Sarkari Sapna
SarkariSapna
Your Dream • Our Mission
Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission logo
Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection CommissionNEWApplications are open

OUSSSC Recruitment 2026: 7,268 Constable, Firefighter & Driver Posts—District Choice, Eligibility and Exam Routes

OUSSSC advertises 7,268 Group-C posts across seven Odisha services. Apply by 12 November 2026, 10 PM; fee payment closes 13 November, 10 PM. Civil candidates face a district Employment Exchange condition; OISF requires battalion preferences. Communication has 400 written marks, Driver posts 150, and other posts 100 before applicable bonuses. Post-wise age, Odia proof, physical standards and licence duration determine eligibility. Pay: ORSP Level 4 or 5; rupee amounts not specified in the notice.

01-CRE-2026/OUSSSCPosted 23 Oct 202620 days left
Total vacancies
7,268
Last date
12 Nov 2026 ? 10:00 PM
Application mode
Online
Job location
Odisha
Organization profile

About the Recruiting Organization

Organization information attached to this recruitment record.

Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission logo
Recruiting AuthorityRecruiting authority

Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission

State GovernmentStaff Selection CommissionStateState Recruitment

Odisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC) conducts recruitment examinations for notified uniformed-service posts in Odisha, including police, fire service and traffic posts.

Organization code
OUSSSC
Official jobs
View all jobs
Official website
Sarkari Sapna

About this Recruitment

Recruitment-specific overview from the published record.

OUSSSC 2026: choose the service before you choose the preference order

Odisha's Combined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination brings 7,268 vacancies across seven posts into one application. The number is substantial, but it is not one interchangeable pool. A Civil Constable applicant competes for a district cadre; an OISF applicant must rank battalions; a Communication applicant faces an additional 300-mark paper. A candidate eligible for several services still receives only one allotment through merit and the preferences submitted in the form.

The immediate decision is therefore not simply whether to apply. It is which posts you can document eligibility for, which physical events you can qualify, and which service you would actually accept if allotted. The Commission does not permit changes after final submission. An application accepted provisionally is not a certificate of eligibility.

The detailed advertisement is 01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC, dated 23 October 2026. All posts are Group C and the advertised cadres are in Odisha. Bhubaneswar is the Commission's office location; it is not the promised posting city for every successful candidate.

📅 Application dates: the fee deadline is not an extra application day

EventOfficial date and time, IST
Notification issued23 October 2026
Online registration and application open23 October 2026, 5:00 PM
Registration and application close12 November 2026, 10:00 PM
Online fee payment / confirmation deadline13 November 2026, 10:00 PM
Written examinationNot announced in this advertisement
Admit card, PM/PET, driving test and result datesTo be notified separately
Correction after final submissionNot permitted

The application system closes on 12 November. Clause 9 gives applicants whose payment has not been confirmed until the closing date time to confirm it by 13 November. Leaving registration or the application itself for 13 November would therefore be a mistake. Keep the final submitted form and the successful payment confirmation, rather than relying only on a bank debit message.

Where the vacancies sit

PostVacanciesCadreAge on 1 January 2026ORSP 2017 pay level
Constable (Civil)4219District18–26 yearsLevel 5
Constable (Communication)300State18–23 yearsLevel 5
Constable OISF2212Battalion18–23 yearsLevel 5
Firefighter317State18–25 yearsLevel 4
Firefighting Driver62State18–25 yearsLevel 4
Driver PMT154State18–23 yearsLevel 5
Traffic Constable4State21–32 yearsLevel 4

📊 Vacancies by post

PostVacancies
Constable (Civil)4219
Constable (Communication)300
Constable OISF2212
Firefighter317
Firefighting Driver62
Driver PMT154
Traffic Constable4

Civil Constable and OISF together account for 6,431 of 7,268 vacancies, or 88.48%. This calculation identifies where the advertised seats are concentrated; it does not establish an easier cutoff. Civil seats are divided by police district, while OISF seats are divided by battalion. Your relevant category and eligible preference pool are more useful than the statewide headline when assessing choices.

The four Traffic Constable vacancies deserve particular care. The small total does not justify placing Traffic first simply because its upper age limit is higher. Rank it first only if it is genuinely the service you prefer and you meet its conditions.

Reservation: read the columns before counting a second time

PostURSCSTSEBCTotalWomen within total
Constable (Civil)28055887418542191393
Constable (Communication)16541682630099
Constable OISF11193425082432212326
Firefighter17951870317Not applicable
Firefighting Driver44610262Not applicable
Driver PMT12414160154Not applicable
Traffic Constable100341

🧭 Vertical category share across all advertised posts

CategoryVacancies
UR4437
SC1042
ST1430
SEBC359

The pie chart uses only mutually exclusive vertical categories. Women, ex-servicemen, ex-Agniveers and sportsperson allocations must not be added on top of 7,268. The women's figures in the notification are already included in the relevant category totals. Civil women totals differ between the summary and Annexure A; see the explicit discrepancy note below. Home Guard and Police Group-D allocations also operate within the specified posts and categories, rather than creating extra seats.

Two restrictions can change how an applicant should read this table. First, Odisha category concessions are available to eligible Odisha SC/ST/SEBC candidates. An OBC or EWS certificate is not a substitute for the prescribed SEBC certificate. Second, clause 3.2 says a reserved-category candidate who uses a concession in age, qualifying marks, physical standards or another prescribed standard cannot be considered against UR seats. Do not automatically assume that a high score alone will move such a candidate into the UR pool.

Civil Constable includes 10% allocations each for eligible Home Guards and Police Group-D employees in each district. Communication includes 10% for Home Guards and a Group-D allocation of 10%, capped at ten posts. Firefighter and Firefighting Driver provide 10% for Home Guards; Driver PMT provides 10% for Home Guards and 20% for Group-D employees. The service requirements in clause 7.23 still apply: these routes are not available merely because a candidate has previously done unrelated public-sector work.

🎓 Education and the conditions that sit beside it

PostRequired educational / licence route
Constable (Civil)Higher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.
Constable (Communication)Higher Secondary (+2) Science with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Electronics or Statistics or Computer Science or Information Technology; alternatively a recognised three-year engineering diploma under the authorities specified in clause 5.1.
Constable OISFHigh School Certificate / Matriculation / Class 10 or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.
FirefighterHigher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.
Firefighting DriverHigher Secondary (+2) or equivalent, with a valid HMV driving licence held for at least one year before publication of the advertisement, excluding the learning period.
Driver PMTClass 10 / Matriculation or equivalent, with a valid LMV or HMV driving licence held for at least six months before publication of the advertisement, excluding the learning period.
Traffic ConstableHigher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.

For Communication, the Science route is not an unrestricted “12th pass” route: Physics and Chemistry are required alongside one of the listed third subjects. The engineering-diploma route is an alternative, not an additional qualification every Science candidate must hold. Candidates educated outside Odisha must produce the equivalence and institutional-affiliation evidence required by clause 5.2.

All candidates must be able to read, write and speak Odia and satisfy one of the documentary routes in clause 7.4: the relevant school examination with Odia, the specified Odia-medium examination, Odia as a language in Class VII or above, or the prescribed Board of Secondary Education Odia test. A general assertion of fluency is not the same as the required certificate. Educational and other eligibility certificates listed in clause 7.16 must have been issued by the application closing date.

Women and transgender candidates may apply for the eligible notified posts except Firefighter, Firefighting Driver and Driver PMT. The advertisement excludes PwD candidates from these posts. Check the service-specific eligibility before spending time on the preference order.

Civil Constable: one police district, with a registration condition

A Civil Constable candidate may choose one police district, supported by the relevant Employment Exchange registration obtained before final submission. Commissionerate of Police, Kataka–Bhubaneswar applicants must meet the Kataka or Khordha exchange condition. SC/ST candidates choosing a district other than their own must follow the Special Employment Exchange provision. Police Group-D employees, Home Guards, ex-servicemen and ex-Agniveers have the exemptions stated in clause 7.20. The notice also bars registration in more than one Employment Exchange.

A high-vacancy district is consequently not a free choice for every applicant. Check your registration and category against Annexure A first, then make the permitted choice. The application cannot be corrected later merely because another district's vacancy table looks more attractive.

Civil district vacancies: the eligible pool behind the headline

The following figures come from Annexure A. Women counts are included in the total. Names follow the notice's police-district entries; SRP entries and the Police Commissionerate are separate from similarly named district entries.

Important discrepancy in the official women’s roster: the Civil summary on page 2 lists 1,393 women vacancies, but adding the district-wise women figures in Annexure A (pages 25–26) gives 1,397, a difference of four. The overall Civil total remains 4,219 in both places. The figures below preserve the district annexure; the post-summary table preserves page 2. Applicants relying on women’s reservation should seek OUSSSC clarification or a corrigendum before treating either aggregate as final.

Police district / unitURSCSTSEBCTotalWomen included
Anugola63161329431
Baleshwar87627012040
Baragada50141608027
Brahmapur741329011638
Bhadrak811837013645
Balangir751625011638
Boudha3371405418
Debagada3271445719
Dhenkanala7921509632
Gajapati42121106521
Ganjam972043316354
Jagatsinghpur58141759432
Jajpur811623212241
Jharsuguda7112008327
Kalahandi47161607926
Kandhamal80820010836
Kataka942563018260
Kendrapada891718613043
Kendujhar952837816855
Khordha61141909431
Koraput10126311817658
Malkangiri873231212542
Mayurbhanj1593811020869
Nabarangapur56142109130
Nayagada53111908327
Nuapada51151207826
Puri992426014950
Rayagada5620251111237
Raurkela1522801019062
Sambalpur1443219019565
Subarnapur3251305017
Sundaragada88210411337
SRP, Kataka423004515
SRP, Rourkela204903311
Police Commissionerate27663750414137

Police Commissionerate has 414 of the 4,219 Civil seats (9.81%), the largest single entry. That does not waive its Employment Exchange condition or make its cutoff predictable. Use the eligible district-category row, not the largest statewide number, for your application decision.

OISF: battalion preferences are a separate decision

OISF is a battalion cadre. Applicants must rank the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Battalions in preference order. Annexure B supplies the battalion-category distribution. These are service preferences, not preferences for a written-examination centre, and should be considered separately from the three exam-district choices allowed by the Commission.

OISF battalionURSCSTSEBCTotalWomen included
1st Battalion10512521818723
2nd Battalion33811015275675101
3rd Battalion33811015275675101
4th Battalion33811015275675101

The 2nd, 3rd and 4th Battalions each have 675 advertised posts; the 1st has 187. Equal totals in three battalions do not establish equal demand or cutoffs. Rank the choices according to the service preference you are prepared to accept.

Driving licences: count backwards from the advertisement

Firefighting Driver requires a valid HMV licence held for at least one year before publication on 23 October 2026. Driver PMT requires LMV or HMV held for at least six months before that date. Learner periods do not count. Civil and OISF applicants claiming driving bonus marks must also satisfy the licence-duration and practical-test provisions. Do not measure licence age from the November closing date; that would use the wrong reference point.

Age relief is not a stack of extensions

Normal post-wise ages appear in the first table, all calculated on 1 January 2026. The notice provides five years' upper-age relaxation for eligible SC, ST, SEBC and women candidates; ex-servicemen have the prescribed defence-service adjustment, and ex-Agniveers have three years. Where several relaxation categories apply, the candidate receives the one most beneficial permissible benefit, not their arithmetic sum.

Police Group-D and Home Guard applicants have separate service and age conditions in clause 7.23. Group-D routes require five years of service where specified, with a maximum age of 43. Home Guard routes require three years of service and the required training, with post-specific maxima of 28 or 30. These special routes must be documented independently of ordinary educational eligibility.

💰 Pay: four Level-5 posts and three Level-4 posts

Civil, Communication, OISF and Driver PMT are in Level 5 under ORSP Rules, 2017. Firefighter, Firefighting Driver and Traffic Constable are in Level 4. These are pay-matrix designations, not consolidated project payments or guaranteed take-home amounts.

Rupee salary range and take-home amount: Not specified in this advertisement. The notification's pay table states the levels; it does not give an applicant-specific monthly net amount. Allowances, deductions and the applicable appointment rules determine the eventual payment. Comparing only the four-digit vacancy totals while ignoring the pay level and service duties would leave out an important part of the choice.

📝 One common paper, three different written-score totals

PaperWho takes itQuestionsMarksTimeWrong answer
Common, HSC/Class 10 standardAll seven posts100100120 minutes−0.25
Special: Physics and Computer Science, +2 Science standardCommunication100300120 minutes−0.75
Special: vehicle maintenance, traffic signals, road safety and rulesDriver PMT and Firefighting Driver505060 minutes−0.25

Civil, OISF, Firefighter and Traffic applicants have a 100-mark written base. Communication has a 400-mark base; the two Driver posts have a 150-mark base. NCC and eligible driving marks are then considered as prescribed for the respective post. These totals are not interchangeable cutoffs across services.

For Communication, 75% of the written maximum comes from the special paper (300/400). That arithmetic makes a preparation plan based only on general police-constable material inadequate. For Driver applicants, the special paper contributes one-third of their written maximum. The common paper still matters, but vehicle and road-rule preparation cannot be postponed until after it.

As an illustration, 80 correct and 20 wrong answers in the common paper produce 75 marks, not 80. In the Communication special paper, the same response pattern produces 225 marks: 80 × 3 minus 20 × 0.75. These examples explain the published marking scheme; they are not predicted qualifying marks. Unattempted questions carry no deduction.

The common paper covers Odia, English, general knowledge, quantitative aptitude/reasoning and basic computer literacy. Annexure I contains the detailed indicative syllabus. The Commission has not fixed the examination date or final mode in this advertisement. Do not label it a confirmed CBT. If it is held as a multi-shift CBT, the Commission says it will publish its approved normalisation method before the examination.

Read the syllabus by paper, not by a generic constable label

Paper areaWhat Annexure I actually coversPreparation implication
Common EnglishVocabulary, idioms, grammar, sentence correction, voice, speech and comprehensionPractise usage and passage questions, not vocabulary lists alone.
Common general knowledgeCurrent affairs; Indian and Odisha history/culture; geography; polity; economy; Class-X scienceOdisha history, geography and current events belong in the plan alongside national subjects.
Common quantitative aptitudeNumbers, fractions, percentages, ratio, averages, profit/loss, interest, mensuration, work, speed/distance and basic data interpretationReview the underlying calculation before attempting timed mixed sets.
Common reasoningAnalogy, series, coding, relations, directions, ranking and non-verbal figuresInclude diagram-based practice; arithmetic alone does not cover this section.
Common computer literacyHardware/software, operating systems, office tools, internet/email, payments, cyber safety and digital servicesDistinguish everyday computer use from the broader syllabus.
Communication PhysicsElectricity, magnetism, induction/AC, waves, optics, modern physics, semiconductors and communication systemsUse +2 Science-standard problems; the common Class-X paper does not replace this preparation.
Communication Computer ScienceNumber systems, programming, algorithms, data structures, databases, networks, cybersecurity and digital communicationPrepare concepts and problem solving, not just basic computer awareness.
Driver special paperVehicle systems, lubrication, defects/checks, maintenance, signals, signs, road rules and applicable motor-vehicle lawCombine mechanical understanding with road-rule knowledge; practical driving alone is insufficient.

The Odia syllabus is printed in Odia on page 40. Read that original list alongside the language qualification conditions; neither the ability to speak Odia nor an English-language preparation guide covers the entire language paper. The notice does not allocate a fixed question count to every topic, so a topic-wise “guaranteed weightage” chart would be misleading.

Physical standards: qualifying does not mean optional

CategoryHeightWeightChest: unexpanded / expanded
UR/SEBC men168 cm55 kg79 / 84 cm
SC/ST men163 cm50 kg76 / 81 cm
UR/SEBC women158 cm47.5 kgNot applicable
SC/ST women153 cm45 kgNot applicable

Eligible Group-D candidates for Civil, Communication and Driver PMT receive the specific physical-standard relaxation in clause 16.2. The same relaxation is not available to Home Guards merely because they have a reserved route.

PET eventMenWomen
1.6 km run7 minutes9 minutes
Long jump3.66 m, three attempts2.75 m, three attempts
Shot put4 m with 7.26 kg, three attempts3 m with 4 kg, three attempts
Swimming: Firefighter and Firefighting Driver100 m in 8 minutesNot applicable
Rope climbing: Firefighter only6 m, three attemptsNot applicable
Load carrying: Firefighter only63 kg sandbag, 100 m in 60 secondsNot applicable

PM and PET do not add comparative merit marks. They are qualifying gates: failing an applicable event can remove a candidate despite a strong written score. Ex-Agniveers have the PET exemption stated in clause 17.7. Separate medical fitness requirements still apply; clearing a run does not establish medical eligibility. The advertisement lists medical disqualifications and says detailed standards will be published before the tests.

Approximately seven times the vacancies, category-wise, may be called for PM/PET, with additional candidates possible where required. That is a shortlisting provision, not a promise of a fixed cutoff or a seven-to-one final selection probability.

How the final merit decision works

NCC earns one, two or three marks for A, B or C respectively; only the highest eligible certificate is counted. The claim must be made in the application. Civil, OISF and the two Driver posts can receive the prescribed practical driving bonus: three for LMV or five for HMV after satisfying the licence and test requirements. Do not add both bonuses together without an express rule permitting it. Taking the bonus also involves accepting driving duties under the notification.

The Commission combines the applicable written and bonus marks, considers the relevant category vacancies and uses the submitted service preferences. A successful candidate gets one post. A tie is first resolved by older age, then fewer negative marks, then the applicable special/skill-paper score where relevant; a further criterion may be prescribed if the tie remains. The notice states that there will be no reserve or waiting list.

This makes truthful preference ordering important. The post with the largest vacancy count need not be the right first choice for every candidate. Conversely, ranking a preferred eligible service does not remove the need to qualify its additional paper, licence check or physical event.

Fee refund and the documents worth checking before payment

SC/ST applicants are exempt from the examination fee. Other applicants pay ₹500 online. The notice provides refund to applicants who actually attend the written examination, after attendance verification; non-attendance does not qualify. Use your own payment account where possible because the refund returns through the original payment method. No immediate refund date is promised.

Before final submission, compare the form with your school certificate, Odia evidence, category certificate, licence issue date and district registration. For reserved service routes, check the service and training certificates too. Government/PSU/autonomous-body employees must follow the notice's intimation and NOC requirements. Keep your email and mobile active through the recruitment cycle.

Only one online application is permitted. Review service order, battalion choices where applicable, district choice and bonus claims before submitting. A later admit card does not cure an incorrect claim: original-document verification can still lead to rejection.

Recruitment stages and future updates

The notified sequence is written examination, qualifying PM/PET and applicable driving test, medical examination, and certificate verification before final selection/appointment checks. The advertisement contains the syllabus but does not publish an admit-card release date, exam date, answer key or result. These later notices must be checked against this same advertisement and cycle.

Answer-key objections, when invited, have a three-day window from publication and a ₹200 per-question charge. The charge is refunded where an objection is accepted as valid. This is not an objection window currently open for applications, and it should not be confused with the ₹500 recruitment examination fee.

Questions applicants are likely to ask

Can I finish the application on 13 November? No. Registration and submission close at 10 PM on 12 November. The following day's deadline relates to fee payment/confirmation.

Is every 12th-pass candidate eligible for Communication? No. The prescribed Science combination or the alternative qualifying engineering diploma is required.

Can a driving licence obtained now meet the Driver eligibility? The notice requires a minimum holding period before 23 October 2026, excluding the learning period. A newly obtained licence cannot retrospectively satisfy that duration.

Does the statewide total let me choose any Civil district? No. The one-district choice must satisfy the Employment Exchange rule and its stated exceptions.

Will a fast PET time increase my rank? The prescribed PM/PET events are qualifying. Comparative merit comes from the applicable written and eligible bonus marks.

Is passing the written examination enough for appointment? No. Physical, medical, document, category and antecedent requirements remain; allotment depends on merit, eligible preferences and available vacancies.

Official notice and related pages

FULL TIMERegularOnsiteState Recruitment
Sarkari Sapna

Post-wise Vacancies

Open a post to view qualification, experience, age, salary, location, responsibilities and post-specific instructions.

4,219 vacancies

Constable (Civil)

Qualification: Higher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.
Age: 18–26 years
Pay: Level 5
SC: 588ST: 741UR: 2,805SEBC: 85
Educational qualification

Higher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.

Experience

Description: No general prior employment experience specified for the ordinary route; Home Guard/Group-D special routes have separate service requirements where applicable.

Age relaxation

Description: Five years for eligible SC/ST/SEBC and women; prescribed defence-service adjustment for ex-servicemen; three years for ex-Agniveers. Only the most beneficial applicable relaxation, not cumulative addition. Special Group-D/Home Guard routes: clause 7.23.

Job location
Odisha, India
Post description

Constable (Civil): eligibility and the practical choice

Higher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.

Choose only one eligible police district. Check Annexure A and clause 7.20 before submitting. Driving bonus is subject to the prescribed licence duration and practical test; it is not a universal licence requirement for the Civil post.

Vacancies: 4219. Cadre/location: Odisha; eligible police district selected under Annexure A. Normal age: 18–26 on 1 January 2026, with applicable relaxations.

Pay: ORSP 2017 Level 5; rupee salary range and take-home amount: Not specified.

The common paper carries 100 marks; applicable NCC/driving bonuses are governed by the post-specific rules. Physical measurement, applicable PET, medical fitness and document checks remain essential.

Read the official conditions and annexures.

Civil district vacancies: the eligible pool behind the headline

The following figures come from Annexure A. Women counts are included in the total. Names follow the notice's police-district entries; SRP entries and the Police Commissionerate are separate from similarly named district entries.

Important discrepancy in the official women’s roster: the Civil summary on page 2 lists 1,393 women vacancies, but adding the district-wise women figures in Annexure A (pages 25–26) gives 1,397, a difference of four. The overall Civil total remains 4,219 in both places. The figures below preserve the district annexure; the post-summary table preserves page 2. Applicants relying on women’s reservation should seek OUSSSC clarification or a corrigendum before treating either aggregate as final.

Police district / unitURSCSTSEBCTotalWomen included
Anugola63161329431
Baleshwar87627012040
Baragada50141608027
Brahmapur741329011638
Bhadrak811837013645
Balangir751625011638
Boudha3371405418
Debagada3271445719
Dhenkanala7921509632
Gajapati42121106521
Ganjam972043316354
Jagatsinghpur58141759432
Jajpur811623212241
Jharsuguda7112008327
Kalahandi47161607926
Kandhamal80820010836
Kataka942563018260
Kendrapada891718613043
Kendujhar952837816855
Khordha61141909431
Koraput10126311817658
Malkangiri873231212542
Mayurbhanj1593811020869
Nabarangapur56142109130
Nayagada53111908327
Nuapada51151207826
Puri992426014950
Rayagada5620251111237
Raurkela1522801019062
Sambalpur1443219019565
Subarnapur3251305017
Sundaragada88210411337
SRP, Kataka423004515
SRP, Rourkela204903311
Police Commissionerate27663750414137

Police Commissionerate has 414 of the 4,219 Civil seats (9.81%), the largest single entry. That does not waive its Employment Exchange condition or make its cutoff predictable. Use the eligible district-category row, not the largest statewide number, for your application decision.

Post-specific instructions
  • Choose only one eligible police district. Check Annexure A and clause 7.20 before submitting.
  • Driving bonus is subject to the prescribed licence duration and practical test; it is not a universal licence requirement for the Civil post.
  • Read Odia proficiency, category, physical and medical requirements before final submission.
  • Final submission cannot be corrected.
Reservation note

UR/SC/ST/SEBC figures are vertical allocations summing to 4219. 1393 women vacancies are included within these totals, not additional seats. Other horizontal/service reservations are subject to the notification; do not add them to the total. Official discrepancy: page 2 states 1,393 women vacancies; district women rows in Annexure A add to 1,397. Await Commission clarification; do not add either figure to the 4,219 total.

Selection stages for this post
Written ExaminationPhysical Measurement And Efficiency TestsMedical ExaminationDocument VerificationDriving Test
300 vacancies

Constable (Communication)

Qualification: Higher Secondary (+2) Science with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Electronics or Statistics or Computer Science or Information Technology; alternatively a recognised three-year engineering diploma under the authorities specified in clause 5.1.
Age: 18–23 years
Pay: Level 5
SC: 41ST: 68UR: 165SEBC: 26
Educational qualification

Higher Secondary (+2) Science with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Electronics or Statistics or Computer Science or Information Technology; alternatively a recognised three-year engineering diploma under the authorities specified in clause 5.1.

Experience

Description: No general prior employment experience specified for the ordinary route; Home Guard/Group-D special routes have separate service requirements where applicable.

Age relaxation

Description: Five years for eligible SC/ST/SEBC and women; prescribed defence-service adjustment for ex-servicemen; three years for ex-Agniveers. Only the most beneficial applicable relaxation, not cumulative addition. Special Group-D/Home Guard routes: clause 7.23.

Job location
Odisha, India
Post description

Constable (Communication): eligibility and the practical choice

Higher Secondary (+2) Science with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics or Electronics or Statistics or Computer Science or Information Technology; alternatively a recognised three-year engineering diploma under the authorities specified in clause 5.1.

The special paper is compulsory for this post: 100 questions, 300 marks, 120 minutes. Do not treat an unrelated 12th-pass qualification as the specified Science route.

Vacancies: 300. Cadre/location: Odisha; state cadre, exact posting station not specified. Normal age: 18–23 on 1 January 2026, with applicable relaxations.

Pay: ORSP 2017 Level 5; rupee salary range and take-home amount: Not specified.

The common and Communication special papers together carry 400 marks before eligible NCC marks. Physical measurement, applicable PET, medical fitness and document checks remain essential.

Read the official conditions and annexures.

Post-specific instructions
  • The special paper is compulsory for this post: 100 questions, 300 marks, 120 minutes.
  • Do not treat an unrelated 12th-pass qualification as the specified Science route.
  • Read Odia proficiency, category, physical and medical requirements before final submission.
  • Final submission cannot be corrected.
Reservation note

UR/SC/ST/SEBC figures are vertical allocations summing to 300. 99 women vacancies are included within these totals, not additional seats. Other horizontal/service reservations are subject to the notification; do not add them to the total.

Selection stages for this post
Written ExaminationPhysical Measurement And Efficiency TestsMedical ExaminationDocument Verification
2,212 vacancies

Constable OISF

Qualification: High School Certificate / Matriculation / Class 10 or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.
Age: 18–23 years
Pay: Level 5
SC: 342ST: 508UR: 1,119SEBC: 243
Educational qualification

High School Certificate / Matriculation / Class 10 or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.

Experience

Description: No general prior employment experience specified for the ordinary route; Home Guard/Group-D special routes have separate service requirements where applicable.

Age relaxation

Description: Five years for eligible SC/ST/SEBC and women; prescribed defence-service adjustment for ex-servicemen; three years for ex-Agniveers. Only the most beneficial applicable relaxation, not cumulative addition. Special Group-D/Home Guard routes: clause 7.23.

Job location
Odisha, India
Post description

Constable OISF: eligibility and the practical choice

High School Certificate / Matriculation / Class 10 or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.

Rank the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th OISF Battalions as required; check Annexure B. Eligible driving bonus requires the prescribed licence duration and practical test.

Vacancies: 2212. Cadre/location: Odisha; OISF battalion allocation under Annexure B. Normal age: 18–23 on 1 January 2026, with applicable relaxations.

Pay: ORSP 2017 Level 5; rupee salary range and take-home amount: Not specified.

The common paper carries 100 marks; applicable NCC/driving bonuses are governed by the post-specific rules. Physical measurement, applicable PET, medical fitness and document checks remain essential.

Read the official conditions and annexures.

OISF battalionURSCSTSEBCTotalWomen included
1st Battalion10512521818723
2nd Battalion33811015275675101
3rd Battalion33811015275675101
4th Battalion33811015275675101

The 2nd, 3rd and 4th Battalions each have 675 advertised posts; the 1st has 187. Equal totals in three battalions do not establish equal demand or cutoffs. Rank the choices according to the service preference you are prepared to accept.

Post-specific instructions
  • Rank the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th OISF Battalions as required; check Annexure B.
  • Eligible driving bonus requires the prescribed licence duration and practical test.
  • Read Odia proficiency, category, physical and medical requirements before final submission.
  • Final submission cannot be corrected.
Reservation note

UR/SC/ST/SEBC figures are vertical allocations summing to 2212. 326 women vacancies are included within these totals, not additional seats. Other horizontal/service reservations are subject to the notification; do not add them to the total.

Selection stages for this post
Written ExaminationPhysical Measurement And Efficiency TestsMedical ExaminationDocument VerificationDriving Test
317 vacancies

Firefighter

Qualification: Higher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.
Age: 18–25 years
Pay: Level 4
SC: 51ST: 87UR: 179SEBC: 0
Educational qualification

Higher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.

Experience

Description: No general prior employment experience specified for the ordinary route; Home Guard/Group-D special routes have separate service requirements where applicable.

Age relaxation

Description: Five years for eligible SC/ST/SEBC and women; prescribed defence-service adjustment for ex-servicemen; three years for ex-Agniveers. Only the most beneficial applicable relaxation, not cumulative addition. Special Group-D/Home Guard routes: clause 7.23.

Job location
Odisha, India
Post description

Firefighter: eligibility and the practical choice

Higher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.

Women and transgender candidates are not eligible for this post under clause 7.10. In addition to the common PET, swimming, rope climbing and load carrying apply.

Vacancies: 317. Cadre/location: Odisha; state cadre, exact posting station not specified. Normal age: 18–25 on 1 January 2026, with applicable relaxations.

Pay: ORSP 2017 Level 4; rupee salary range and take-home amount: Not specified.

The common paper carries 100 marks; applicable NCC/driving bonuses are governed by the post-specific rules. Physical measurement, applicable PET, medical fitness and document checks remain essential.

Read the official conditions and annexures.

Post-specific instructions
  • Women and transgender candidates are not eligible for this post under clause 7.10.
  • In addition to the common PET, swimming, rope climbing and load carrying apply.
  • Read Odia proficiency, category, physical and medical requirements before final submission.
  • Final submission cannot be corrected.
Reservation note

UR/SC/ST/SEBC figures are vertical allocations summing to 317. Women and transgender candidates are not eligible for this post. Other horizontal/service reservations are subject to the notification; do not add them to the total.

Selection stages for this post
Written ExaminationPhysical Measurement And Efficiency TestsMedical ExaminationDocument Verification
62 vacancies

Firefighting Driver

Qualification: Higher Secondary (+2) or equivalent, with a valid HMV driving licence held for at least one year before publication of the advertisement, excluding the learning period.
Age: 18–25 years
Pay: Level 4
SC: 6ST: 10UR: 44SEBC: 2
Educational qualification

Higher Secondary (+2) or equivalent, with a valid HMV driving licence held for at least one year before publication of the advertisement, excluding the learning period.

Experience

Description: No general prior employment experience specified for the ordinary route. Mandatory licence holding period applies.

Age relaxation

Description: Five years for eligible SC/ST/SEBC and women; prescribed defence-service adjustment for ex-servicemen; three years for ex-Agniveers. Only the most beneficial applicable relaxation, not cumulative addition. Special Group-D/Home Guard routes: clause 7.23.

Job location
Odisha, India
Post description

Firefighting Driver: eligibility and the practical choice

Higher Secondary (+2) or equivalent, with a valid HMV driving licence held for at least one year before publication of the advertisement, excluding the learning period.

Women and transgender candidates are not eligible for this post under clause 7.10. A valid HMV licence held for one year before 23 October 2026, excluding learning period, is mandatory. Swimming and the special driving-related written paper apply.

Vacancies: 62. Cadre/location: Odisha; state cadre, exact posting station not specified. Normal age: 18–25 on 1 January 2026, with applicable relaxations.

Pay: ORSP 2017 Level 4; rupee salary range and take-home amount: Not specified.

The common and driving-related special papers together carry 150 marks before applicable bonus marks. Physical measurement, applicable PET, medical fitness and document checks remain essential.

Read the official conditions and annexures.

Post-specific instructions
  • Women and transgender candidates are not eligible for this post under clause 7.10.
  • A valid HMV licence held for one year before 23 October 2026, excluding learning period, is mandatory.
  • Swimming and the special driving-related written paper apply.
  • Read Odia proficiency, category, physical and medical requirements before final submission.
  • Final submission cannot be corrected.
Reservation note

UR/SC/ST/SEBC figures are vertical allocations summing to 62. Women and transgender candidates are not eligible for this post. Other horizontal/service reservations are subject to the notification; do not add them to the total.

Selection stages for this post
Written ExaminationPhysical Measurement And Efficiency TestsMedical ExaminationDocument VerificationDriving Test
154 vacancies

Driver PMT

Qualification: Class 10 / Matriculation or equivalent, with a valid LMV or HMV driving licence held for at least six months before publication of the advertisement, excluding the learning period.
Age: 18–23 years
Pay: Level 5
SC: 14ST: 16UR: 124SEBC: 0
Educational qualification

Class 10 / Matriculation or equivalent, with a valid LMV or HMV driving licence held for at least six months before publication of the advertisement, excluding the learning period.

Experience

Description: No general prior employment experience specified for the ordinary route. Mandatory licence holding period applies.

Age relaxation

Description: Five years for eligible SC/ST/SEBC and women; prescribed defence-service adjustment for ex-servicemen; three years for ex-Agniveers. Only the most beneficial applicable relaxation, not cumulative addition. Special Group-D/Home Guard routes: clause 7.23.

Job location
Odisha, India
Post description

Driver PMT: eligibility and the practical choice

Class 10 / Matriculation or equivalent, with a valid LMV or HMV driving licence held for at least six months before publication of the advertisement, excluding the learning period.

Women and transgender candidates are not eligible for this post under clause 7.10. LMV/HMV licence must meet the six-month pre-advertisement condition; the special written paper and applicable driving test apply.

Vacancies: 154. Cadre/location: Odisha; state cadre, exact posting station not specified. Normal age: 18–23 on 1 January 2026, with applicable relaxations.

Pay: ORSP 2017 Level 5; rupee salary range and take-home amount: Not specified.

The common and driving-related special papers together carry 150 marks before applicable bonus marks. Physical measurement, applicable PET, medical fitness and document checks remain essential.

Read the official conditions and annexures.

Post-specific instructions
  • Women and transgender candidates are not eligible for this post under clause 7.10.
  • LMV/HMV licence must meet the six-month pre-advertisement condition; the special written paper and applicable driving test apply.
  • Read Odia proficiency, category, physical and medical requirements before final submission.
  • Final submission cannot be corrected.
Reservation note

UR/SC/ST/SEBC figures are vertical allocations summing to 154. Women and transgender candidates are not eligible for this post. Other horizontal/service reservations are subject to the notification; do not add them to the total.

Selection stages for this post
Written ExaminationPhysical Measurement And Efficiency TestsMedical ExaminationDocument VerificationDriving Test
4 vacancies

Traffic Constable

Qualification: Higher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.
Age: 21–32 years
Pay: Level 4
SC: 0ST: 0UR: 1SEBC: 3
Educational qualification

Higher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.

Experience

Description: No general prior employment experience specified for the ordinary route; Home Guard/Group-D special routes have separate service requirements where applicable.

Age relaxation

Description: Five years for eligible SC/ST/SEBC and women; prescribed defence-service adjustment for ex-servicemen; three years for ex-Agniveers. Only the most beneficial applicable relaxation, not cumulative addition. Special Group-D/Home Guard routes: clause 7.23.

Job location
Odisha, India
Post description

Traffic Constable: eligibility and the practical choice

Higher Secondary (+2) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board or council.

Only four vacancies are notified. Category availability matters more than the statewide recruitment total. Normal age is 21–32 on 1 January 2026; do not copy the 18-year minimum from other posts.

Vacancies: 4. Cadre/location: Odisha; state cadre, exact posting station not specified. Normal age: 21–32 on 1 January 2026, with applicable relaxations.

Pay: ORSP 2017 Level 4; rupee salary range and take-home amount: Not specified.

The common paper carries 100 marks; applicable NCC/driving bonuses are governed by the post-specific rules. Physical measurement, applicable PET, medical fitness and document checks remain essential.

Read the official conditions and annexures.

Post-specific instructions
  • Only four vacancies are notified. Category availability matters more than the statewide recruitment total.
  • Normal age is 21–32 on 1 January 2026; do not copy the 18-year minimum from other posts.
  • Read Odia proficiency, category, physical and medical requirements before final submission.
  • Final submission cannot be corrected.
Reservation note

UR/SC/ST/SEBC figures are vertical allocations summing to 4. 1 women vacancies are included within these totals, not additional seats. Other horizontal/service reservations are subject to the notification; do not add them to the total.

Selection stages for this post
Written ExaminationPhysical Measurement And Efficiency TestsMedical ExaminationDocument Verification
Sarkari Sapna

Eligibility & Qualification

Recruitment-level qualifications and eligibility rules. Post-specific conditions are also shown inside each vacancy card.

Indian citizenship

Applicant must be an Indian citizen.

Post-specific education and Odia proof

Apply the educational routes in clause 5.1 and Odia documentary routes in clause 7.4. Required certificates must meet clause 7.16. Outside-Odisha education requires the documents in clause 5.2.

Civil district registration

Civil candidates may choose one eligible district and must satisfy the Employment Exchange requirement and stated exemptions in clause 7.20.

Post-specific PM/PET standards

Meet category-specific physical measurements and applicable PET events in clauses 16–17. Ex-Agniveers have the stated PET exemption.

Medical eligibility

Medical fitness under clauses 6.2 and 19 is separate from PET qualification. Follow the detailed standards to be published by the Commission.

Sarkari Sapna

Age Limit & Relaxation

Recruitment-level age criteria. Post-specific age conditions remain visible inside each vacancy card.

Minimum age
Not specified
Maximum age
Not specified
Reference date
01 Jan 2026
Age relaxation: Use post-wise minima/maxima; five years for eligible SC/ST/SEBC and women, prescribed ex-servicemen relief, three years for ex-Agniveers. Do not add overlapping relaxations.
Sarkari Sapna

Application Fee

Category-wise application fee information.

Applicant category
SC/ST
Exempted
ExamNon-refundable

Exempt under clauses 10.1–10.2; category eligibility and documentary conditions apply.

Applicant category
Applicants other than SC/ST
₹500
ExamRefundable

Refund only for applicants who actually attend the written examination, after attendance verification, through the original payment method. No refund for non-attendance.

Sarkari Sapna

Salary & Pay Scale

Post-wise salary, stipend or pay-matrix information.

Constable (Civil)
Level 5
Level 5

ORSP Rules, 2017, Level 5. Rupee pay range and take-home amount: Not specified in this advertisement. Do not interpret the pay level as a consolidated or net salary.

Constable (Communication)
Level 5
Level 5

ORSP Rules, 2017, Level 5. Rupee pay range and take-home amount: Not specified in this advertisement. Do not interpret the pay level as a consolidated or net salary.

Constable OISF
Level 5
Level 5

ORSP Rules, 2017, Level 5. Rupee pay range and take-home amount: Not specified in this advertisement. Do not interpret the pay level as a consolidated or net salary.

Firefighter
Level 4
Level 4

ORSP Rules, 2017, Level 4. Rupee pay range and take-home amount: Not specified in this advertisement. Do not interpret the pay level as a consolidated or net salary.

Firefighting Driver
Level 4
Level 4

ORSP Rules, 2017, Level 4. Rupee pay range and take-home amount: Not specified in this advertisement. Do not interpret the pay level as a consolidated or net salary.

Driver PMT
Level 5
Level 5

ORSP Rules, 2017, Level 5. Rupee pay range and take-home amount: Not specified in this advertisement. Do not interpret the pay level as a consolidated or net salary.

Traffic Constable
Level 4
Level 4

ORSP Rules, 2017, Level 4. Rupee pay range and take-home amount: Not specified in this advertisement. Do not interpret the pay level as a consolidated or net salary.

Sarkari Sapna

Selection Process

Selection stages in the order configured for this recruitment.

1

Written examination

Common 100-mark paper for all; additional 300-mark Communication paper or 50-mark Driver paper as applicable. Negative marking applies. Date and mode to be notified.

2

Physical measurement and efficiency tests

Qualifying standards and post-specific events; prescribed ex-Agniveer PET exemption.

3

Driving test

Mandatory where driving licence is an essential requirement (Driver PMT and Firefighting Driver). Optional bonus route for eligible Civil/OISF applicants. Licence validity and duration are verified; see clauses 18.1–18.5.

4

Medical examination

Detailed medical assessment by the designated medical board.

5

Document verification

Original eligibility, category, service, licence and bonus evidence verified. Final merit uses applicable written and bonus marks with preferences and vacancies.

Sarkari Sapna

Important Dates

Application and recruitment milestones published with this job.

Notification
Detailed advertisement issued
23 Oct 2026
Application Start
Online registration and application opens
23 Oct 2026

5:00 PM IST.

Application End
Registration and application submission deadline
12 Nov 2026

10:00 PM IST. No correction after final submission.

Fee Payment End
Online fee payment / confirmation deadline
13 Nov 2026

10:00 PM IST. This does not extend registration or application submission.

Sarkari Sapna

Official Links & Resources

Application links, notification documents and verified sources in one place.

Sarkari Sapna

Latest Recruitment Updates

Exam and lifecycle records directly connected to this recruitment.

Sarkari Sapna profile photo
Posted by
Sarkari Sapna

सरकारी नौकरी, भर्ती, परीक्षा और career information को सरल, सटीक और उपयोगी रूप में समझाने पर केंद्रित

View profile