Railway Recruitment Boards logo
Railway Recruitment BoardsLIVEApplications are open

RRB Station Master 2026 — 1,265 Level 6 Posts, RRB-wise Reservation, CBT–CBAT 70:30 Merit & A-2 Vision

Railway Recruitment Boards invite online applications for 1,265 Station Master Level-6 vacancies under CEN 08/2026 (₹35,400 initial basic). Graduation by 25 Nov, age 20–33 as on 1 Jan 2027 and A-2 unaided vision are essential. Single CBT (100 questions/120 minutes/one-third negative marks) precedes CBAT (T-Score 42 in every battery), DV and medical examination. Final merit gives CBT 70% and CBAT 30%. Apply to just one RRB by 25 Nov 2026, 23:59 hours.

CEN 08/2026Posted 26 Oct 202621 days left
Total vacancies
1,265
Last date
25 Nov 2026 ? 11:59 PM
Application mode
Online
Job location
See notification
Organization profile

About the Recruiting Organization

Organization information attached to this recruitment record.

Railway Recruitment Boards logo
Recruiting AuthorityRecruiting authority

Railway Recruitment Boards

Central GovernmentRecruitment BoardCentralRailways
Organization code
RRB
Official jobs
View all jobs
Official website
Sarkari Sapna

About this Recruitment

Recruitment-specific overview from the published record.

RRB Station Master 2026 — 1,265 Vacancies: The A-2 Vision Gate, One-CBT Route and RRB Choice That Cannot Be Changed

Indian Railways | CEN 08/2026 | Level 6 | Apply until 25 November 2026, 11:59 PM

The Station Master recruitment in CEN 08/2026 is a separate, nationwide Railway Recruitment Board exercise. It should not be confused with RRB NTPC Graduate CEN 06/2026: the stages, subject mix and medical threshold for this post must be read from this notice itself. It offers 1,265 provisional Station Master vacancies across 21 recruitment boards and 30 RRB–Railway Zone entries, with initial basic pay of ₹35,400 under 7th CPC Level 6. The decisive selection path is one Computer Based Test (CBT) → Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) → document verification → A-2 medical examination, rather than two successive NTPC-style CBTs.

Important correction to the vacancy headline. The at-a-glance table in the detailed notice prints 1,215, but its Annexure-B totals 1,265. The Ministry of Railways' official release of 27 October 2026 expressly confirms 1,265. These are not 50 newly added jobs on top of an earlier 1,215; the headline figure is corrected to the total already itemised in the RRB-wise vacancy table. Vacancies can still change according to railway requirements.

📌 The dates that matter — two deadlines, one irreversible board choice

EventOfficial date and significance
Indicative notice in Employment News24 October 2026
Detailed recruitment notice26 October 2026
Online applications open27 October 2026
Last day to submit application25 November 2026, 23:59 hours
Last date to pay fee on submitted application27 November 2026
Correction window28 November–7 December 2026; ₹250 each correction
CBT / CBAT / DV datesNot announced in the detailed CEN

Only one RRB may be selected and one application submitted. Applying to two boards, or making multiple submissions under this CEN, can cancel all applications and invite debarment. The selected RRB, mobile number, email and the information entered during account creation cannot be modified later. The modification window is not a chance to change recruitment board.

🧭 What is actually being recruited?

A Station Master has safety-critical station-control responsibilities within Indian Railways. The post is at Pay Matrix Level 6, initial basic pay ₹35,400. Allowances and final take-home depend on applicable railway service rules and posting; the CEN does not announce a universal net salary. Selected candidates undergo prescribed training, during which the notification says the applicable stipend is payable. Appointment rests with the concerned Railway Administration after clearance; selection by an RRB is not itself an appointment order.

A railway employee may ordinarily serve on the Railway/establishment to which first appointed; transfers may nevertheless occur under service requirements. The CEN explains that requests for transfer to another Railway are not registered until at least 5–10 years of service, so ranking zones solely by immediate preference without considering long-term location is a substantial decision.

🥧 Vertical reservation: 1,265 seats without double-counting ExSM

The published vertical split is mutually exclusive: 542 UR, 296 OBC-NCL, 176 SC, 147 EWS and 104 ST. 133 Ex-Servicemen places are horizontal reservations within these 1,265, not an extra 133 jobs. UR vacancies are open to candidates of all categories who satisfy the UR standard; reserved-category candidates who qualified using relaxed standards may be restricted to the appropriate reserved roster in later selection.

🥧 RRB Station Master 2026 — Official reservation share

Reservation categoryVacancies
UR542
OBC-NCL296
SC176
EWS147
ST104

The reservation figures above come from Annexure-B. The Station Master post is shown as not suitable for all five PwBD suitability groups (VI, HI, LD, OD, MD) in Annexure-A. Do not misread the absence of a PwBD column as missing data: this is an express post-suitability classification. Candidates must review their relevant category and medical eligibility before choosing the RRB.

📊 The RRB comparison that matters more than one national total

Mumbai accounts for 177 across CR, SCR and WR, but the candidate applies to RRB Mumbai, not separately to three unrelated recruitment boards. Prayagraj totals 112 over NCR and NR; similarly, Bilaspur, Ranchi, Ajmer, Bhopal, Kolkata and Secunderabad each have more than one zone entry. A high RRB total does not mean all communities have the same seat availability, nor does it guarantee the desired zone; review the granular table before locking the choice.

📊 Ten RRBs with the largest Station Master vacancy totals

Recruitment BoardStation Master vacancies
Mumbai177
Jammu-Srinagar122
Chennai119
Thiruvananthapuram114
Prayagraj112
Bengaluru102
Secunderabad70
Bilaspur64
Bhopal62
Ajmer61

Why this comparison is useful: Mumbai (177), Jammu-Srinagar (122), Chennai (119) and Thiruvananthapuram (114) are the leading boards by published headcount. Applicants also need to weigh their reservation roster, exam/medical eligibility and zone preference; simply choosing the biggest board is not an evidence-based guarantee of better prospects.

All 21 RRB totals — where the 1,265 seats sit

RRBSeats
Mumbai177
Jammu-Srinagar122
Chennai119
Thiruvananthapuram114
Prayagraj112
Bengaluru102
Secunderabad70
Bilaspur64
Bhopal62
Ajmer61
Guwahati37
Kolkata37
Ahmedabad31
Chandigarh28
Ranchi27
Siliguri26
Bhubaneswar23
Gorakhpur18
Patna17
Muzaffarpur14
Malda4

Complete 30-row RRB × Railway Zone reservation register

The table below preserves the official order and separate CR/SCR/WR or other zone rows, rather than collapsing their reservations into an invented single-zone roster. ExSM is included within the total, not additive.

RRBRailwayURSCSTOBC-NCLEWSTotalExSM included
AhmedabadWR135274314
AjmerNWR2331715495
AjmerWCR61041121
PrayagrajNCR44157281010410
PrayagrajNR3112181
BengaluruSWR52121022610211
BhopalWCR2182135495
BhopalWR52141131
BhubaneswarECoR92147233
BilaspurCR60213121
BilaspurSECR2374135526
ChandigarhNR193141283
ChennaiSR47198321311912
GorakhpurNER14904183
GuwahatiNFR1652104374
Jammu-SrinagarNR50189331212212
KolkataER115394323
KolkataSER3001151
MaldaER0040040
MumbaiCR541811321012512
MumbaiSCR194203283
MumbaiWR103272242
MuzaffarpurECR52142142
PatnaECR52532172
RanchiECR62142152
RanchiSER47010121
SecunderabadSCR3110051
SecunderabadSCoR32631212657
SiliguriNFR104273263
ThiruvananthapuramSR42179321411412
ALL RRBs—5421761042961471265133

A practical way to read the roster

An RRB can host more than one railway zone; the zone names in the vacancy register are vacancy destinations, not independent licence to submit multiple forms. For instance, Mumbai's 177 consists of CR 125, SCR 28 and WR 24; the individual zone-community columns should guide final preference. Ranchi's 27 combines ECR 15 with SER 12; SC openings differ sharply between its two rows (ECR 2, SER 7). Malda's four entries are all ST. These are facts about the current roster, not predictions of cut-off marks or selection difficulty. The final allotment depends on merit, medical fitness, available vacancies and options, with administrative discretion reserved to Railways.

🎓 Graduation rule: your degree must be complete by the closing date

Annexure-A prescribes a graduate degree from a recognised university or equivalent. No particular academic stream and no minimum graduation percentage is announced. The candidate must already possess the qualification by 25 November 2026. Awaiting a final examination or waiting for results does not meet the rule. If the final certificate is issued after the deadline but results were declared on time, the notice provides for evidence such as the dated consolidated marksheet, dated semester/year results or a university result-declaration certificate at document verification. Do not confuse late physical printing of a degree with late completion of the qualification.

Nationality: The notice allows eligible Indian nationals and specifically listed Nepal/Bhutan and persons-of-Indian-origin categories, with Government of India eligibility certificates where required. Non-Indian categories must check the certificate rule before applying.

🎂 Age and date-of-birth cut-offs: one day can decide eligibility

Normal age is 20–33 years on 1 January 2027. For UR/EWS, the date-of-birth window is 2 January 1994 through 1 January 2007, inclusive. The corresponding earliest eligible birth date for OBC-NCL is 2 January 1991 and for SC/ST 2 January 1989, subject to valid certificates and eligibility for relaxation. The underlying official age table, not the date the application is submitted, controls age.

Category / relevant provisionAge treatment in the CEN
UR/EWS20–33 years; born 02.01.1994–01.01.2007
OBC-NCL3-year upper-age relaxation; earliest birth 02.01.1991
SC/ST5-year upper-age relaxation; earliest birth 02.01.1989
Ex-servicemenApplicable service deduction plus age relaxation varies by community
Serving eligible Railway Group C/erstwhile D staff with 3 yearsUp to age 40 UR/EWS, 43 OBC-NCL, 45 SC/ST
Widow/divorced/judicially separated women, not remarriedUp to 35 UR/EWS, 38 OBC-NCL, 40 SC/ST

The CEN also provides rules for Railway quasi-administrative personnel. Relaxations on multiple grounds do not add together automatically; ordinarily the highest applicable concession is taken. A person using reserved-category relaxation to qualify cannot assume eligibility for an unreserved place that demands the unrelaxed standard. The date of birth in the 10th/SSLC certificate must match the application.

👁️ The A-2 medical filter — check this before paying the fee

The medical standard is not a routine footnote. The official standard requires distant vision 6/9, 6/9 without glasses, near vision Sn 0.6, 0.6 without glasses, and passing colour, binocular, night and myopic-vision tests, with general physical fitness. The CEN specifically excludes candidates who have undergone LASIK or another surgical procedure to correct refractive error for this post. These requirements can make a candidate ineligible even after an excellent written and aptitude score.

More unusually, shortlisted candidates must produce the prescribed eye specialist's original Vision Certificate under Annexure VI / VI-A at the CBAT stage. It is not enough to promise to obtain it later at routine post-selection medical testing. Ex-servicemen are covered by the applicable special railway medical provisions. If the first medical assessment fails, the notice provides a final medical-appeal route under prescribed conditions; it does not offer an alternative post to an applicant who fails A-2.

💳 Fee, CBT-linked refund, and the EBC misconception

Applicant groupPay nowConditional refund after appearing in CBT
Other candidates₹500₹400 less applicable bank charges
Women, transgender, ex-servicemen, SC, ST, minorities, eligible EBC₹250₹250 less applicable bank charges

EBC (Economically Backward Class) is not the same as EWS or OBC. EBC in this CEN refers to the specific income-based fee concession (family income under ₹50,000 per year and eligible supporting proof), not a separate reservation category. For that concession, the notice accepts prescribed documents such as eligible income evidence, BPL proof or Izzat MST within the stated cut-off. OBC-NCL and EWS do not automatically get the ₹250 fee solely due to their reservation classification; other applicable concessions may, however, cover an individual.

Fee payment is online; the ₹250 modification charge is non-refundable for each correction. CBT-fee refund goes through the Aadhaar-seeded bank-account mechanism subject to official conditions and bank charges. A candidate who does not attend CBT should not assume a refund merely for submitting the form. Rejected and incomplete applications do not qualify for refund.

🧠 Selection logic: why CBT marks alone cannot settle the ranking

The first competitive stage has 100 one-mark MCQs over 120 minutes, with a penalty of one-third of one mark for each wrong answer. The usual indicative subject allocation is Basic Science, Mathematical and Analytical Capability 60; Logical Capability 20; Mental Reasoning 20. It is expressly illustrative, so actual sectional distribution may vary. The CBT is used to shortlist candidates for CBAT, normally to eight times vacancies RRB-wise; multiple-shift marks are normalised.

📊 Indicative CBT questions by section — 100 marks

CBT sectionQuestions and marks
Basic Science, Mathematics & Analytical Capability60
Logical Capability20
Mental Reasoning20

This is the CEN's indicative distribution, not a guarantee that every paper must contain precisely that mix. The minimum CBT qualifying standards are UR/EWS 40%, OBC-NCL/SC 30% and ST 25%; merely obtaining the qualifying percentage is not a guarantee of a CBAT call when the competitive shortlist is tighter.

CBAT is a genuine independent gate. Every test battery requires at least T-Score 42; it has no negative marking and its choices are in English/Hindi. No category receives a lower T-Score threshold. Only candidates who qualify in each battery can enter the combined merit. In final merit, CBT contributes 70% and CBAT 30%. Approximately one candidate per vacancy is called for document verification RRB-wise, subject to the detailed roster and merit. A high CBT score cannot compensate for failing one CBAT battery.

Illustrative CBT arithmetic (not a cut-off prediction): 72 correct answers, 18 wrong and 10 unanswered give 72 − (18 ÷ 3) = 66 raw marks. Actual RRB merit can be affected by normalisation and CBAT, so publishing 66 as an expected selection cut-off would be misleading.

🔎 Original-document checks and tie-breaking

DV is based on combined merit and railway preferences. Where two candidates are tied, the older person ranks higher; if age is the same, alphabetic order of the given name, not surname, breaks the tie. Have graduation completion evidence, birth-date proof, category documents in the correct central format and any applicable ExSM or Railway-service certificate ready. Current government/PSU employees need the applicable employer NOC. The exam city, centre or shift cannot be changed on request. RRB e-call letters are downloaded online and are not posted to candidates.

📸 The application details that are easiest to get wrong

  1. Open the official RRB application page from the Railway Recruitment Boards. Existing 2024/2025/2026 account-holders should use their previously created account rather than creating a fresh identity.
  2. Choose one RRB only; check both RRB totals and the specific Railway Zone vacancy columns before locking your selection.
  3. Validate your own mobile and email for long-term recruitment correspondence. Aadhaar/DigiLocker verification can simplify later identity scrutiny; alternate ID routes can involve stricter checks.
  4. Capture the live application photograph on a plain white background; do not upload a photographed printout or old picture as a substitute. The notice prefers contrasting dark clothing and asks for unobstructed face visibility.
  5. Upload a clear black-ink running-hand signature in JPG/JPEG according to the notice's requirements; all later signatures should agree. Block-letter/capital or disjointed signatures can cause rejection.
  6. Confirm community, EBC fee concession, certificate dates and railway preferences carefully; pay the fee and retain the submitted application confirmation.
  7. If a permissible correction is necessary, use 28 November–7 December 2026 and pay ₹250 for each occasion, understanding that the chosen RRB and account-registration details remain immutable.

🗂️ Candidate document checklist

Keep 10th/SSLC proof for name and date of birth, graduation degree/provisional certificate or dated qualifying result evidence, category or EWS/OBC-NCL certificates if claiming benefits, original identity proof, applicable EBC concession proof, ExSM documents, employer NOC and a compliant signature ready. The A-2 eye specialist certificate is an additional CBAT-stage requirement for those shortlisted. Read the Annexures for the format rather than carrying a generic ophthalmologist note with the wrong particulars.

❓ Questions that change application decisions

Can a final-year student apply? No, not if the recognised graduate qualification/result is still awaited on 25 November 2026.

Is Station Master included in NTPC CEN 06/2026? No. CEN 08/2026 is its separate recruitment and has its own application.

Is 1,215 the latest total? No. Annexure-B and the Ministry of Railways' 27 October announcement support 1,265.

Can I fill two RRB choices using two forms? No. The CEN treats multiple applications as grounds for rejection and debarment.

Does 133 ExSM mean 1,398 positions? No. Those are horizontal places within 1,265.

Is there a fixed CBT date? No; the detailed notice does not publish it.

Can I use glasses for A-2? The advertised distant and near vision standards expressly specify 'without glasses'; read the specialist medical standard in full before applying.

Can LASIK surgery be ignored if present eyesight is 6/9? No. The advertisement expressly addresses refractive surgery as a disqualification for Station Master.

Will every CBT qualifier reach CBAT? No. The RRB-wise CBAT call list is competitive and normally based on up to eight times the number of vacancies.

Does passing CBAT guarantee final selection? No. Combined 70:30 merit, DV, medical fitness, railway vacancy and appointment checks still apply.

Can EWS alone claim ₹250 fee? EWS is not automatically the EBC fee-concession category. The specific fee rules control.

Will the first posting necessarily remain permanent? The CEN imposes no immediate transfer entitlement; railways retain transfer powers for service needs.

🔗 Primary railway sources

The applicants' decisive task is not merely meeting the graduation rule; it is checking A-2 vision, irreversible RRB choice, CBAT qualification and eligibility evidence before committing the form.

RegularOnsiteRailways
Sarkari Sapna

Post-wise Vacancies

Open a post to view qualification, experience, age, salary, location, responsibilities and post-specific instructions.

11,265 vacancies

Station Master (CEN 08/2026)

Qualification: Graduate degree from a recognised university or equivalent as of 25 November 2026. A final-year candidate still awaiting the required result is ineligible. No discipline restriction or minimum university percentage is prescribed.
Age: 20–33 years
Pay: ₹35,400 – ₹35,400 / month
SC: 176ST: 104UR: 542EWS: 147OBC: 296
Educational qualification

Graduate degree from a recognised university or equivalent as of 25 November 2026. A final-year candidate still awaiting the required result is ineligible. No discipline restriction or minimum university percentage is prescribed.

Age relaxation

Description: OBC-NCL +3 years, SC/ST +5 years; other prescribed ExSM, qualifying Railway staff, quasi-administrative staff and widowed/divorced/judicially separated women concessions subject to published rules. Multiple concessions are not automatically cumulative.

Skills
Railway operational control and safety awarenessBasic Science and numerical interpretationLogical and mental reasoningComputer based aptitude performanceA-2 visual fitness
Post description

Station Master — a Level 6 operational post, not an NTPC Graduate duplicate

This dedicated CEN 08/2026 offers 1,265 provisional Level 6 positions. The initial basic is ₹35,400 per month, and the recruitment has its own distinct single-CBT and CBAT route. Graduation is the minimum education and must already have been completed by 25 November 2026. A candidate should assess the A-2 unaided eye standard before applying, because the CEN rules out previous LASIK or similar refractive surgery. Unlike a generic clerical role, Station Master selection places an express aptitude and vision gate between the objective paper and a final appointment. The candidate's one-RRB choice is locked at submission. Annexure-B lists board, zone, and community seats separately; Mumbai spans three Railway Zone entries, and several other boards span two. A separate RRB application for each such zone is prohibited. ExSM vacancies are within, not additional to, the 1,265 national count. The final railway posting is subject to preferences, vacancies, merit, medical clearance and administrative need; a preferred location is not promised. The CEN warns that transfer requests to another Railway are not registered until the employee has served at least 5–10 years. The detailed notice does not announce the CBT, CBAT or DV dates. Read the complete public recruitment details for all 30 reservation rows, medical rules, application process, qualification exceptions and the two selection assessments.

Duties

Station-operation and operational coordination responsibilities assigned by the concerned Railway Administration in a safety-critical Level 6 position.

Responsibilities
  • Carry out Station Master duties at the Railway Zone allotted under relevant Railway instructions and safety procedures.
  • Meet prescribed operational and medical fitness standards throughout selection and appointment.
Post-specific instructions
  • Submit only one online application to one chosen RRB.
  • Ensure graduation result is available by 25 November 2026; retain dated evidence.
  • Check A-2 unaided vision and refractive-surgery restrictions before submission.
  • Keep original prescribed Vision Certificate Annexure VI or VI-A ready for CBAT if shortlisted.
  • Use the official RRB application portal and retain the application and fee confirmation.
Reservation note

Annexure-B: UR 542, SC 176, ST 104, OBC-NCL 296, EWS 147 = 1,265; ExSM 133 seats form a horizontal subset. Annexure-A marks all five PwBD suitability categories as No.

Selection stages for this post
Single Stage CBTComputer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)Document VerificationA-2 Railway Medical Examination
Sarkari Sapna

Eligibility & Qualification

Recruitment-level qualifications and eligibility rules. Post-specific conditions are also shown inside each vacancy card.

Recognised graduate degree completed by closing date

Candidate must hold the prescribed degree or recognised equivalent by 25 November 2026; final results awaited on the closing date are not accepted.

Min: Graduate degreeMandatory

Only one RRB and one application

Multiple forms, whether at the same or different RRBs under CEN 08/2026, lead to rejection and potential debarment.

Min: 1 RRBMax: 1 applicationMandatory

Age standard and document cut-off

Age 20–33 on 01.01.2027, with OBC-NCL 3-year and SC/ST 5-year upper age concession. Eligible serving Railway employees, ExSM and widow/divorce/judicial separation cases follow the exact differentiated relaxations in Para 8; no automatic addition of multiple relaxations.

Min: 20 yearsMax: 33 years (unrelaxed)Mandatory

A-2 visual fitness and refractive-surgery restriction

Unaided 6/9 distance and Sn0.6 near vision and prescribed colour/binocular/night/myopic vision; LASIK/refractive surgery applicants are not eligible.

Min: A-2Mandatory

Original Vision Certificate required at CBAT

Candidate must produce original Annexure VI / VI-A specialist vision certificate when appearing for CBAT or cannot sit for the aptitude test.

CBAT per-battery T-Score

At least 42 T-Score in every CBAT battery; no category relaxation; no CBAT negative marking.

Min: 42Mandatory

Nationality and Government eligibility proof

Indian nationals and the other specified categories of candidates (including eligible Nepal/Bhutan subjects and defined persons of Indian origin); Government of India certificate where prescribed.

Category certificate and fee concession rules

OBC-NCL, EWS, SC, ST, eligible minority/EBC, ExSM and other benefits require the correct category-specific documentation within the prescribed dates; EBC fee concession is not EWS job reservation.

Sarkari Sapna

Age Limit & Relaxation

Recruitment-level age criteria. Post-specific age conditions remain visible inside each vacancy card.

Minimum age
20
Maximum age
33
Reference date
01 Jan 2027
Age relaxation: Age 20–33 on 01.01.2027, with OBC-NCL 3-year and SC/ST 5-year upper age concession. Eligible serving Railway employees, ExSM and widow/divorce/judicial separation cases follow the exact differentiated relaxations in Para 8; no automatic addition of multiple relaxations.
Sarkari Sapna

Application Fee

Category-wise application fee information.

Applicant category
All others (including UR / OBC-NCL / EWS when no separate concession applies)
₹500
ApplicationRefundable

₹500 payable; ₹400 refunded after appearance in CBT less applicable bank charges. Not an unconditional refund of entire ₹500.

Applicant category
Female / Transgender / ExSM / SC / ST / Minority / eligible EBC
₹250
ApplicationRefundable

₹250 payable; ₹250 refunded after appearing in CBT, after deduction of bank charges. EBC income/document criteria are specific to fee concession.

Applicant category
Applicants requesting permitted correction, per occasion
₹250
CorrectionNon-refundable

Non-refundable ₹250 modification fee during 28 Nov–7 Dec 2026; account-creation details and selected RRB cannot be changed.

Sarkari Sapna

Salary & Pay Scale

Post-wise salary, stipend or pay-matrix information.

Station Master (CEN 08/2026)
₹35,400 – ₹35,400 / month
7th CPC Level 6Pay Matrix Level 6; ₹35,400 initial basic pay

Initial monthly BASIC pay is ₹35,400. This is not assured gross or in-hand pay; other railway emoluments follow applicable rules. During prescribed training, only applicable stipend is paid as notified.

Sarkari Sapna

Selection Process

Selection stages in the order configured for this recruitment.

1

Single Stage CBT

100 MCQs, 120 minutes, one-third negative mark for wrong answers; multi-shift normalization, advertised 60/20/20 indicative section guide. Competitive RRB-wise shortlisting normally up to 8 times seats for CBAT.

2

Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)

42 minimum T-Score in each battery with no category relaxation and no negative marking; vision certificate must be produced in original. Only qualified candidates enter 70% CBT + 30% CBAT final merit.

3

Document Verification

RRB-wise merit, ordinarily one candidate per vacancy; original educational, category and identity records; tie by older age then alphabetical given name.

4

A-2 Railway Medical Examination

A-2 unaided vision and prescribed vision/fitness checks, disqualification after LASIK/refractive surgery; appointment conditional on medical clearance.

Sarkari Sapna

Important Dates

Application and recruitment milestones published with this job.

Notification
Indicative notice in Employment News
24 Oct 2026

Date in the original CEN Important Dates table.

Notification
Detailed CEN 08/2026 publication
26 Oct 2026

Detailed CEN release date; the official date of indicative notice is 24 October. The Ministry of Railways confirmed 1,265 positions on 27 October.

Application Start
Online application begins
27 Oct 2026

Official RRB online portal.

Application End
Final time to submit online application
25 Nov 2026

23:59 hours IST.

Fee Payment End
Last date to pay fee on submitted application
27 Nov 2026

Applies to forms submitted by 25 November 2026.

Correction Start
Correction window opens
28 Nov 2026

Chosen RRB and account-creation details cannot be changed; ₹250 non-refundable per correction.

Correction End
Correction window ends
07 Dec 2026

Last day of notified editing window.

Sarkari Sapna

Official Links & Resources

Application links, notification documents and verified sources in one place.

Sarkari Sapna

Latest Recruitment Updates

Exam and lifecycle records directly connected to this recruitment.

Sarkari Sapna profile photo
Posted by
Sarkari Sapna

सरकारी नौकरी, भर्ती, परीक्षा और career information को सरल, सटीक और उपयोगी रूप में समझाने पर केंद्रित

View profile