-class degree; or first-class BE/BTech plus PhD), or specifically authorised MSc/MTech with PhD alternative; PhD, relevant publications, and eight years qualifying equivalent experience including at least two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Environmental Engineering, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Public Health/Water/Environmental Engineering, Environmental Technology and other listed civil-environmental branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Unlike ordinary civil construction openings, this discipline is environmental; programme names such as water/wastewater, geotechnical or environmental science require precise RR branch matching, not inference from the title.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): The sole vacancy is OBC. Portfolio-style engineering projects in water quality, air modelling or pollution control may illustrate a presentation but cannot substitute for the specific environmental/civil RR degree pathway.

Duties

Teach and research in Environmental Engineering at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Environmental Engineering according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
3 vacancies

Associate Professor — Design

Qualification: Design RR explicitly lists BDes+MDes, BE/BTech+MDes, BArch+MArch (first class/equivalent in either), BDes 75% plus relevant PhD, or Graduation plus relevant two-year Masters/PG Diploma route. Relevant PhD/equivalent and at least six approved research publications; eight years equivalent experience with two years post-PhD where prescribed. Eligible discipline list includes: Design, Product/Industrial/Interaction Design, Fine/Visual/Applied Arts, Fashion/Interior Design, Architecture and other listed allied fields. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/designassp.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Design RR explicitly lists BDes+MDes, BE/BTech+MDes, BArch+MArch (first class/equivalent in either), BDes 75% plus relevant PhD, or Graduation plus relevant two-year Masters/PG Diploma route. Relevant PhD/equivalent and at least six approved research publications; eight years equivalent experience with two years post-PhD where prescribed. Eligible discipline list includes: Design, Product/Industrial/Interaction Design, Fine/Visual/Applied Arts, Fashion/Interior Design, Architecture and other listed allied fields. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/designassp.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Design higher education teachingDesign research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

10. Associate Professor — Design — 3 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 2, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 3. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 3, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Design RR explicitly lists BDes+MDes, BE/BTech+MDes, BArch+MArch (first class/equivalent in either), BDes 75% plus relevant PhD, or Graduation plus relevant two-year Masters/PG Diploma route. Relevant PhD/equivalent and at least six approved research publications; eight years equivalent experience with two years post-PhD where prescribed.

Eligible branch examples: Design, Product/Industrial/Interaction Design, Fine/Visual/Applied Arts, Fashion/Interior Design, Architecture and other listed allied fields. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Portfolio and publications serve different purposes. Do not describe an applicant as automatically eligible on portfolio alone; the RR academic route, PhD and publications need independent documentary proof.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): Evidence may include design research methods, usability work or product-development publications, but a portfolio is not the same as six qualifying journal publications. The RR makes specific BDes, MDes, Architecture and two-year diploma distinctions.

Duties

Teach and research in Design at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Design according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/designassp.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 2, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 3. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 3, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
1 vacancies

Associate Professor — Applied Physics

Qualification: Engineering-background route requires first-class BE/BTech and ME/MTech or first-class BE/BTech+PhD; relevant science route requires MSc 55% plus PhD and (where specified by UGC route) at least seven publications and research score 75. Eight years equivalent experience, including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Applied Physics, Engineering Physics, Laser Physics, Instrumentation/Photonics, Spectroscopy, Materials and other linked RR branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Engineering-background route requires first-class BE/BTech and ME/MTech or first-class BE/BTech+PhD; relevant science route requires MSc 55% plus PhD and (where specified by UGC route) at least seven publications and research score 75. Eight years equivalent experience, including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Applied Physics, Engineering Physics, Laser Physics, Instrumentation/Photonics, Spectroscopy, Materials and other linked RR branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Applied Physics higher education teachingApplied Physics research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

11. Associate Professor — Applied Physics — 1 notified position

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 0, EWS 1 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering-background route requires first-class BE/BTech and ME/MTech or first-class BE/BTech+PhD; relevant science route requires MSc 55% plus PhD and (where specified by UGC route) at least seven publications and research score 75. Eight years equivalent experience, including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Applied Physics, Engineering Physics, Laser Physics, Instrumentation/Photonics, Spectroscopy, Materials and other linked RR branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Distinguish science and engineering tracks: MSc in Physics should not be casually described as BE/BTech; a laboratory instrument or photonics specialization needs branch recognition.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): The single seat is EWS. Review whether the documented qualification belongs to the MSc/PhD science path or the engineering physics route; photonics, laser research and instrumentation often cross subject labels without identical eligibility.

Duties

Teach and research in Applied Physics at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Applied Physics according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 0, EWS 1 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
3 vacancies

Associate Professor — Engineering Physics

Qualification: Engineering-background route requires first-class BE/BTech and ME/MTech or first-class BE/BTech+PhD; relevant science route requires MSc 55% plus PhD and (where specified by UGC route) at least seven publications and research score 75. Eight years equivalent experience, including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Applied Physics, Engineering Physics, Laser Physics, Instrumentation/Photonics, Spectroscopy, Materials and other linked RR branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Engineering-background route requires first-class BE/BTech and ME/MTech or first-class BE/BTech+PhD; relevant science route requires MSc 55% plus PhD and (where specified by UGC route) at least seven publications and research score 75. Eight years equivalent experience, including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Applied Physics, Engineering Physics, Laser Physics, Instrumentation/Photonics, Spectroscopy, Materials and other linked RR branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Engineering Physics higher education teachingEngineering Physics research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

12. Associate Professor — Engineering Physics — 3 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 3. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 3, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering-background route requires first-class BE/BTech and ME/MTech or first-class BE/BTech+PhD; relevant science route requires MSc 55% plus PhD and (where specified by UGC route) at least seven publications and research score 75. Eight years equivalent experience, including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Applied Physics, Engineering Physics, Laser Physics, Instrumentation/Photonics, Spectroscopy, Materials and other linked RR branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Distinguish science and engineering tracks: MSc in Physics should not be casually described as BE/BTech; a laboratory instrument or photonics specialization needs branch recognition.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): Three vacancies (SC1 and OBC2) are separate from Applied Physics EWS1. A thesis in applied photonics or materials needs branch proof, appropriate qualifying paper history and post-PhD service.

Duties

Teach and research in Engineering Physics at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Engineering Physics according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 0, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 0 = 3. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 3, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
2 vacancies

Associate Professor — Automobile Engineering

Qualification: Engineering path: relevant BE/BTech and ME/MTech first-class in one degree, or first-class BE/BTech with PhD in relevant branch, followed by PhD, six publications and eight years qualifying experience (two post-PhD years). Eligible discipline list includes: Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Industrial/Manufacturing, Design, Thermal, Materials and other specialised mechanical-production branches in RR. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Engineering path: relevant BE/BTech and ME/MTech first-class in one degree, or first-class BE/BTech with PhD in relevant branch, followed by PhD, six publications and eight years qualifying experience (two post-PhD years). Eligible discipline list includes: Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Industrial/Manufacturing, Design, Thermal, Materials and other specialised mechanical-production branches in RR. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Automobile Engineering higher education teachingAutomobile Engineering research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

13. Associate Professor — Automobile Engineering — 2 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 2. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 2, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering path: relevant BE/BTech and ME/MTech first-class in one degree, or first-class BE/BTech with PhD in relevant branch, followed by PhD, six publications and eight years qualifying experience (two post-PhD years).

Eligible branch examples: Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Industrial/Manufacturing, Design, Thermal, Materials and other specialised mechanical-production branches in RR. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Mechanical, Production and Automobile are THREE separately advertised discipline rows; each needs its own application and cannot share a single fee or seat identity. Prior industry tenure must meet DTU managerial/equivalent-position conditions.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): One SC and one OBC vacancy are advertised. Applicants with automotive electronics or mobility-industry titles should evidence managerial-level equivalent industry work and relevant engineering degrees rather than relying on general automotive experience.

Duties

Teach and research in Automobile Engineering at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Automobile Engineering according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 0, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 0 = 2. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 2, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
1 vacancies

Associate Professor — Delhi School of Management

Qualification: Management-specific RR permits first-class management/business Masters or qualifying two-year full-time PGDM, and specified relevant MTech/Masters or CA/CMA/CS routes, followed by PhD and six publications under the prescribed route; an alternative UGC-route recognises relevant Masters (55%), PhD, seven papers and research score 75. Eight years equivalent teaching/research/industry experience, with applicable post-PhD requirement. Eligible discipline list includes: Business Management, Administration, Banking/Finance, Analytics, Operations, HR, Marketing, Innovation, Entrepreneurship and other RR-listed specializations. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asp_mgmt.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Management-specific RR permits first-class management/business Masters or qualifying two-year full-time PGDM, and specified relevant MTech/Masters or CA/CMA/CS routes, followed by PhD and six publications under the prescribed route; an alternative UGC-route recognises relevant Masters (55%), PhD, seven papers and research score 75. Eight years equivalent teaching/research/industry experience, with applicable post-PhD requirement. Eligible discipline list includes: Business Management, Administration, Banking/Finance, Analytics, Operations, HR, Marketing, Innovation, Entrepreneurship and other RR-listed specializations. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asp_mgmt.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Delhi School of Management higher education teachingDelhi School of Management research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

14. Associate Professor — Delhi School of Management — 1 notified position

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 0, EWS 1 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Management-specific RR permits first-class management/business Masters or qualifying two-year full-time PGDM, and specified relevant MTech/Masters or CA/CMA/CS routes, followed by PhD and six publications under the prescribed route; an alternative UGC-route recognises relevant Masters (55%), PhD, seven papers and research score 75. Eight years equivalent teaching/research/industry experience, with applicable post-PhD requirement.

Eligible branch examples: Business Management, Administration, Banking/Finance, Analytics, Operations, HR, Marketing, Innovation, Entrepreneurship and other RR-listed specializations. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: USME Management and Delhi School of Management are separate roster rows. The management RR has alternative qualification pathways, not a universal MBA-only condition. Evidence of publications and managerial-level industry work must match the applicable route.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): The Delhi School of Management row has ONE EWS seat and is independent of USME Management 11. A candidate eligible for both must make separately identified applications and pay the proper fee for each.

Duties

Teach and research in Delhi School of Management at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Delhi School of Management according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asp_mgmt.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 0, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 0, EWS 1 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
5 vacancies

Associate Professor — Electronics & Communication Engineering

Qualification: Engineering-background RR: relevant BE/BTech+ME/MTech with first class in either, or first-class BE/BTech with relevant PhD; PhD and a minimum of six accepted-category journal publications; eight years experience, including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Electronics & Communication, Telecommunication, RF/Microwave, VLSI, Optoelectronics, Embedded Systems, Signal Processing and the RR list. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Engineering-background RR: relevant BE/BTech+ME/MTech with first class in either, or first-class BE/BTech with relevant PhD; PhD and a minimum of six accepted-category journal publications; eight years experience, including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Electronics & Communication, Telecommunication, RF/Microwave, VLSI, Optoelectronics, Embedded Systems, Signal Processing and the RR list. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Electronics & Communication Engineering higher education teachingElectronics & Communication Engineering research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

15. Associate Professor — Electronics & Communication Engineering — 5 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 2 = 5. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 5, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering-background RR: relevant BE/BTech+ME/MTech with first class in either, or first-class BE/BTech with relevant PhD; PhD and a minimum of six accepted-category journal publications; eight years experience, including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Electronics & Communication, Telecommunication, RF/Microwave, VLSI, Optoelectronics, Embedded Systems, Signal Processing and the RR list. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: The detailed notification identifies one horizontal PwBD position under suitability group (a) for this discipline. It is included in five seats, not a sixth extra seat; consult actual suitability wording before claiming eligibility.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): The official roster has five posts and a single PwBD suitability-code (a) indication. Strong technical dossiers connect communications/RF/VLSI publications with underlying engineering branch while observing the original suitability code.

Annexure-I PwBD suitability (where applicable): (a) B, LV; (b) OA, BA, OL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) ASD(M), SLD, MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c). This is DTU’s notified identification, not a medical eligibility determination by this article. Consult https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf.

Duties

Teach and research in Electronics & Communication Engineering at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Electronics & Communication Engineering according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
  • For horizontal PwBD positions, verify exact disability symbols and eligible discipline in DTU Annexure-I: https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf
Reservation note

UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 2, EWS 2 = 5. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 5, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice. DTU Annexure-I published suitability: (a) B, LV; (b) OA, BA, OL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) ASD(M), SLD, MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c); consult full annexure legend/SD-SI special note.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
5 vacancies

Associate Professor — Electrical Engineering

Qualification: The linked Electrical RR requires the discipline-appropriate engineering qualifying degrees, relevant PhD, six qualifying publications, and eight years equivalent teaching/research/industry experience including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Electrical, Power Engineering, Electrical & Electronics, Control, Instrumentation, Renewable Energy, Drives and other RR-notified branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

The linked Electrical RR requires the discipline-appropriate engineering qualifying degrees, relevant PhD, six qualifying publications, and eight years equivalent teaching/research/industry experience including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Electrical, Power Engineering, Electrical & Electronics, Control, Instrumentation, Renewable Energy, Drives and other RR-notified branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Electrical Engineering higher education teachingElectrical Engineering research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

16. Associate Professor — Electrical Engineering — 5 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 1 = 5. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 5, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: The linked Electrical RR requires the discipline-appropriate engineering qualifying degrees, relevant PhD, six qualifying publications, and eight years equivalent teaching/research/industry experience including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Electrical, Power Engineering, Electrical & Electronics, Control, Instrumentation, Renewable Energy, Drives and other RR-notified branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Do not mistake instrument-control or electronics titles for universal acceptance: the published RR enumerates branches. This row includes one horizontal PwBD position and a separate ST seat; PwBD is not added to the vertical category tally.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): The electrical row has five posts, including SC1 and ST1. Power networks, motor drives, smart grids and control research may be strong examples, but verify RR engineering specialisation and postgraduate course equivalence.

Annexure-I PwBD suitability (where applicable): (a) D, HH; (b) OA, BA, OL, OAL, LC, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c). This is DTU’s notified identification, not a medical eligibility determination by this article. Consult https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf.

Duties

Teach and research in Electrical Engineering at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Electrical Engineering according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
  • For horizontal PwBD positions, verify exact disability symbols and eligible discipline in DTU Annexure-I: https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf
Reservation note

UR 0, SC 1, ST 1, OBC 2, EWS 1 = 5. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 5, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice. DTU Annexure-I published suitability: (a) D, HH; (b) OA, BA, OL, OAL, LC, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c); consult full annexure legend/SD-SI special note.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
1 vacancies

Associate Professor — Humanities (Economics/English)

Qualification: Follow the relevant Economics or English RR route: at least 55% in the relevant Masters, PhD in the same discipline, seven UGC-listed/peer-reviewed publications and research score 75, with eight years qualifying experience including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Economics OR English, as expressly combined in ONE Humanities discipline entry (one unreserved seat). The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Follow the relevant Economics or English RR route: at least 55% in the relevant Masters, PhD in the same discipline, seven UGC-listed/peer-reviewed publications and research score 75, with eight years qualifying experience including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Economics OR English, as expressly combined in ONE Humanities discipline entry (one unreserved seat). The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Humanities (Economics/English) higher education teachingHumanities (Economics/English) research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

17. Associate Professor — Humanities (Economics/English) — 1 notified position

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 0, EWS 0 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Follow the relevant Economics or English RR route: at least 55% in the relevant Masters, PhD in the same discipline, seven UGC-listed/peer-reviewed publications and research score 75, with eight years qualifying experience including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Economics OR English, as expressly combined in ONE Humanities discipline entry (one unreserved seat). The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: This is one Humanities (Economics/English) vacancy, not one Economics seat PLUS one English seat. Applicants should map claimed degree/specialization to the appropriate Economics or English RR rather than treating them as interchangeable.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

One-seat accounting: Economics/English is a choice of relevant area within ONE UR vacancy; it must never become two vacancies or two separate recruitment items.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): ONE unreserved Humanities slot may be filled in Economics or English as indicated; it must never be counted twice. UGC-style seven publications and recognised relevant PhD are not interchangeable across the two subjects.

Duties

Teach and research in Humanities (Economics/English) at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Humanities (Economics/English) according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 1, SC 0, ST 0, OBC 0, EWS 0 = 1. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 1, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
2 vacancies

Associate Professor — Production Engineering

Qualification: Engineering path: relevant BE/BTech and ME/MTech first-class in one degree, or first-class BE/BTech with PhD in relevant branch, followed by PhD, six publications and eight years qualifying experience (two post-PhD years). Eligible discipline list includes: Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Industrial/Manufacturing, Design, Thermal, Materials and other specialised mechanical-production branches in RR. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Engineering path: relevant BE/BTech and ME/MTech first-class in one degree, or first-class BE/BTech with PhD in relevant branch, followed by PhD, six publications and eight years qualifying experience (two post-PhD years). Eligible discipline list includes: Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Industrial/Manufacturing, Design, Thermal, Materials and other specialised mechanical-production branches in RR. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Production Engineering higher education teachingProduction Engineering research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

18. Associate Professor — Production Engineering — 2 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 1, SC 0, ST 1, OBC 0, EWS 0 = 2. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 2, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering path: relevant BE/BTech and ME/MTech first-class in one degree, or first-class BE/BTech with PhD in relevant branch, followed by PhD, six publications and eight years qualifying experience (two post-PhD years).

Eligible branch examples: Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Industrial/Manufacturing, Design, Thermal, Materials and other specialised mechanical-production branches in RR. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Mechanical, Production and Automobile are THREE separately advertised discipline rows; each needs its own application and cannot share a single fee or seat identity. Prior industry tenure must meet DTU managerial/equivalent-position conditions.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): The two seats are UR1 and ST1. Separate manufacturing process, design-for-production and supply-process research from related but unlisted industrial branch titles; verify RR nomenclature before claiming qualification.

Duties

Teach and research in Production Engineering at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Production Engineering according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 1, SC 0, ST 1, OBC 0, EWS 0 = 2. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 2, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
6 vacancies

Associate Professor — Mechanical Engineering

Qualification: Engineering path: relevant BE/BTech and ME/MTech first-class in one degree, or first-class BE/BTech with PhD in relevant branch, followed by PhD, six publications and eight years qualifying experience (two post-PhD years). Eligible discipline list includes: Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Industrial/Manufacturing, Design, Thermal, Materials and other specialised mechanical-production branches in RR. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Engineering path: relevant BE/BTech and ME/MTech first-class in one degree, or first-class BE/BTech with PhD in relevant branch, followed by PhD, six publications and eight years qualifying experience (two post-PhD years). Eligible discipline list includes: Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Industrial/Manufacturing, Design, Thermal, Materials and other specialised mechanical-production branches in RR. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Mechanical Engineering higher education teachingMechanical Engineering research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

19. Associate Professor — Mechanical Engineering — 6 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 2, ST 1, OBC 1, EWS 2 = 6. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 6, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Engineering path: relevant BE/BTech and ME/MTech first-class in one degree, or first-class BE/BTech with PhD in relevant branch, followed by PhD, six publications and eight years qualifying experience (two post-PhD years).

Eligible branch examples: Mechanical, Automobile, Production, Industrial/Manufacturing, Design, Thermal, Materials and other specialised mechanical-production branches in RR. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Mechanical, Production and Automobile are THREE separately advertised discipline rows; each needs its own application and cannot share a single fee or seat identity. Prior industry tenure must meet DTU managerial/equivalent-position conditions.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): With six seats, Mechanical ranks third among Associate disciplines; its OBC allocation is one and its two EWS seats are substantial. Industrial/R&D project management evidence should demonstrate both equivalence of level and eligible 11-month academic year commitment.

Annexure-I PwBD suitability (where applicable): (a) D, HH; (b) OA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) ASD(M), SLD, MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c). This is DTU’s notified identification, not a medical eligibility determination by this article. Consult https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf.

Duties

Teach and research in Mechanical Engineering at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Mechanical Engineering according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
  • For horizontal PwBD positions, verify exact disability symbols and eligible discipline in DTU Annexure-I: https://www.dtu.ac.in/Web/upload/jobs/2026/oct/file1015.pdf
Reservation note

UR 0, SC 2, ST 1, OBC 1, EWS 2 = 6. PwBD 1 is horizontal, within the 6, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice. DTU Annexure-I published suitability: (a) D, HH; (b) OA, BA, OL, OAL, BL, Dw, AAV, SD/SI*; (c) ASD(M), SLD, MI; (d) MD involving (a)-(c); consult full annexure legend/SD-SI special note.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
4 vacancies

Associate Professor — Biotechnology

Qualification: Biotechnology RR includes relevant engineering-plus-postgraduate-plus-PhD and MSc 55%+PhD routes, with the published minimum journal/publication evidence and eight years equivalent experience including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Biotechnology, Bioprocess, Molecular/Cell Biology, Biochemistry, Bioinformatics, Biomedical Engineering and other RR-listed biological branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf
Age:
Pay: ₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Educational qualification

Biotechnology RR includes relevant engineering-plus-postgraduate-plus-PhD and MSc 55%+PhD routes, with the published minimum journal/publication evidence and eight years equivalent experience including two post-PhD years. Eligible discipline list includes: Biotechnology, Bioprocess, Molecular/Cell Biology, Biochemistry, Bioinformatics, Biomedical Engineering and other RR-listed biological branches. The University applies its interpretation of equivalence. https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf

Experience

Required: Yes · Description: Minimum 8 years equivalent teaching/research/industry service, of which at least 2 years post-PhD under the discipline-specific RR. Count only qualifying, documented service after satisfying RR eligibility; see RR for route-specific conditions. · Minimum Years: 8

Age relaxation

Description: The current detailed Advertisement 05/2026, section 5(ii), explicitly prescribes no upper age limit for Professor/Associate Professor. Older RR PDFs print 50/55-year limits; this discrepancy is disclosed, not silently copied. Superannuation governed by DTU norms; eligibility reckoned 7 Dec 2026.

Job location
Delhi, Delhi, India
Skills
Biotechnology higher education teachingBiotechnology research scholarshipUGC research score evidenceScholarly teaching presentationDocumented research/publication claims
Post description

20. Associate Professor — Biotechnology — 4 notified positions

Vertical reservation: UR 0, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 2 = 4. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 4, not additional. Entry basic pay: ₹131,400 (Level 13A1, not take-home). RR source: DTU discipline RR.

Actual qualification route: Biotechnology RR includes relevant engineering-plus-postgraduate-plus-PhD and MSc 55%+PhD routes, with the published minimum journal/publication evidence and eight years equivalent experience including two post-PhD years.

Eligible branch examples: Biotechnology, Bioprocess, Molecular/Cell Biology, Biochemistry, Bioinformatics, Biomedical Engineering and other RR-listed biological branches. The exact RR list and DTU equivalence ruling are controlling, and naming similarity by itself is not entitlement.

Candidate-specific assessment: Science and engineering degree pathways both appear in the relevant RR, but the PhD, publication track and equivalence recognition must be supported rather than declared by keyword similarity.

Evidence and lifecycle: Application must reach both online and printed submission stages, then qualify for RR scrutiny, Academic/Research score evaluation, provisional objections, 60-point screening, physical DV/point verification, teaching presentation and interview. No official written exam, syllabus or cutoff is announced.

Discipline-specific editorial analysis (not an additional DTU eligibility rule): Four posts carry SC1/OBC1/EWS2; no UR seat is in this row. Applicants with life-science MSc versus biomedical engineering need the specific qualifying track and publication categories described in Biotechnology RR.

Duties

Teach and research in Biotechnology at DTU, with discipline-specific duties under university academic rules; daily duty schedule not specified in 05/2026.

Responsibilities
  • Teach and assess students in Biotechnology according to university programme
  • Conduct and document scholarly research and student supervision appropriate to academic grade
  • Participate in academic committees, peer review and research dissemination subject to DTU service rules
Post-specific instructions
  • Use applicable discipline-specific DTU Recruitment Rules https://dtu.ac.in/Web/establishment/estd/rr/asso_prof.pdf; match degree, publications, experience and specialist branch.
  • Last online submission 07 Dec 2026, 17:00; separate form AND fee for each discipline; NO edits after final submit.
  • MANDATORY signed printed application, Annexure-II, supporting proofs and online-fee receipt must reach Room 818 DTU by 21 Dec 2026, 17:00, sealed envelope superscribed with exact post and discipline.
  • No upper age limit under CURRENT Advt 05/2026; old RR ages are disclosed as historic source wording, not silently used.
  • First DTU publishes provisional eligible/ineligible lists; representations and revised shortlist are separate subsequent events, not final examination results.
  • The 20+40 documented academic/research score is used for shortlist verification only; presentation and in-person interview are separate stages with no notified written CBT.
  • Successful document/point verification precedes issue of two independent participation tickets for teaching presentation and interview.
  • Selection result, appointment and joining have no notified release dates; check official DTU notices before treating any as issued.
Reservation note

UR 0, SC 1, ST 0, OBC 1, EWS 2 = 4. PwBD 0 is horizontal, within the 4, not additional. 2026 reservation concessions apply only to the notified categories and documentary conditions; OBC(NCL-Delhi) restriction and PwBD suitability per official DTU notice.

Selection stages for this post
Notification Published / Advertisement 05/2026Online Application Portal OpensOnline Form, Payment And Eligibility CutoffSigned Hard-Copy Application And Annexure-II ReceiptDiscipline-Specific Recruitment Rules Eligibility ScreeningProvisional Eligible And Ineligible Lists PublishedRepresentations On Provisional EligibilityRevised Provisional Eligible Shortlist PublishedAcademic And Research 60-Point ShortlistingPhysical Document-Verification Schedule And ReportingClaimed Academic And Research Point-Mark VerificationSeparate Presentation And Interview Participation TicketsTeaching Aptitude And Ability PresentationSelection Committee Domain Knowledge InterviewSelection Assessment, Reservation And RecommendationOfficial Selection Outcome And Result NoticeAppointment Formalities And Joining Verification
Sarkari Sapna

Eligibility & Qualification

Recruitment-level qualifications and eligibility rules. Post-specific conditions are also shown inside each vacancy card.

Exact discipline-specific degree, PhD and publications per university RR

The Professor RR and three Associate Professor RR sets govern recognised qualification alternatives for Mathematics/Engineering, UGC Economics/English, Management and Design; 20 discipline groups must not share a blanket degree condition. See each row and official links.

Grade-dependent qualifying academic, research or industry experience

Professor: minimum 10 years including 3 at Associate Professor-equivalent level. Associate Professor: typically 8 years including 2 post-PhD years under applicable RR/route. Verify start of eligible tenure and documentary period counts.

Indian citizenship

DTU detailed notice section 6(i) requires applicant to be a citizen of India.

Research score threshold and published proof

UGC academic/research score >=120 for Professor and >=75 for Associate Professor; source-based discipline RR research-publication counts, original evidence and separate scaled 20+40 pre-interview shortlist. Not a standardized written test.

Dual receipt deadlines and fee evidence

Online deadline 7 Dec 2026, 5 PM; mandatory signed hard copy and Annexure II RECEIPT deadline 21 Dec 2026, 5 PM. Category and eligible score claims depend on valid documents.

Sarkari Sapna

Age Limit & Relaxation

Recruitment-level age criteria. Post-specific age conditions remain visible inside each vacancy card.

Minimum age
Not specified
Maximum age
Not specified
Reference date
07 Dec 2026
Age relaxation: Advt 05/2026 section 5(ii) explicitly: NO upper age limit for Professor or Associate Professor; superannuation per university rules. Older discipline RR PDFs show different 50/55-year ceilings; readers should follow current notice and University adjudication, not a fabricated maximum age.
Sarkari Sapna

Application Fee

Category-wise application fee information.

Applicant category
UR / OBC
₹3,000
ApplicationNon-refundable

Online, non-refundable; separate fees for distinct discipline applications.

Applicant category
EWS / SC / ST on eligible reserved post
₹1,000
ApplicationNon-refundable

Reduced fee only for applications against the respective reserved category post; online, non-refundable.

Applicant category
Eligible PwBD applicants
Exempted
ApplicationNon-refundable

Exempt per notice subject to eligible category/reservation conditions; PwBD horizontal vacancies are included in grade totals.

Sarkari Sapna

Salary & Pay Scale

Post-wise salary, stipend or pay-matrix information.

Professor — Mathematics & Computing
₹1,44,200 – ₹1,44,200 / month
Level 14

RR entry basic pay ₹1,44,200; not an in-hand or CTC calculation.

Associate Professor — nineteen disciplines
₹1,31,400 – ₹1,31,400 / month
Level 13A1

RR entry basic pay ₹1,31,400; allowance or take-home not stated.

Sarkari Sapna

Selection Process

Selection stages in the order configured for this recruitment.

1

Notification published / Advertisement 05/2026

Advt 05/2026 signed 22 October 2026, released on DTU official recruitment page 23 October. Separate from Assistant Professor Advertisement 04/2026. Notified 2 Professor and 82 Associate Professor posts. The notified date is confirmed; this is not an examination event.

2

Online application portal opens

Recruitment application opens 23 October 2026 at 11:00 AM. Applicants select the precise rank, discipline and eligible reservation category; a separate application and fee are required for each separate discipline.

3

Online form, payment and eligibility cutoff

Online application, applicable online fee and evidence-based eligibility close on 7 December 2026 at 5:00 PM. No editing or change of reservation category after submission. Qualification/experience/publication/certificate cutoff is also 7 December. Successful online form alone does not complete application.

4

Signed hard-copy application and Annexure-II receipt

Mandatory printed online application and Annexure-II, signed on EACH page, one sealed superscribed envelope, self-attested evidence including qualification, service, publications, PhD thesis first page and fee receipt, to Recruitment Cell Room 818, 8th floor, AB-3 Block DTU Delhi 110042; must ARRIVE by 21 December 2026 at 5:00 PM. Not just dispatch by that date.

5

Discipline-specific Recruitment Rules eligibility screening

DTU screens minimum degrees/branch equivalence, relevant PhD and publication record, qualifying years and level of experience, age policy, Indian nationality, online payment, reservation certificates and hard-copy receipt. Ineligible/incomplete applications can be rejected; no scrutiny completion date announced.

6

Provisional eligible and ineligible lists published

Detailed notice section 3(iii) provides for website publication of provisional eligible and provisionally not-eligible lists. No names, list URLs or date had been announced when the recruitment opened.

7

Representations on provisional eligibility

Candidates can submit representations against the eligibility determination after DTU announces the procedure and deadline; do not invent an objection fee or window. Any corrections are restricted to the officially offered representation stage, not editing a submitted application.

8

Revised provisional eligible shortlist published

University examines representations and posts revised provisional lists. This is an academic/documentary shortlist, not a CBT result. Candidates not shortlisted cannot progress to later selection stages.

9

Academic and research 60-point shortlisting

Candidates are ranked for original-document and point verification using Table II Academic Record scaled from 50 to 20 plus Experience/Research Performance scaled from 50 to 40. Usually 10 candidates for the first post and five per additional post, subject to actual DTU needs and tie/reservation provisions. This does not constitute a fixed pass mark or final selection cutoff.

10

Physical document-verification schedule and reporting

DTU will announce individual reporting date, place and time for provisionally shortlisted applicants; in-person presence with original documents and a self-attested set required. Biometric capture applies. No future DV schedule or attendance tickets are yet published.

11

Claimed academic and research point-mark verification

At in-person verification DTU checks degrees, equivalence, publications, project sanctions/completion certificates, PhD supervision, patents, teaching/industry tenure and other claimed scores against evidence. Missing documentary evidence leads to zero in the corresponding score segment. Failed verification ends participation in presentation and interview.

12

Separate presentation and interview participation tickets

Detailed notice section 3(ix) promises TWO tickets for candidates successful at document and point verification: one for presentation and one for interview. These are NOT a hall ticket for a notified CBT/written exam. Dates and actual downloads will be published separately.

13

Teaching aptitude and ability presentation

Eligible verified candidates give an in-person teaching-aptitude presentation on date and time subsequently notified by DTU. This is a real assessment stage with no published exam syllabus, mark pattern, topic list or current schedule in Advt 05/2026.

14

Selection Committee domain knowledge interview

After presentation, committee interviews candidates in person and assesses domain knowledge/interview performance. Biometric verification applies and physical participation is compulsory. Date is not yet announced; an interview invitation must not be confused with an examination admit card.

15

Selection assessment, reservation and recommendation

Final selection is based on academic record, verified experience/research, teaching presentation, domain knowledge and interview under the announced University procedure. Reservation roster including Delhi-specific OBC-NCL and PwBD horizontal suitability applies. The advert gives NO numerical final-interview marks split or predetermined shortlist cutoff; no such numbers are invented.

16

Official selection outcome and result notice

Optional

A selected/provisionally selected list or appointment outcome is a FUTURE development, not an already published result. Verify a later official DTU notice, exact advertisement number, discipline/grade and candidates before creating or connecting a structured Result record. Publication date is not specified in Advertisement 05/2026.

17

Appointment formalities and joining verification

Optional

Any eventual appointment offer, acceptance, joining and biometric identity comparison must be based on future DTU letters. No appointment/joining schedule or issued offer is claimed. The grade is regular recruitment, not a fellowship or contractual training scheme.

Sarkari Sapna

Important Dates

Application and recruitment milestones published with this job.

Notification
Advt 05/2026 dated 22 October
22 Oct 2026

Detailed official reference ending 5604; short notice reference ends 5605.

Other
Online opens at 11:00 AM
23 Oct 2026

DTU official portal; distinct applications and fees for different disciplines.

Other
Online application closes at 17:00; eligibility cutoff
07 Dec 2026

No corrections after application submission; reservation/document cutoff applies.

Other
Mandatory printed application receipt deadline, 17:00
21 Dec 2026

Signed form, Annexure-II and evidence must reach DTU Recruitment Cell, Room 818, 8th Floor, AB-3 Block.

Sarkari Sapna

Official Links & Resources

Application links, notification documents and verified sources in one place.

Sarkari Sapna profile photo
Posted by
Sarkari Sapna

सरकारी नौकरी, भर्ती, परीक्षा और career information को सरल, सटीक और उपयोगी रूप में समझाने पर केंद्रित

View profile